|
|
Paul Gallico listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Gallico, Paul Coronation Ensign 1972 Paperback Good The story of the 1953 coronation day. Paperback, rubbed on spine, creased on back, pen marks on base of text block, pages browning, otherwise in good condition. AA Price: 3.78 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Gallico, Paul Ludmila and The Lonely Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1979 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light edge wear, remains of sticker and old price to front cover. Illustrated by Lonette, Reisie Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tony Meeuwissen. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; Two novellas, one a charming pastoral legend of old Liechtenstein and one about an American stationed in the Midlands in the 1940's. As always, Gallico charms and surprises. Price: 1.24 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Gallico, Paul Ludmila and The Lonely Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1967 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor edge wear, old dealer ink stamp, small blue sticker, and small scribble to front endpaper. Illustrated by Lonette, Reisie Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Justin Todd. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; First omnibus edition of two novellas, one a charming pastoral legend of old Liechtenstein and one about an American stationed in the Midlands in the 1940's. As always, Gallico charms and surprises. Price: 2.52 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Gallico, Paul Mrs Harris Goes to New York London Penguin Books 1963 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Bob Haberfield. ; Mass Market PB; 168 pages; The indomitable London 'daily' Mrs Harris, and her timid friend, Mrs Butterfield, head for New York to help one of their 'ladies' set up house. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Gallico, Paul Mrs Harris Goes to New York Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books N.D. Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases to slightly slanted spine, small sticker ghost on front cover. Small ink name on front endpaper, small ink initials on title, paper starting to tone. First Penguin edition #1943. Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by David Gentleman. ; Mass Market PB; 168 pages; The indomitable London 'daily' Mrs Harris, and her timid friend, Mrs Butterfield, head for New York to help one of their 'ladies' set up house. Price: 2.61 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Gallico, Paul The Boy Who Invented The Bubble Gun An Odyssey of Innocence London Pan Books 1976 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. First Pan paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; A nine year old boy runs away to prove himself a man, and patent his invention. With him on the long bus ride to Washington are a Russian Spy, a thief, two teenage lovers and a pyschopathic killer. Price: 2.84 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Gallico, Paul The Boy Who Invented The Bubble Gun An Odyssey of Innocence London Pan Books 1976 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, previous owner name inside front cover, struck thought ink stamp to front endpaper. First Pan paperback edition. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; A nine year old boy runs away to prove himself a man, and patent his invention. With him on the long bus ride to Washington are a Russian Spy, a thief, two teenage lovers and a pyschopathic killer. Price: 2.26 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Gallico, Paul The Small Miracle London Guild Publishing 1985 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Norfield, Edgar Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to cover and spine. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 48 pages; A charming story of a boy's love for his sick donkey. Price: 4.56 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Gallico, Paul The Snow Goose A Story of Dunkirk London Michael Joseph 1954 Reprint; Thirty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good; Spine corners lightly bumped, some clear tape repairs to DJ, small ink name inisde front cover. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering and design to front cover. Nice tight copy. ; 32 pages; A moving story regarding the evacuation of Dunkirk. Price: 2.39 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Gallico, Paul Too Many Ghosts London Michael Joseph 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Slight grime to edges of endpapers. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and harp motif to spine. DJ artwork by Carol Barker. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. ; Ex-Library; 272 pages; The terrifying happenings at Paradine Hall - stately home turned guest house are investigated by Alexander Hero - psychic researcher, private investigator and ghost layer. Price: 12.50 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Paul Gallico Listings |