|
|
Robert Heinlein listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Heinlein, Robert Assignment In Eternity London New English Library 1988 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 266 pages; Anthology of short stories from the master author of science fiction. Price: 3.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Heinlein, Robert Farnham's Freehold London Orbit 1991 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 299 pages; It started with the end of the world, but they lived through the missiles, and the bombs, and the total collapse of civilisation. They lived, and the Farnham's built a new life. Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Heinlein, Robert Glory Road London New English Library 1986 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good; One cover crease, light shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Wanted, a hero to walk the Glory Road. A swashbuckling adventure. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Heinlein, Robert Glory Road London New English Library 1980 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Wanted, a hero to walk the Glory Road. A swashbuckling adventure. Price: 2.84 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Heinlein, Robert Have Space Suit - Will Travel London New English Library 1975 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Reading creases to slightly slanted and rubbed spine, paper starting to tone, tiny sticker tear on rear cover. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 175 pages; A teenager who's one desire is to get into space wins an old space suit in a soap competition, and repairs it ready for use, just in case. Price: 2.61 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Heinlein, Robert Red Planet London Pan Books 1978 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge and shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 173 pages; Two boys uncover a plot to make the colonists of Mars into slaves. Stirring stuff in the best Heinlein tradition. Price: 2.87 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Heinlein, Robert Stranger In A Strange Land London New English Library 1985 Reprint; Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 400 pages; Winner of the 1962 Hugo Award and arguably Heinlein's most thought provoking work. Valentine Michael Smith, was the only survivor of the first manned mission to Mars. Born during the flight to Mars he is raised by Martians, and when he returns to Earth, he has no knowledge of it's cultures or religions. Exploring human morality and the meaning of love, Michael founds his own church, preaching free love and teaching his disciples the psychic talents taught him by his Martian "parents". But in the end he must face the fate reserved for all messiahs. Price: 4.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Heinlein, Robert The Cat Who Walks Through Walls A Comedy of Manners London New English Library 1986 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 420 pages; A quiet dinner for two ends in Colonel Colin Campbell being framed for murder and a trans-galactic chase where reality is never quite what it seems. Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Heinlein, Robert The Man Who Sold The Moon London New English Library 1979 Third Edition Paperback Very Good; Slight edge wear, light foxing to endpapers. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 238 pages Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Heinlein, Robert The Moon Is A Harsh Mistress London New English Library 1987 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, tick marks against other titles by author inside, paper starting to tone. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 288 pages; The moon had become an open penal colony, there was no escape, and the penal authority controlled every aspect of existance. But was this fair on those that had been born there, whose only crime was to be the descendants of criminals? The time was ripe for rebellion and, unbeknownst to the potential citizens of free Luna, they have a secret weapon. Price: 3.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Heinlein, Robert The Worlds of Robert Heinlein London New English Library 1970 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and rubbed spine, some edge rubbing, paper starting to tone. NEL first UK edition paperback July 1970, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; Anthology of five short stories. Comprising: Pandora's Box; Free Men; Blowups Happen; Searchlight; Solution Unsatisfactory. Price: 1.24 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Heinlein, Robert The Worlds of Robert Heinlein London New English Library 1970 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; One slight crease to front cover. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; Anthology of five short stories. Comprising: Pandora's Box; Free Men; Blowups Happen; Searchlight; Solution Unsatisfactory. Price: 3.08 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Heinlein, Robert Waldo And Magic Inc. London New English Library 1986 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to sunned spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 203 pages; Two novellas from the master of SF. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Heinlein, Robert Waldo And Magic Inc. London New English Library 1986 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Lightly sunned spine, tick marks against other titles by author inside. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 203 pages; Two novellas from the master of SF. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Heinlein, Robert A I Will Fear No Evil London New English Library 1972 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good+; Reading creases to rubbed spine, cover edges near spine slightly sunned, some edge wear, paper starting to tone. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 414 pages; Heinlein plays with sex changes, as a man's mind is transplanted into his secretary's body. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Heinlein, Robert A. Friday London New English Library 1983 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear. First NEL paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 428 pages; It is a hard life being a 'living artifact', or constructed human, but the benefits include a better chance to stay alive! Especially when the world is going to hell in a hand basket. Price: 2.84 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Heinlein, Robert A. Orphans Of The Sky London Gollancz 2001 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 187 pages; For generations the giant spaceship had been lost between the stars, the only world of the people that lived aboard. A strange civlisation of its own had developed, with its own savage religion and customs. Price: 6.84 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Heinlein, Robert A. Orphans Of The Sky London Mayflower Dell 1965 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, some cover scuffing, spine extremities rubbed with associated small splits, paper starting to tone. First paperback edition of this Heinlein classic. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 111 pages; For generations the giant spaceship had been lost between the stars, the only world of the people that lived aboard. A strange civlisation of its own had developed, with its own savage religion and customs. Price: 4.10 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Heinlein, Robert A. Orphans Of The Sky London Grafton Books 1987 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Chris Foss. ; Mass Market PB; 143 pages; For generations the giant spaceship had been lost between the stars, the only world of the people that lived aboard. A strange civlisation of its own had developed, with its own savage religion and customs. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Heinlein, Robert A. Space Family Stone London New English Library 1973 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light shelf wear, spine slightly sunned. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 171 pages; The Stone Family's unheavenly twins, Castor and Pollusx, buy a second hand spaceship and head for the asteroid belt. Price: 3.08 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Heinlein Listings |