Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

John Creasey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Ashe, Gordon; (Creasey, John)  A Shadow Of Death
London Corgi 1970 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and light edge wear, paper starting to tone.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 142 pages; The ingot stolen from the research laboratory had one unique feature - it emitted a ray no barrier could stop and that would turn a man to ashes in seconds. So the Defence Ministry called in Patrick Dawlish to handle the crisis.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Ashe, Gordon; (Creasey, John)  There Goes Death
London Corgi 1973 Revised Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and light edge wear. Small sticker ghost to front cover, small ink name inside front cover, old dealer inkstamp to front endpaper.
Nice tight copy, cover artwork by Michael Codd. ; Mass Market PB; 175 pages; Robbie Graham had been lucky, very lucky. So far. In the last few days he'd been pushed in front of a train, shoved under a bus, and been shot at whilst cycling down a country lane. But he was still alive even though he wasn't sure how or indeed why someone wanted him dead. His only hope was his old friend - Patrick Dawlish.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Creasey, John  A Gun For Inspector West
London Pan Books N.D. Reprint Paperback Fair; Missing publishers information page, hence undated, but seems early Pan printing c1961. Small crack across spine, some cover creases and shelf grime.
Great Pan G179. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; Tension is running high at Scotland Yard. A series of attacks on the police is becoming increasingly obviously an organised campaign, not a series of isolated incidents. Who is behind this sinister gang of thugs, and what is their motive? Inspector West was determined to find out.
Price: 1.43 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Creasey, John  Inspector West At Bay
Thriller Book Club 1952 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good
The 13th Inspector West story. Some one throws vitriol at Roger 'Handsome' West of the Yard, and a girl also gets burned, but which of them was the intended victim? Hardback, DJ creased and rubbed, edges have been protected by clear tape, Very good 1950's image on DJ, (scared beauty with menacing gun weilding shadow) . AH
Price: 4.94 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Creasey, John  Murder London - Australia
London The Thriller Book Club 1965 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some edge wear and tear to DJ, slight shelf wear and some bumps to boards, light foxing to edges of reading block, ink message inside front cover.
Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; Book Club Edition; 188 pages; A passenger drops dead at London airport, a girl is strangled in Kensington, and a ship blows up in the Pacific. Three apparently unconnected events, but Inspector West of Scotland Yard found a connection, and it meant he had to travel across the globe to Australia.
Price: 4.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Creasey, John  The Baron Goes Fast
London Hodder & Stoughton 1967 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, ink initials and a name struck through on front endpaper.
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Writing under the name of Anthony Morton. The Baron has to keep his wits against some London thugs who want "the ice" and will go to any length to get it.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Creasey, John  The Toff Takes Shares
London Corgi 1971 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Indented sticker shadow on rear cover, light shelf rubbing.
First paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; The Toff discovered the stowaway just as they reached Salisbury Plain. She was hiding, terrified, in the back of his Rolls Royce. She had good reason to be afraid, as four hours later he watched a man break into her London flat and try to kill her.
Price: 2.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Creasey, John; (Writing As Gordon Ashe)  A Scream Of Murder
London Corgi 1972 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creasing, some shelf and edge wear, paper starting to tone, ink numerals to rear endpaper.
Good reading copy. Cover artwork by Michael Codd. ; The Patrick Dawlish Series; Mass Market PB; 158 pages; A dead man on an icy road, whose face is known to the police, leads to another case for Dawlish of the Crime Haters.
Price: 2.05 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Deane, Norman; (Creasey, John)  Death In The Spanish Sun
London Hurst And Blackett 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, rear board slightly chewed, corners bumped, gutters cracked, some loss to base of rear endpaper, merchant seaman's library details inside front cover and inside rear endpaper.
Red cloth boards with black lettering and hangman's noose design to spine. Good reading copy. ; 160 pages; Geoffrey Pendleton and Joanna had quarrelled. She'd walked off in a huff into the Spanish sun - she didn't come back. When Geoffrey went to look for her he found mystery instead.
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Marric, J J; (Creasey, John)  Gideon's Day
Leicester Ulverscroft Large Print Books 1972 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex hospital copy with small inkstamp struck through on front endpaper, small ink name inside rear cover, some water staining to DJ.
First large print edition. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; The Gideon Series; Vol. 1; 343 pages; A day in the life of Detective Superintendant George Gideon of Scotland Yard as he investigates the brutal slaying of a young girl. The first story in what became a very popular series.
Price: 4.79 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Marric, J J; (Creasey, John)  Gideon's Day
London Pan Books 1960 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creasing and edge wear to slanted spine.
Great Pan G109. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork depicting Jack Hawkins as Gideon from the film adaptation. ; The Gideon Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 188 pages; A day in the life of Detective Superintendant George Gideon of Scotland Yard as he investigates the brutal slaying of a young girl. The first story in what became a very popular series.
Price: 2.52 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< John ChristopherJohn Fowles >>>


Try these sites for other John Creasey Listings

Abooklegacy.com
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Prendibooks.com
Monkeyread.com
Hgbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Readingmore.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Funstons.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Ahabbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Thebookbrowser.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Whitingbooks.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Gtbookshelf.com
Bookembooks.com
Lanasbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions