|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Apjohn, Lewis William Ewart Gladstone His Life and Times London Walter Scott, Ltd. N.D. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight loss to top of spine, corners lightly bumped. Green cloth boards with decoration to front cover and spine. Gilding to edges of reading block. Undated but probably c1900. ; 372 pages; New and revised edition with illustrations. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Brandon, Lewis, Night Flyer London New English Library 1973 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some edge wear and cover scuffing, paper starting to tone. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; The story of the men who in the hours of darkness took on the German Bombers that were wrecking British towns and cities. Told by one of their leaders Squadron-Leader Lewis Brandon, DSO, DFC and Bar, a leading night fighter navigator. Price: 2.46 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Brandon, Lewis, Night Flyer London New English Library 1972 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, cup ring to rear cover. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Chris Mayger. ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; The story of the men who in the hours of darkness took on the German Bombers that were wrecking British towns and cities. Told by one of their leaders Squadron-Leader Lewis Brandon, DSO, DFC and Bar, a leading night fighter navigator. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Broad, Lewis The Adventures Of Sir Winston London Arrow N.D. Not First Edition Paperback Very Good; Minor edge wear, one major crease to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The career of the Great Churchill presented as an adventure story! Price: 2.87 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wonderland London Armada 1985 Paperback Good Illustrated by Tenniel ISBN: 0006925456. Paperback, with crease down front cover, previous child's owners name inside and on back cover. AA Price: 2.62 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and through the Looking Glass England Parragon Children's Classics 1993 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing, nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Mass Market PB; A hot summer afternoon, a rabbit in a waistcoat and a curious child. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Cox, Lewis One Spring In Paris London The Valentine Romance Club 1955 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ, paper toned. Blue cloth boards with red lettering to spine and cupid motif to front board. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by D Berry. ; Book Club Edition; 192 pages; Caroline goes to Paris to study art and languages, but when her money runs out she has to find a part-time job. So a friend introduces her to a french nobleman who is a world renowned restaurateur. Price: 8.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Drury, Elizabeth; Lewis, Phillippa The Victorian Garden Album London Collins And Brown 1993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small stain inside back cover. Slight shelf wear to unclipped DJ, some shelf grime, small ding to top of rear board. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 128 pages; A charming evocation of the Victorian gardening tradition, with over 300 illustrations of Victorian gardening ephemera. Would make a great source book for decoupage. Price: 5.70 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Jones, Mal Lewis Summer School Secrets Hove, East Sussex MacDonald Young Books 1996 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Dance Club Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 136 pages; The Dance Club are thrilled to be at Dame Kiritova's Summer School by the sea. But competition for the dance scholarships to be awarded at the end of the course is strong. And Sam also notices that something unusual is going on down by the sea. Price: 7.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Lewis, Arthur The Molly Maguires London New English Library 1969 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light shelf wear, pages toning. Abridged movie tie-in version. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 144 pages; The Molly MacGuires were one of the strangest, bloodiest and most destructive secret societies American had ever seen. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Lewis, Brenda Ralph Great Civilisations: The Vikings Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Jackson, Ronald Gloss pictorial boards, last title in series listed on rear cover. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 561; Vol. 41; Color Illustration s; 52 pages; The story of the Vikings and their great feats of exploration across the Northern Oceans and along the rivers of Europe. Price: 4.03 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Lewis, Brenda Ralph Kings And Queens Of England Book 2 Loughborough Ladybird Books 1986 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Leigh-Pemberton, John; Hampris, Frank Gloss pictorial boards, appears unread. ; Ladybird Series 561; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Details of the ruling Kings and Queens of England from Henry VII to Elizabeth II. Updated and revised edition with new illustrations. Price: 2.74 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Lewis, Bruce Aircrew The Story of the Men Who Flew the Bombers London Cassell & Co. 2001 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Cassell Military Paperbacks; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 188 pages; The Allied bomber crews who flew sorties over Europe had none of the glamour of their fighter compatriots. Their lot was to undertake long, freezing cold missions with the ever present danger of enemy flak and fighters. If you were lucky you'd survive your first mission, the author completed thirty-six. Price: 4.79 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Lewis, C S Out Of The Silent Planet London Pan Books 1975 Reprint; Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Sunned spine, light reading creases, slight foxing inside. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 187 pages; A strikingly original story of man's leap into space and what he finds there. Price: 2.84 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Lewis, C S Prince Caspian Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1968 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Some creasing to cover and spine, small ink name inside, otherwise good condition. Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; Peter, Susan, Edmund & Lucy return to Narnia to find it much changed from when they had once ruled there as Kings & Queens. Price: 2.90 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Lewis, C S Prince Caspian Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1978 Reprint Paperback Good+; Well thumbed, surface tears and small open corner tear to rear cover, presentation plate and ink name and address inside, good reading copy. Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; Peter, Susan, Edmund & Lucy return to Narnia to find it much changed from when they had once ruled there as Kings & Queens. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Lewis, C S Prince Caspian London Diamond Books 1996 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; One corner crease to front cover. Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; Peter, Susan, Edmund & Lucy return to Narnia to find it much changed from when they had once ruled there as Kings & Queens. Price: 2.84 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Lewis, C S Prince Caspian Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1974 Reprint; Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Ex school copy with ink stamp and names to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers, cover protected by self adhesive film. Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline Nice tight flat copy. ; The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; Peter, Susan, Edmund & Lucy return to Narnia to find it much changed from when they had once ruled there as Kings & Queens. Price: 1.64 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Lewis, C S Prince Caspian London Diamond Books 1996 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; Peter, Susan, Edmund & Lucy return to Narnia to find it much changed from when they had once ruled there as Kings & Queens. Price: 2.67 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Lewis, C S Prince Caspian Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1976 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases. Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Chronicles of Narnia; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages; Peter, Susan, Edmund & Lucy return to Narnia to find it much changed from when they had once ruled there as Kings & Queens. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |