Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Block, Lawrence  A Long Line Of Dead Men
London Orion Books 1999 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 338 pages; A private club has been meeting for years, until suddenly they are dying at an alarming rate. Something more than bad luck is at work, and so is private eye Matt Scudder, employed to find out the reasons behind the bizarre suicides and violent accidents.
Price: 3.28 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Contesi, Lawrence  Mission Incredible
London Trojan Press N.D. Paperback Very Good+; Slight edge wear.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; No one had seen the B25 crash, but several had seen her go down out of control and engulfed in flames. The crew were listed as missing in action, but no one could have survived. However in war strange things happen and the fate of the crew of the "Powerful Katrina" was stranger than most.
Price: 3.48 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Cortesi, Lawrence  The Battle Of The Bismarck Sea
London Stoneshire Books 1984 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear and cover corner creasing.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; They had just one objective - Stop the Japs at any cost! The story of the men who lived and died in the blistering hell of the South Pacific, on both sides. A novel of a war without mercy or rules.
Price: 2.15 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Durrell, Lawrence  Clea
London Faber & Faber 1967 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, small ink name inside front cover.
Nice tight flat copy. ; Trade PB; 255 pages; A study of love and political intrigue in Alexandria, Egypt, set around World War II.
Price: 3.69 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Durrell, Lawrence  Mountolive
London Faber & Faber 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing DJ.
Red cloth boards with yellow lettering to black spine panel.; The Alexandria Quartet; Ex-Library; Vol. 3; 320 pages; A study of love and political intrigue in Alexandria, Egypt, set around World War II.
Price: 5.47 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Elliott, Lawrence  I Will Be Called John A Biography of Pope John XXIII
London William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1974 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some wear and tear to DJ, tape shadows to inside covers and endpapers, Mother's Day gift message taped to front endpaper along with two Vatican City postage stamps.
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; B&W Photographs; 339 pages; Detailed biography of the son of simple Italian peasant tenant farmers who, after a long slow climb up the religious hierarchy, became the bishop of Rome.
Price: 6.80 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth  Gordon the Story of a Hero
Peter Davies 1953 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good
Gordon was one of the most remarkable men of his century and his story is told in a sound but exciting manner by the Hansons. Hardback wth DJ which has tears at top and bottom of spine, book spine bumped, one ink name inside. Otherwise in very good condition. AN
Price: 4.94 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Lawrence, Caroline  The Thieves Of Ostia
St Helens Ted Smart 2002 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Roman Mysteries; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 195 pages; Ostia, the port of Rome, AD 79. Flavia Gemina, a Roman sea captain's daughter, is about to have a thrilling adventure and meet three new friends in the process.
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Lawrence, D H  Aaron's Rod
London The Harborough Publishing Co 1960 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading anc cover creases, rubbed spine edges, small ink price to front endpaper, paper starting to tone.
ACE Books paperback edition. Nice tight good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 268 pages; Aaron Sissons is a coal miner with a gift for playing flute, a sterile marraige and a need to find himself.
Price: 3.78 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Lawrence, D H  Lady Chatterley's Lover
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1960 Second Printing Paperback Fair; Some of text block beginning to come loose, small tears at top and base of spine, some light cover creasing.
Penguin paperback first reprint from before trial. ; Mass Market PB; 317 pages; Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. First published in 1928 it wasn't until 1960 that full publication occurred in Britain. Penguin Books were immediately prosecuted under the Obscene Publications Act 1959 leading to a famous court case that Penguin Books won.
Price: 6.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Lawrence, D H  Lady Chatterley's Lover
London Penguin Books 1961 Second Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Small ink name on endpaper, small splits at spine extremities, some cover creasing.
Mass Market PB; 317 pages; Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. First published in 1928 it wasn't until 1960 that full publication occurred in Britain. Penguin Books were immediately prosecuted under the Obscene Publications Act 1959 leading to the famous court case that Penguin Books won. Penguin paperback 2nd edition 1961 dedicated to the jurors of the above case with an introduction by Richard Hoggart.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Lawrence, D H  Lady Chatterley's Lover
London Penguin Books 1961 Second Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases, slightly cocked spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 317 pages; Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. First published in 1928 it wasn't until 1960 that full publication occurred in Britain. Penguin Books were immediately prosecuted under the Obscene Publications Act 1959 leading to the famous court case that Penguin Books won. Penguin paperback 2nd edition 1961 dedicated to the jurors of the above case. With a new introduction by Richard Hoggart.
Price: 4.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Lawrence, D H  Lady Chatterley's Lover
London Penguin Books 1961 Paperback Very Good
Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors. First published in 1928 it wasn't until 1960 that full publication occurred in Britain. Penguin Books were immediately prosecuted under the Obscene Publications Act 1959 leading to the famous court case that Penguin Books won. Very light shelf wear. AK
Price: 6.97 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Lawrence, D H  Lady Chatterley's Lover
Loveline 1990 Not First Edition Softcover Very Good; Corners bumped, light creases.
Extensively illustrated by full colour photos, which leave little to the imagination. ; Trade PB; Photographs; Unpaginated pages; Connie and Mellors the gamekeeper romp semi dressed or nude on every page, with extracts from the famous novel. Top shelf of the newsagent stuff. Not exactly literature,
Price: 6.97 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Lawrence, D H  Lady Chatterley's Lover
London Ace Books 1960 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, old ink price to front endpaper, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block.
Ace H190. First authorised British paperback edition. A bowdlerised version that immediately preceded the famous 1960 trial of the full version published by Penguin. Interesting to compare with the full text. ; Mass Market PB; 315 pages; Lady Chatterley discovers her true self in the arms of Mellors.
Price: 2.15 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Lawrence, D H  Love Among the Haystacks And Other Stories
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1976 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight water staining to cover and base of reading block. Dropped in bath?
Mass Market PB; 173 pages; Six charming, original stories showing the best of D H Lawrence.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Lawrence, D H  St Mawr; the Virgin & the Gipsy
London Penguin Books 1976 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Ink price on endpaper, some reading creases.
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 252 pages; Two short novels by D H Lawrence. St Mawr is a Welsh stallion who forces a woman towards an awareness of life, exposing the withered roots of her marriage to a talentless artist. The Virgin & The Gipsy, anticipates Lady Chatterley's Lover theme, the reverent tale of a young girl's emotional awakening in the elemental presence of a gipsy.
Price: 1.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Lawrence, D H  The Plumed Serpent
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1955 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Some creasing to cover and concave spine, some edge wear and cover staining, paper starting to tone.
Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 462 pages; Written during Lawrence's time in New Mexico, just before he returned to Europe and died. A widow becomes involved with a subterranean world of promitive gods and mystic ritual, as the adherents of Quetzalcoatl build up a revolutionar y movement to overthrow the government. Falling in love with it's leader, she finds a strange furfillment. Once again Lawrence explores the mystery of women and sex, but Kate Leslie is no Lady Chatterley, but a well rounded character who speaks for herself.
Price: 1.89 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Lawrence, D. H.  Women in Love
London Penguin Books 1996 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Near Fine; Minor shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Penguin Popular Classics; Mass Market PB; 542 pages; Women in Love is about 'the problem of today, the establishment of a new relation or the readjustment of the old one, between man and woman.
Price: 2.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Lawrence, Keith  Gerbils
Hamlyn 1987 Hard Back Very Good
A Hemlyn pet care handbook. Noticable for the beauty of the coloured drawings which illustrate it. Hardback with pictorial boards, very light shelf wear, AD
Price: 3.49 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Laura WilderLawrence Block >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Abooklegacy.com
Bookwormsnest.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Uniwolfbooks.com
Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Lakeviewbooks.us
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Logonbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Birdbookstore.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Monkeyread.com
Hgbooks.com
Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Canrockbooks.com
Ljsbooks.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Postmortembooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Firesideangler.net
Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions