|
|
Nicholas Monsarrat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Monsarrat, Nicholas HMS Marlborough Will Enter Harbour London Panther 1967 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Good+; Rubbed on spine, light creases, some foxing inside. Mass Market PB; 220 pages; Three unforgettable war time stories by a master story teller. Comprising the title story plus: LeaveCancelled and Heavy Rescue. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Cruel Sea London The Reprint Society 1953 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight shelf wear to DJ, old price stamped on front endpaper, light foxing to fore edge of reading block. Blue grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to maroon spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names inside.; Book Club Edition; 510 pages; The story of a ship and her crew. HMS Compass Rose, an escort corvette. Price: 4.56 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Cruel Sea London The Reprint Society 1953 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex school copy with inkstamp to inside front cover. Another, plus small ink name, initials, and date to front endpaper. Missing DJ, cup ring to front board. Blue grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to maroon spine panel. Nice tight copy. ; Book Club Edition; 510 pages; The story of a ship and her crew. HMS Compass Rose, an escort corvette. Price: 2.80 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Master Mariner : Running Proud London Cassell 1978 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover with DJ Fair in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped, front endpaper missing, otherwise good condition. The first book of the Master Mariner, Mathew Lawe. A spectacular act of cowardice against the Spanish Armada brings upon Lawe a curse - he must stay on earth and continue to serve the British Navy until his guilt is purged. Hudson, Morgan, Pepys, Cook, Nelson - Lawe serves them all but still his debt has to be paid in full. Price: 10.46 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Nylon Pirates London Pan 1969 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 349 pages; Footloose millionaires, legacy-laden matrons, lonely divorcees, these were the cruise ship victims of the nylon pirates. Price: 2.49 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The Whipping Boy London Pan Books 1972 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight cover creasing and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 239 pages; A young man's discovery of love and hate, set against the background of a fashionable Swiss ski resort. Price: 2.05 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The White Rajah London Pan Books 1980 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, paper toned. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by George Sharp. ; Mass Market PB; 366 pages; From the author of the Cruel Sea. Makassang - an island in the tropical Java Sea, at once savage and splendid, red with the stain of blood and the glow of rubies. Pan paperback, Light cover creases, otherwise in very good condition. AG Price: 1.24 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Monsarrat, Nicholas The White Rajah London Cassell 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Price clipped DJ has some heavy wear and tear with several closed tears and some chips missing at top of spine. Small dealer sticker inside front cover. Black cloth boards with metallic green lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 406 pages; From the author of the Cruel Sea. Makassang - an island in the tropical Java Sea, at once savage and splendid, red with the stain of blood and the glow of rubies. Price: 8.30 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Monsarrat, Nicholas Three Corvettes London Panther 1959 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, paper toned, small ink name on front endpaper. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 174 pages; Three novellas set in the Battle of the Atlantic, from 1940 to 1943, one man's service on a series of small ships. Price: 2.84 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Monsarrat, Nicholas Three Corvettes St Albans Mayflower Granada 1982 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, front endpaper yellowing small sticker tear to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 223 pages; Three novellas set in the Battle of the Atlantic, from 1940 to 1943, following one man's service on a series of small ships. Price: 2.46 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Monsarrat, Nicholas Three Corvettes St Albans Mayflower Granada 1972 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creasing, spine edges worn, paper toned, some scribble to rear cover. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 223 pages; Three novellas set in the Battle of the Atlantic, from 1940 to 1943, following one man's service on a series of small ships. Price: 1.64 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Monsarrat, Nicholas Three Corvettes London Cassell 1953 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to heavily foxed but unclipped DJ. Some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Green cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; B&W Photographs; 248 pages; Three novellas set in the Battle of the Atlantic, from 1940 to 1943, following one man's service on a series of small ships. Price: 4.99 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Nicholas Monsarrat Listings |