Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Hammond Innes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Innes, Hammond  Atlantic Fury
London Fontana 1966 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, one major rub on bottom 4cms of spine, light foxing on edges of reading block.
First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; A master story teller, this thriller is set on Laerg, forbidding and mysterious, rising out of the Atlantic like the last peaks of a submerged continent, a perfect setting for the story of two brothers, one an artist, the other a soldier. For both of them the Island holds a fatal fascination.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Innes, Hammond  Attack Alarm
London Fontana 1968 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Reading creases, one large crease on front cover, large marker pen initials and small ink name and message to inside front cover.
Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Summer 1940. A young AA gunner tells the story. 'I looked up and saw landing wheels and a wing-spread, bellying white through the smoke, a nd it wasn't one of ours. '
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Innes, Hammond  Dead And Alive
London Collins 1948 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped.
Red cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, cream endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 158 pages; From the gale-swept coast of Cornwall to the hill villages of Italy, as a ex-naval officer tries to build a trading company in the face of greedy racketeers.
Price: 11.40 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Innes, Hammond  Harvest Of Journeys
London Fontana 1969 Not First Edition Paperback Very Good; Reading creases and edgewear, pages toning.
Mass Market PB; 286 pages
Price: 2.74 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Innes, Hammond  Isvik
London Pan Books 1992 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Some reading creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages; "An old wooden ship, I'm certain. Its masts gone. Just the stumps, all coated in ice. And the helmsman, frozen to the wheel. The ghost of a man and the ghost of a ship, all draped in white. And then it was gone.." Macabre thriller set in the icy wastes of the Weddell Sea.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Innes, Hammond  Levkas Man
London Fontana 1974 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 285 pages; Thriller set in the Greek Islands.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Innes, Hammond  Maddon's Rock
London Fontana 1971 Not First Edition; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Marker pen initials inside front cover.
Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Why were there only eight survivors from a ship that never sank?
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Innes, Hammond  Medusa
London Fontana 1989 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases to slightly slanted spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 350 pages; HMS Medusa is an obsolete frigate with an ill-assorted crew and an insecure captain. So why has she been dispatched under secret orders to be a sitting duck in one of the most vital ports of the Mediterranean?
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Innes, Hammond  North Star
London Fontana 1988 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 304 pages; Another great story from a master story teller, this thriller is set on an sabotaged oil rig in danger of sinking into the North Sea.
Price: 1.43 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Innes, Hammond  Solomon's Seal
London Fontana 1982 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Fair; Marker pen initials inside front cover, front endpaper missing. Small split to base of spine, reading creases.
Mass Market PB; 318 pages; A murderous family vendetta set in the South Pacific.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Innes, Hammond  The Angry Mountain
Book Club Hard Cover with DJ Very Good
A thriller ending in an escape from a lava flow. No date, around 1950's. Small closed tears to DJ, pencil indentations on fep. AH
Price: 2.90 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Innes, Hammond  The Big Footprints
Book Club 1977 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good
Hard Cover. In the aftermath of a black African war, two men - old friends, old enemies - shadow one another through one of the least known, most inhospitable areas of the Rift Valley, seeking the last remaining elephants. One wants to save them, the other to destroy. Hardback with DJ, light shelf wear, small closed tear on back. AO
Price: 3.49 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Innes, Hammond  The Big Footprints
Book Club 1977 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good
Hard Cover. In the aftermath of a black African war, two men - old friends, old enemies - shadow one another through one of the least known, most inhospitable areas of the Rift Valley, seeking the last remaining elephants. One wants to save them, the other to destroy. Hardback with DJ, light shelf wear, rubbed and chipped on spine. AO
Price: 3.49 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Innes, Hammond  The Big Footprints
London Collins 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, light shelf wear.
Brown cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 349 pages; In the aftermath of a black African war, two men - old friends, old enemies - shadow one another through one of the least known, most inhospitable areas of the Rift Valley, seeking the last remaining elephants. One wants to save them, the other to destroy.
Price: 4.21 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Innes, Hammond  The Killer Mine
London Fontana 1970 Not First Edition; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Marker pen initials inside front cover, minor reading creases.
Good crisp copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; An army desrter and an gang of smugglers play out a grim drama in a flooded mine.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Innes, Hammond  The Land God Gave To Cain
London Fontana 1961 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Fair; Missing front endpaper, marker pen initials inside front cover. Very light shelf wear
Mass Market PB; 253 pages; Ian Ferguson must undertake a perilous 2,000 mile journey through the wastes of Labrador to the scene of a disaster that has overtaken a geological survey team, and which has links with events that took place in the same territory fifty years earlier.
Price: 2.35 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Innes, Hammond  The Last Voyage Captain Cook's Lost Diary
London Fontana 1981 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, paper starting to tone.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 254 pages; A brilliantly imagined diary, full of unexpected and fascinating detail, depicting Captain Cook's last voyage of discovery in search of the North West Passage.
Price: 2.58 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Innes, Hammond  The Lonely Skier
London Fontana 1966 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Fair; Some foxing, marker pen initials inside front cover. Missing front endpaper.
Mass Market PB; 192 pages; A scriptwriter finds himself in an adventure more dangerous than anything he's written when he discovers a secret hoard of Nazi treasure buried in the Dolomites.
Price: 1.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Innes, Hammond  The Strange Land
London Fontana 1964 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Sticker mark on front cover. Heavy reading creases and light edge wear. Marker pen initials inside front cover. Pages toned, stain mark inside front and back covers.
Mass Market PB; 256 pages; A smuggler turned missionary, a Czech scientist on the run and a lost land in the Moroccan desert.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Innes, Hammond  The Strange Land
London The Book Club 1955 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf and edge wear to unclipped DJ, small ink name to front endpaper, some foxing to DJ and edges of reading block.
Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Biro. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; A smuggler turned missionary, a Czech scientist on the run and a lost land deep in the Moroccan desert.
Price: 3.60 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Guin LeHarold Coyle >>>


Try these sites for other Hammond Innes Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Prendibooks.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Altairbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Readingmore.com
Txstarbooks.com
Molliesloft.com
Lanesbooks.com
Poormansbooks.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Indybooklady.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Bird-room-books.net
Gtbookshelf.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Riverroadbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions