Wells listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Wells, A. Lawrence The Observer's Book Of Freshwater Fishes London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1966 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, light foxing to edges of reading block. Light green rexine boards with black lettering to front cover and spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Observer's Series; Vol. 6; Color Illustrations; 153 pages; Describing 82 species, with 70 illustrations 66 in full colour. Useful pocket guide to species found in the rivers, streams and lakes of the British Isles. Price: 3.19 GBP
Wells, A. Lawrence The Observer's Book Of Sea Fishes London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1966 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Light green rexine boards with darker green lettering to front cover and spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Observer's Series; Vol. 28; Color Illustrations; 160 pages; Describing 164 species, with 125 illustrations 62 in full colour, mostly varieties to be found around British coasts. Price: 3.19 GBP
Wells, H G Star Begotten A Biological Fantasia London Chatto & Windus 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, small ink name and date to front endpaper, minor foxing to edges of reading block. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; 199 pages; One of Wells' later science fiction works that is now little known despite it's warm reception upon publication. The idea that the human race is being genetically modified by cosmic rays directed by aliens from space takes hold of a group of intelligent, concerned men and women. Price: 10.00 GBP
Wells, H G The Food Of The Gods And How it Came to Earth London Thomas Nelson & Sons N.D. Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some shelf wear, corners lightly bumped. Undated but first half twentieth century. Red cloth boards with Nelson blind emblem to front, gilt title and decoration to spine with 'Nelsons Library' at base. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. B&W frontispiece by Simpson. ; 287 pages; A scientist invents a growth additive that leads to huge chickens, dangerously enormous wasps, and then to giants. Price: 4.56 GBP
Wells, Victoria; Nicholas, Mike It's Our World Too London William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1978 First Edition Paperback Very Good; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Cartoons; 64 pages; Published on behalf of the World Widelife Fund. Cartoons by Giles, Heath, Bill Tidy and many others all based on animals and the environment. Foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. Price: 3.35 GBP