Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Harry Harrison listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Aldiss, Brian W. ; Harrison, Harry (editors)  Farewell, Fantastic Venus! The History of the Planet Venus in Fact and Fiction
London Panther 1977 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 268 pages; Some 20 contributions from a century of speculative writing about the planet.
Price: 2.80 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Harrison, Harry  Bill, The Galactic Hero On The Planet Of Robot Slaves
London Gollancz 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside.
Library binding, unmarked brown cloth boards. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Michael W Kaluta. ; Ex-Lib; 236 pages; Chingers watch out. Bill, the Galactic Hero is back in another riotous antiwar romp in which Harrison parodies sci-fi cliches from Burroughs to cyberpunk.
Price: 6.84 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Harrison, Harry  Captive Universe
London Sphere Books Limited 1972 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 185 pages; The valley was filled with a nightmare, a dreadful stalker dealing death to all taboo breakers. Chimal wanted to escape the valley, but what was the world like outside it?
Price: 2.46 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Harrison, Harry  Captive Universe
London Granada 1983 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Chris Foss. ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; The valley was filled with a nightmare, a dreadful stalker dealing death to all taboo breakers. Chimal wanted to escape the valley, but what was the world like outside it?
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Harrison, Harry  Deathworld 1
London Sphere Books Limited 1973 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, previous owner details ink obscurred on front endpaper.
Nice tight flat copy. ; The Deathworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 157 pages; The planet was called Pyrrus, and all it's flora and fauna were designed to destroy men. It was a Deathworld where it's settlers had to be supermen to survive. Which was just as well as there business was murder, but why and how had Pyrrus become so hostile? It was up to Jason dinAlt to find out.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Harrison, Harry  Deathworld 2
London Sphere Books Limited 1973 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, previous owner details ink obscurred on front endpaper.
Nice tight flat copy. ; The Deathworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 160 pages; The planet was unknown, the inhabitants lived in the early bronze age one minute, the early machine age the next. Technology having degenerated into a series of mysteries jealously guarded by separate brotherhoods. And Jason dinAlt was going to shake them up.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Harrison, Harry  Deathworld 3
London Sphere Books Limited 1981 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, tiny spine splits.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Deathworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 157 pages; The planet was called Felicity. The name was a joke, for thousands of years its inhabitants had bred to attack and destroy, it was a Deathworld.
Price: 2.56 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Harrison, Harry  Deathworld 3
London Sphere Books Limited 1974 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Deathworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 157 pages; The planet was called Felicity. The name was a joke, for thousands of years its inhabitants had bred to attack and destroy, it was a Deathworld.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Harrison, Harry  Homeworld
St Albans Granada Panther 1980 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some sunning to rear cover and spine, paper starting to tone.
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Gudynas. ; To the Stars Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 191 pages; There is no freedom on Homeworld, but the Resistance wants to change that, to alter the faceless government that keeps everyone as proles.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Harrison, Harry  Planet of the Damned
London Orbit 1976 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor reading creases to sunned spine, slight cover creasing.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 169 pages; Dis was a planet, a wasteland, a world of death where living was dying and dying was much better than living. To stop the 7 million inhabitants of Dis becoming blackened corpses Ihjel had to stop the H-bombs. But Ihjel had already forseen his own death, and only one man could take his place.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Harrison, Harry  Stars And Stripes Forever
London New English Library 1998 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Stars and Stripes Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 323 pages; A great alternative history series, wherein the British Empire decides to intervene in the American Civil War.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Harrison, Harry  Starworld
St Albans Granada Panther 1984 Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some shelf wear.
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Gudynas. ; To the Stars Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 208 pages; The whole galaxy seems to hold its breath, as it prepares for the ultimate showdown. The completion of the epic trilogy.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Harrison, Harry  The Men From P.I.G. And R.O.B.O.T.
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1986 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Ex school copy with ink stamp inside front cover, light edge and shelf wear, small ink dots to one page inside.
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Jones. ; Mass Market PB; The men of the Patrol are the warriors and policemen of space, but the time has come when the Patrol is spread too thinly around the galaxy. So new solutions are sought, including setting-up special units called P. I. G. And R. O. B. O. T. Units that are self-suppor ting and equipped to handle the most difficult and dangerous assignments.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Harrison, Harry  The Stainless Steel Rat
London Sphere Books Limited 1981 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Good; Some creasing to cover and split spine, edges rubbed.
No names or marks inside. ; The Stainless Steel Rat Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 158 pages; James Bolivar diGriz, I arrest you on the charge. I was waiting for the word charge, I thought it made a nice touch that way. As he said it I pressed the button that set off the black powder charge in the ceiling, the crossbeam buckled and the three-ton safe dropped right on the top of the cop's head.
Price: 1.43 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Harrison, Harry  The Stainless Steel Rat
London Sphere Books Limited 1978 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Good+; Some creasing to cover and spine, edges rubbed.
No names or marks inside. ; The Stainless Steel Rat Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 158 pages; James Bolivar diGriz, I arrest you on the charge. I was waiting for the word charge, I thought it made a nice touch that way. As he said it I pressed the button that set off the black powder charge in the ceiling, the crossbeam buckled and the three-ton safe dropped right on the top of the cop's head.
Price: 2.61 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Harrison, Harry  The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted
London Bantam Books 1988 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing, edge and shelf wear.
Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Somehow, Slippery Jim diGriz turns out to be the only thing standing between a small defenceless planet and a ruthless army bent on destruction. The army doesn't stand a chance, really.
Price: 2.61 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Harrison, Harry  The Stainless Steel Rat Gets Drafted
London Bantam Books 1988 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Somehow, Slippery Jim diGriz turns out to be the only thing standing between a small defenceless planet and a ruthless army bent on destruction. The army doesn't stand a chance, really.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Harrison, Harry  The Stainless Steel Rat Is Born
London Sphere Books Limited 1985 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, slight cover grime, small sticker tear to rear cover.
Nice tight flat copy no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Peter Elson. ; Mass Market PB; 185 pages; The early history of Slippery Jim deGriz, from candy bar shop lifter to polished criminal.
Price: 2.46 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Harrison, Harry  The Stainless Steel Rat Saves The World
Newton Abbot The Readers Union 1974 Book Club Edition; Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Slight shelf wear and scuffing to DJ.
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 191 pages; Someone was tampering with time, altering the past to eliminate the present, fading people, especially members of the Special Corps, into a timeless limbo. When the victims include the lovely Angelina and his twin sons, its time for the Rat to the rescue! The time being the ancient past, the year 1984, the destination somewhere called the United States of America.
Price: 7.90 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Harrison, Harry  The Stainless Steel Rat Saves The World
London Sphere 1986 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, small open corner tear to rear endpaper, small tape repair to rear cover.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Peter Elson. ; Mass Market PB; 158 pages; Someone was tampering with time, altering the past to eliminate the present, fading people, especially members of the Special Corps, into a timeless limbo. When the victims include the lovely Angelina and his twin sons, its time for the Rat to the rescue! The time being the ancient past, the year 1984, the destination somewhere called the United States of America.
Price: 2.26 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Harold RobbinsHelen Macinnes >>>


Try these sites for other Harry Harrison Listings

Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Logonbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Lanesbooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Rowns.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions