|
|
Gerald Durrell listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Durrell, Gerald A Zoo In My Luggage Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1973 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, light shelf wear. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover photo by Hans Hinz. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Durrell, Gerald A Zoo In My Luggage Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1966 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, small ink name on front endpaper. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Penguin 2084. Nice tight flat copy. Cover photo by Hans Hinz. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals. Price: 2.49 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Durrell, Gerald A Zoo In My Luggage / Encounters With Animals London The Companion Book Club 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Some shelf wear and foxing to edges of reading block. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages; The author chronicles the birth of his own private zoo and a trip to the Cameroons to get its first animals, also his trip to South America. Price: 2.77 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Durrell, Gerald Beasts In My Belfry London Collins 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Two small closed tears to top edge of DJ, slight foxing to top of reading block. Illustrated by Mortelmans, Edward Cream cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages; Durrell's account of his early years as a keeper at Whipsnade Zoo filled with the usual assortment of animal characters, including Albert the lion, Durrel's first charge, who had the habit of hiding behind bushes and leaping out at unsuspecting old ladies. Price: 11.06 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Durrell, Gerald Encounters With Animals Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1964 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name on front endpaper. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Penguin 1890. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages; Anecdotes of animals met during the author's zoo collecting trips in West Africa and South America. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Durrell, Gerald Encounters With Animals Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1973 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages; Anecdotes of animals met during the author's zoo collecting trips in West Africa and South America. Price: 2.49 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Durrell, Gerald Menagerie Manor Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1973 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Thompson, Ralph Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 172 pages; The author finds a home for his new private zoo when he becomes Lord of the Manor of Les Augres on Jersey, and with the help of his wife, staff, and a reluctant bank manager, the zoo grows. Price: 2.48 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Gerald Durrell Listings |