Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Ngaio Marsh listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Marsh, Ngaio  A Man Lay Dead
London Fontana 1979 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, small stiocker tear to front cover.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; A Roderick Alleyn mystery, set in a country house where the host decides a game of Murder would amuse his guests, with the usual consequences. A classic pure murder puzzle.
Price: 1.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Marsh, Ngaio  A Man Lay Dead
London Fontana 1976 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Very light shelf wear.
Mass Market PB; A Roderick Alleyn mystery, set in a country house where the host decides a game of Murder would amuse his guests, with the usual consequences. A classic pure murder puzzle.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Marsh, Ngaio  As Black As He's Painted
London Collins Crime Club 1974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Extensive wear and tear to DJ including some loss to rear cover.
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 255 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, as a foreign leader is done to death in a London embassy. A classic pure murder puzzle.
Price: 4.56 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Marsh, Ngaio  As Black As His Painted
London Fontana 1975 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases, otherwise in very good condition.
Mass Market PB; 221 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, as a foreign leader is done to death in a London embassy. A classic pure murder puzzle.
Price: 1.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Marsh, Ngaio  Colour Scheme
London Fontana 1986 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing and edge wear, light foxing inside, small closed tear to front endpaper.
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; It was a horrible death. Questing was lured into a pool of boiling mud and left there to die. Alleyn, far from home on a wartime quest for German agents, knew that anyone could have killed him. The English exiles he hated. The New Zealanders he despised. The Maoris he insulted. Or the spies he had thwarted - if he wasn't a spy himself.
Price: 2.15 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Marsh, Ngaio  Death At The Bar
London Fontana 1973 Not First Edition; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover wear, creased at corners. Pages toned
Mass Market PB; 253 pages; An actor, a lawyer and an Artist go into a bar.not a joke but a twisting, complex murder set in a small Devon inn.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Marsh, Ngaio  Death At The Dolphin
London The Book Club 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ protected by clear cellophane taped to inside of DJ, some tape shadows to boards, slight grime to edges of reading block.
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 287 pages; A murder at the Dolphin Theatre in London's docklands leads to another investigation for Superintendent Alleyn.
Price: 3.65 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Marsh, Ngaio  Death At The Dolphin
London The Book Club 1968 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped, one tiny closed tear to DJ.
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread.; Book Club Edition; 287 pages; A murder at the Dolphin Theatre in London's docklands leads to another investigation for Superintendent Alleyn.
Price: 4.56 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Marsh, Ngaio  Death in a White Tie
London Fontana 1988 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, otherwise in very good condition.
Mass Market PB; 348 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, blackmail in high London Society. A classic pure murder puzzle.
Price: 1.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Marsh, Ngaio  Death in a White Tie
London Fontana 1960 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, base of spine cover missing, small ink name to front endpaper.
First Fontana paperback printing. Cover artwork by John L Baker. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, blackmail in high London Society. A classic pure murder puzzle.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Marsh, Ngaio  Death In Ecstasy
London Harper Collins 1994 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading to slightly cocked spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Chief Detective-Inspector Alleyn investigates the poisoning of a beautiful woman.
Price: 2.15 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Marsh, Ngaio  False Scent
London The Book Club c1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, previous owner details Inside front cover.
Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 254 pages; Her 21st book, and another set in the theatre, as a corpse is found at a birthday party and Roderick Alleyn investigates.
Price: 3.26 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Marsh, Ngaio  Final Curtain
London Fontana 1986 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small sticker tear to rear cover, light foxing to endpapers.
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages; Who's been playing practical jokes at Ancreton Manor?
Price: 2.15 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Marsh, Ngaio  Light Thickens
London Fontana 1983 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Reading creases to cover and spine, small ink mark inside rear cover.
Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages; The Author's last novel, completed just before her death. There is a long standing tradition that Shakespeare's Scottish Play brings bad luck. Some actors believe the curses, others play grisly practical jokes. But when the actors at the Dolphin Theatre learn to use real swords in their production of Macbeth it is the cue for a murder. Luckily Superintend ent Alleyn is in the audience.
Price: 2.88 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Marsh, Ngaio  Light Thickens
London Fontana 1984 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, original price on rear cover ink obscurred.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages; The Author's last novel, completed just before her death. There is a long standing tradition that Shakespeare's Scottish Play brings bad luck. Some actors believe the curses, others play grisly practical jokes. But when the actors at the Dolphin Theatre learn to use real swords in their production of Macbeth it is the cue for a murder. Luckily Superintendent Alleyn is in the audience.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Marsh, Ngaio  Off With His Head
London The Companion Book Club 1958 Hardcover Very Good; Sunned spine, minor foxing.
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to purple title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 272 pages; An Inspector Alleyn story set around a murderous morris dance!
Price: 3.42 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Marsh, Ngaio  Opening Night
London Fontana 1963 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Sunned spine, old blind price to front endpaper.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; A Roderick Alleyn Mystery; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Before the first night of the new play was ended, two men were dead.
Price: 2.05 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Marsh, Ngaio  Photo Finish
London Fontana 1982 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to sunned and slightly slanted spine, small sticker ghost to rear cover.
First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 254 pages; A luxury island mansion in an unspoilt New Zealand wilderness, an idyllic setting for murder.
Price: 2.37 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Marsh, Ngaio  Scales of Justice
London The Book Club 1956 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has long closed tear up bottom third and across, otherwise in very good condition.
Cream cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, set in a pretty village where a surprising number of inhabitants have a reason to murder. A classic pure murder puzzle.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Marsh, Ngaio  Scales of Justice
London Fontana 1964 Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Cover has bottom corner cut, wear to spine and edges. Marker pen initials inside front cover.
Mass Market PB; 256 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, set in a pretty village where a surprising number of inhabitants have a reason to murder. A classic pure murder puzzle.
Price: 2.61 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Nevil ShuteNicholas Monsarrat >>>


Try these sites for other Ngaio Marsh Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Pforpaperback.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Monkeyread.com
Hgbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Postmortembooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Lanesbooks.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Awusedbooks.net
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Whitingbooks.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Afternoonbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions