John Fowles listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Fowles, John Mantissa London Jonathan Cape 1987 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+; DJ is price clipped. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Jacket design by Mon Mohan with Picasso panel. ; 192 pages; Miles Green wakes in a strange hospital with no idea of how he got there or who he is. His doctor has an unusual therapy in mind to help restore his memory. Price: 5.26 GBP
Fowles, John Mantissa London Triad Grafton 1984 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, previous owner details inside front cover. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; Miles Green wakes in a strange hospital with no idea of how he got there or who he is. His doctor has an unusual therapy in mind to help restore his memory. Price: 1.08 GBP
Fowles, John Mantissa London Triad Grafton 1984 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; Miles Green wakes in a strange hospital with no idea of how he got there or who he is. His doctor has an unusual therapy in mind to help restore his memory. Price: 1.43 GBP
Fowles, John The Collector London Pan Books 1965 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. Pan M74. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 288 pages; A lonely young man who collects butterflies wins the football pools, and adds a pretty girl to his collection. Price: 2.84 GBP
Fowles, John The French Lieutenant's Woman London World Books 1971 Reprint Hard Cover with DJ Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition; The basis of the magnificent film set in mid victorian England. The epic love story of two people of insight and imagination seeking escape from the cant and tyrany of their age. World books hardback with DJ 1971, maroon cloth boards with gilt decoration to spine. DJ slightly rubbed with minor closed tears, light staining on endpapers. Price: 4.36 GBP
Fowles, John The French Lieutenant's Woman London Triad Granada 1980 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Good; Some reading and cover creasing, inch split at top of badly cocked spine, paper starting to tone. Good reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 399 pages; The basis of the magnificent film set in mid victorian England. The epic love story of two people of insight and imagination seeking escape from the cant and tyrany of their age. Price: 1.64 GBP
Fowles, John The French Lieutenant's Woman London Jonathan Cape 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear andone tiny closed tear at top of spine of unclipped DJ, light foxing to edges of reading block, one corner creased inside at start of chapter 2. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated endpapers by Tom Adams, DJ typography by Adrian Brewin. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 445 pages; The basis of the magnificent film set in mid victorian England. The epic love story of two people of insight and imagination seeking escape from the cant and tyrany of their age. Price: 57.00 GBP