Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

John Gardner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Gardner, John  Brokenclaw
London Coronet 1991 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Brokenclaw Lee, half Chinese, half Blackfoot Indian, he will use any sadistic method possible to crush even the strongest man's spirit. Even that of a man called James Bond.
Price: 1.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Gardner, John  Flamingo
London Book Club Associates 1984 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has slight shelf wear, corners lightly bumped.
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 282 pages; Set in Shanghai amid the Sinno-Japanese wars of the 1930's. Harry Byrd, owner of the Falamingo Cafe, fights for existance against corrupot local mandarins and the sinister Japanese Black Dragon Society.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Gardner, John  For Special Services
London Coronet 1983 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; A series of aeroplane hijacks and a note found on a murdered CIA agent's body suggest the unthinkable - Blofeld is back. So 007's special services are needed once more and he's seconded to the US government, teamed up with his old colleague Felix Leiter's daughter, Cedar, and has to infiltrate an organisation posing as a front for SPECTRE.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Gardner, John  For Special Services
London Coronet 1983 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, rubbed spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; A series of aeroplane hijacks and a note found on a murdered CIA agent's body suggest the unthinkable - Blofeld is back. So 007's special services are needed once more and he's seconded to the US government, teamed up with his old colleague Felix Leiter's daughter, Cedar, and has to infiltrate an organisation posing as a front for SPECTRE.
Price: 1.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Gardner, John  Icebreaker
London Coronet 1987 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and light cover creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 250 pages; The Russians are being targeted by a fascist terrorist organisation. James Bond joins a team of unusual bedfellows, a CIA operative, a KGB agent and a member of Mossad to find the terrorist base that appears to be situated above the arctic circle in Northern Finland. It soon appears that the game is one of cross and double cross. But against the odds Bond is determined to get even.
Price: 1.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Gardner, John  Licence Renewed
London Book Club Associates 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has lightly sunned spine and slight shelf wear.
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Jacket design by Mon Mohan based on a Richard Chopping commissioned water-colour. ; James Bond; Book Club Edition; 270 pages; Gardner's first Bond adventure. An international terrorist in league with a top nuclear scientist? Only Bond can deal with a dangerously deranged opponent bent on the nuclear destruction of the western world.
Price: 4.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Gardner, John  Licence Renewed
London Book Club Associates 1981 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has slight shelf wear.
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Jacket design by Mon Mohan. ; James Bond; Book Club Edition; 270 pages; Gardner's first Bond adventure. An international terrorist in league with a top nuclear scientist? Only Bond can deal with a dangerously deranged opponent bent on the nuclear destruction of the western world.
Price: 5.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Gardner, John  Licence Renewed / For Special Services / Icebreaker
London Coronet 2003 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly concaved spine. Small ink message to front endpaper.
Nice tight copy. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 776 pages; Omnibus edition of the first three Bond adventures penned by John Gardner.
Price: 4.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Gardner, John  No Deals Mr. Bond
London Coronet 1988 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light reading creases and edge wear, inside covers toned.
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Operation Cream Cake had been very successful until discovered by the KGB. The operatives had been recovered, partly with the assistance of Bond, but now five years on a KGB hit squad was seeking revenge.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Gardner, John  Nobody Lives For Ever
London Coronet 1987 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 246 pages; 007 takes his first holiday in ages, but the holiday soon turns into a deadly game of cat and mouse, with Bond as the mouse.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Gardner, John  Nobody Lives For Ever
London Coronet 1987 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 246 pages; 007 takes his first holiday in ages, but the holiday soon turns into a deadly game of cat and mouse, with Bond as the mouse.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Gardner, John  Scorpius
London Guild Publishing 1988 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light shelf wear to DJ.
Grey cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 190 pages; A young woman is found dead floating in the Thames, not normally an event to bring the interest of the British Secret Service. But when the body is that of the daughter of a leading merchant banker, and has on it a diary that contains only one telephone number - that of James Bond....
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Gardner, John  Scorpius
London Guild Publishing 1988 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light shelf wear to DJ.
Grey cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 190 pages; A young woman is found dead floating in the Thames, not normally an event to bring the interest of the British Secret Service. But when the body is that of the daughter of a leading merchant banker, and has on it a diary that contains only one telephone number, that of James Bond....
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Gardner, John  Scorpius
London Coronet 1989 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The James Bond Series; Mass Market PB; 284 pages; A young woman is found dead floating in the Thames, not normally an event to bring the interest of the British Secret Service. But when the body is that of the daughter of a leading merchant banker, and has on it a diary that contains only one telephone number, that of James Bond.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Gardner, John  The Garden of Weapons
London Book Club Associates 1981 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Red cloth boards with gilt decoration to spine, near as new condition. ; Book Club Edition; 350 pages; Big Herbie Kruger's worried about his cell of surveillance agents in East Berlin. The danger is a double agent working in their midst. The best way to find out is to go over the Wall himself, but that is something that he's not authorised to do.
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Gardner, John  The Garden Of Weapons
London Coronet 1981 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight cover staining, paper starting to tone.
First UK paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 393 pages; Big Herbie Kruger's worried about his cell of surveillance agents in East Berlin. The danger is a double agent working in their midst. The best way to find out is to go over the Wall himself, but that is something that he's not authorised to do..
Price: 2.46 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Gardner, John  The Garden of Weapons
London Book Club Associates 1981 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; One tiny puncture mark to DJ and book spine, small drag tear to rear of DJ, paper starting to tone.
Red cloth boards with gilt decoration to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 350 pages; Big Herbie Kruger's worried about his cell of surveillance agents in East Berlin. The danger is a double agent working in their midst. The best way to find out is to go over the Wall himself, but that is something that he's not authorised to do.
Price: 3.60 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Gardner, John  The Liquidator
London Corgi 1970 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Good+; Some heavy reading and cover creases, small sticker to front cover, some edge and shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Rear cover has several B&W stills from the 1965 film adaptation starring Rod Taylor, Trevor Howard, and Jill St. John. ; The Boysie Oakes Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 174 pages; People at the top begin to have doubts as to Boysie's suitability for the job.
Price: 1.43 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Gardner, John  The Nostradamus Traitor
Book Club 1979 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good
It began in the Tower of London, when a woman tried to find out about the wartime execution of her German husband, killed as a Nazi spy. Only he had not been killed there, it seemed he had not been shot anywhere...Another thriller from the master writer. Hardback, DJ has small closed tears, otherwise very good. AO
Price: 3.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Gardner, John  The Revenge Of Moriarty
London Book Club Associates 1975 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, small ink name struck through on front endpaper, slight shelf wear and cover staining.
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy. ; The Moriarty Trilogy; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 289 pages; A sequel to The Return of Moriarty. The exploits of the Napoleon of Crime continue to defy the best efforts of our hero, Holmes and Inspector Angus McCready Crow of Scotland Yard. As Moriarty seeks revenge on his erstwhile European criminal associates as well as these two champions of justice.
Price: 3.65 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< John GalsworthyJohn Grisham >>>


Try these sites for other John Gardner Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Logonbooks.com
Ravenroostbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Hgbooks.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Ontheroadbookshop.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Dking.co.uk
Thebookquest.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Avonhillbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions