Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Roald Dahl listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Dahl, Roald  Boy Tales of Childhood
London Puffin Books 1986 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Ink name inside front cover, nice tight flat copy in very good condition.
Mass Market PB; Roald Dahl's biography of his own childhood and the many strange things that happened to him at school and just afterwards.
Price: 2.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Dahl, Roald  Boy Tales of Childhood
London Puffin Books 1986 Reprint; Twenty-Fifth Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading and cover creasing, base of spine cover lifting, well thumbed.
Good reading copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; 176 pages; Roald Dahl's biography of his own childhood and the many strange things that happened to him at school and just afterwards.
Price: 1.82 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Dahl, Roald  Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
England Puffin 1981 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Jaques, Faith
ISBN: 0140305998. Willy Wonka announces that five lucky children will be personally shown around his chocolate factory. But first they have to find the five golden tickets hidden inside his chocolate bars. Charlie hopes that he'll be lucky enough to find a golden ticket. Puffin paperback 1981, some cover indentations, small tear at base of spine and at top of front cover, name and address sticker inside front cover. AB
Price: 2.90 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Dahl, Roald  Dirty Beasts
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1986 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases, small school ink stamp inside front cover. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin
Nice tight copy. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; A ghastly menagerie of dirty beasts doing extraordinary and unmentionable things. Comic verse from a master story teller.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Dahl, Roald  Esio Trot
England Puffin 1991 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Blake, Quentin
ISBN: 0140347283. Mr Hoppy loves his neighbour Mrs Silver, but she only has eyes for Alfie her pet tortoise. Puffin paperback 1991, light cover creasing, nice tight copy. AA
Price: 3.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Dahl, Roald  George's Marvellous Medicine
England Puffin 1988 Reprint Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Blake, Quentin
George's grandmother is the nastiest woman you can imagine. When he can't stand her any longer George decides to cure her nastiness with a special medicine full of ingredients as nasty as she is... Puffin paperback, some cover creasing, light shelf wear, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AB
Price: 2.90 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Dahl, Roald  James & the Giant Peach
London Collins 1991 N Hard Cover Very Good Illustrated by Clark, Emma Chichester
ISBN: 0001854321. James had lived with his two beastly aunts ever since his parents were eaten by an angry rhinoceros. Then something magic happened! Collins first edition hardback 1991, gloss pictorial boards, slight edge rubbing, slightly cocked spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AM
Price: 4.35 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Dahl, Roald  James & the Giant Peach
England Puffin 1988 Paperback Very Good
James had lived with his two beastly aunts ever since his parents were eaten by an angry rhinoceros. Then something magic happened! Puffin paperback, 1988, one small crease on spine, otherwise in very good condition. AA
Price: 3.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Dahl, Roald  James & the Giant Peach
Puffin 1997 Paperback Very Good
James had lived with his two beastly aunts ever since his parents were eaten by an angry rhinoceros. Then something magic happened! Puffin paperback, 1997, one small crease on cover, small dints and one small rub on top cover , otherwise in very good condition. AA
Price: 3.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Dahl, Roald  Kiss Kiss
London Penguin 1985 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good-; Heavy cover wear.
Mass Market PB; 231 pages; A collection of macabre, sick, outrageous stories, by the master of the horrifying.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Dahl, Roald  Kiss Kiss
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1974 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing and edge wear, old ink price to front endpaper.
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 233 pages; A collection of macabre, sick, outrageous stories, by the master of the horrifying.
Price: 2.46 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Dahl, Roald  Matilda
London Puffin 1989 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Blake, Quentin
Matilda is an exceptional girl, but her parents think she is just a nuisance. Puffin paperback, some creasing to cover and spine, no names or marks inside. AE
Price: 2.90 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Dahl, Roald  Matilda
London Puffin 1989 Paperback Very Good
Matilda is an exceptional girl, but her parents think she is just a nuisance. Paperback, in near as new, unread condition. AC
Price: 3.78 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Dahl, Roald  My Uncle Oswald
London Michael Joseph 1979 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ.
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 221 pages; Another glimpse into the life of the great rogue, bounder, connoisseur, bon vivant and fornicator.
Price: 6.38 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Dahl, Roald  My Uncle Oswald
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1980 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor foxing to front endpaper.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; Another glimpse into the life of the great rogue, bounder, connoisseur, bon vivant and fornicator.
Price: 2.26 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Dahl, Roald  Over To You Ten Stories of Flyers and Flying
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books N.D. Reprint; Twenty-First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and edge wear, remains of large sticker inside front cover.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover design by Leslie Howell.; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; Ten stories based on the author's wartime experiences as a fighter pilot.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Dahl, Roald  Switch Bitch
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1979 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light edge wear, original cover price scratched through on rear cover, paper starting to tone.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 140 pages; Dahl's stories always have a nasty sting in the tail, and the four here also have amazing and fantastic sexual possiblities. Contains The Visitor; The Great Switcheroo; The Last Act; and Bitch.
Price: 2.13 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Dahl, Roald  The BFG
England Puffin 1985 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Blake, Quentin
Sophie gets a fright when she is snatched from her bed by a giant with a stride as long as a tennis court...luckily he's jumbly... Puffin paperback, light shelf wear, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AE
Price: 3.48 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Dahl, Roald  The Magic Finger
London Viking 1995 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, previous owner name to inside covers. Illustrated by Blake, Quentin
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. New illustrations for this edition by Quentin Blake. ; B&W Illustrations; 64 pages; A magic finger flashing punishment on anything you hate is a very dangerous weapon, but sometimes you can't help using it. Another remarkable fantasy by the author of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.
Price: 5.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Dahl, Roald  The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More
London Penguin Books 1982 Reprint; Fourteenth Printing Paperback Good+; Some heavy cover creases and edge wear, splits at spine extremities, cracked spine, ink names to inside covers.
Good reading copy only. Cover artwork by Bill Bell. ; Mass Market PB; 236 pages; Seven short stories from a master storyteller.
Price: 1.08 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Richard DavisRobert Bloch >>>


Try these sites for other Roald Dahl Listings

Danielsbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Ljsbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Thebookbrowser.com
Kensvideo.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Books-express.com
Dustjacket.ca
Booksr4u.net
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Frugalbooks.com
Pbobooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Greatlakesbooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions