|
|
Ngaio Marsh listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Marsh, Ngaio A Man Lay Dead London Fontana 1979 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, small stiocker tear to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; A Roderick Alleyn mystery, set in a country house where the host decides a game of Murder would amuse his guests, with the usual consequences. A classic pure murder puzzle. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Marsh, Ngaio A Man Lay Dead London Fontana 1976 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Very light shelf wear. Mass Market PB; A Roderick Alleyn mystery, set in a country house where the host decides a game of Murder would amuse his guests, with the usual consequences. A classic pure murder puzzle. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Marsh, Ngaio As Black As He's Painted London Collins Crime Club 1974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Extensive wear and tear to DJ including some loss to rear cover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 255 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, as a foreign leader is done to death in a London embassy. A classic pure murder puzzle. Price: 4.56 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Marsh, Ngaio As Black As His Painted London Fontana 1975 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases, otherwise in very good condition. Mass Market PB; 221 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, as a foreign leader is done to death in a London embassy. A classic pure murder puzzle. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Marsh, Ngaio Colour Scheme London Fontana 1986 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing and edge wear, light foxing inside, small closed tear to front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; It was a horrible death. Questing was lured into a pool of boiling mud and left there to die. Alleyn, far from home on a wartime quest for German agents, knew that anyone could have killed him. The English exiles he hated. The New Zealanders he despised. The Maoris he insulted. Or the spies he had thwarted - if he wasn't a spy himself. Price: 2.15 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Marsh, Ngaio Death At The Bar London Fontana 1973 Not First Edition; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover wear, creased at corners. Pages toned Mass Market PB; 253 pages; An actor, a lawyer and an Artist go into a bar.not a joke but a twisting, complex murder set in a small Devon inn. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Marsh, Ngaio Death At The Dolphin London The Book Club 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ protected by clear cellophane taped to inside of DJ, some tape shadows to boards, slight grime to edges of reading block. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 287 pages; A murder at the Dolphin Theatre in London's docklands leads to another investigation for Superintendent Alleyn. Price: 3.65 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Marsh, Ngaio Death At The Dolphin London The Book Club 1968 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped, one tiny closed tear to DJ. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread.; Book Club Edition; 287 pages; A murder at the Dolphin Theatre in London's docklands leads to another investigation for Superintendent Alleyn. Price: 4.56 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Marsh, Ngaio Death in a White Tie London Fontana 1988 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, otherwise in very good condition. Mass Market PB; 348 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, blackmail in high London Society. A classic pure murder puzzle. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Marsh, Ngaio Death in a White Tie London Fontana 1960 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, base of spine cover missing, small ink name to front endpaper. First Fontana paperback printing. Cover artwork by John L Baker. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, blackmail in high London Society. A classic pure murder puzzle. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Marsh, Ngaio Death In Ecstasy London Harper Collins 1994 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading to slightly cocked spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Chief Detective-Inspector Alleyn investigates the poisoning of a beautiful woman. Price: 2.15 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Marsh, Ngaio False Scent London The Book Club c1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, previous owner details Inside front cover. Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 254 pages; Her 21st book, and another set in the theatre, as a corpse is found at a birthday party and Roderick Alleyn investigates. Price: 3.26 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Marsh, Ngaio Final Curtain London Fontana 1986 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small sticker tear to rear cover, light foxing to endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages; Who's been playing practical jokes at Ancreton Manor? Price: 2.15 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Marsh, Ngaio Light Thickens London Fontana 1983 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Reading creases to cover and spine, small ink mark inside rear cover. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages; The Author's last novel, completed just before her death. There is a long standing tradition that Shakespeare's Scottish Play brings bad luck. Some actors believe the curses, others play grisly practical jokes. But when the actors at the Dolphin Theatre learn to use real swords in their production of Macbeth it is the cue for a murder. Luckily Superintend ent Alleyn is in the audience. Price: 2.88 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Marsh, Ngaio Light Thickens London Fontana 1984 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, original price on rear cover ink obscurred. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages; The Author's last novel, completed just before her death. There is a long standing tradition that Shakespeare's Scottish Play brings bad luck. Some actors believe the curses, others play grisly practical jokes. But when the actors at the Dolphin Theatre learn to use real swords in their production of Macbeth it is the cue for a murder. Luckily Superintendent Alleyn is in the audience. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Marsh, Ngaio Off With His Head London The Companion Book Club 1958 Hardcover Very Good; Sunned spine, minor foxing. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to purple title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 272 pages; An Inspector Alleyn story set around a murderous morris dance! Price: 3.42 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Marsh, Ngaio Opening Night London Fontana 1963 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Sunned spine, old blind price to front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; A Roderick Alleyn Mystery; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Before the first night of the new play was ended, two men were dead. Price: 2.05 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Marsh, Ngaio Photo Finish London Fontana 1982 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to sunned and slightly slanted spine, small sticker ghost to rear cover. First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 254 pages; A luxury island mansion in an unspoilt New Zealand wilderness, an idyllic setting for murder. Price: 2.37 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Marsh, Ngaio Scales of Justice London The Book Club 1956 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has long closed tear up bottom third and across, otherwise in very good condition. Cream cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, set in a pretty village where a surprising number of inhabitants have a reason to murder. A classic pure murder puzzle. Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Marsh, Ngaio Scales of Justice London Fontana 1964 Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Cover has bottom corner cut, wear to spine and edges. Marker pen initials inside front cover. Mass Market PB; 256 pages; A Roderick Alleyn story, set in a pretty village where a surprising number of inhabitants have a reason to murder. A classic pure murder puzzle. Price: 2.61 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ngaio Marsh Listings |