Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Georges Simenon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Simenon, Georges  Maigret And The Burglar's Wife
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1960 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight cover grime, paper starting to tone
Penguin 1362. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Translated from the original French by J Maclaren-Ross. ; Mass Market PB; 141 pages; The body was found by the burglar, but the householder denied the body and the burglary. Someone was lying and Maigret was going to find out who it was.
Price: 2.52 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Young Girl / Danger Ahead
London Companion Book Club 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Lightly bumped on corners and spine, DJ has some shelf wear and tear.
Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. ; Book Club Edition; 352 pages; One classic Maigret murder, and also Danger Ahead comprising two stories, Red Lights and The Watchmaker of Everton.
Price: 3.78 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Simenon, Georges  Maigret and the Young Girl / Danger Ahead
London Companion Book Club 1956 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slightly sunned spine, corner lightly bumped, some foxing to edges of reading block.
Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. ; Book Club Edition; 352 pages; One classic Maigret murder, and also Danger Ahead comprising two stories, Red Lights and The Watchmaker of Everton.
Price: 2.74 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Simenon, Georges  Maigret Sets A Trap
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1968 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, paper starting to tone.
Penguin C2796. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 140 pages; Five women horribly murdered in the busy streets of Montmartre and the killer quite safe from the vengeance of justice. So Maigret set a trap, that cost a life.
Price: 2.80 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Simenon, Georges  Maigret Sets A Trap
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1968 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, slightly slanted spine, ink initials partially obscurred by liquid paper on front endpaper.
Penguin C2796. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 140 pages; Five women horribly murdered in the busy streets of Montmartre and the killer quite safe from the vengeance of justice. So Maigret set a trap, that cost a life.
Price: 2.34 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Simenon, Georges  Maigret Takes A Room / Sunday
London The Companion Book Club 1960 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Minor shelf wear to DJ, light foxing to edges of reading block.
Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to green spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 272 pages; Maigret moves into a boarding house to solve a murder, and a crime in a hotel kitchen, committed by the chef? Also includes an interview with the author by Carvel Collins first published in The Paris Review.
Price: 3.83 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Simenon, Georges  Maigret's Pickpocket And Maigret And The Nahour Case
London The Companion Book Club 1969 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to DJ, small ink name inside front cover.
Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering to green spine panel. Nice tight copy, DJ artwork by Mike Charlton. ; Book Club Edition; 288 pages; Two cases where tangled, twisted lives are laid bare by the probing scalpel of Inspector Maigret. In the first Maigret's wallet is stolen by a young man on a bus, but a simple case of larceny unexpectedly becomes one of murder. The second story involves Maigret investigating the murder of a professional gambler.
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Simenon, Georges  The Blue Room
London Hamish Hamilton 1965 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, spine corners lightly bumped.
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Translated from the original French by Eileen Ellenbogen. ; 157 pages; Vain, womanising Tony met passionate, manipulative Andrée several times in the Blue Room at the Hotel des Voyageurs for afternoons of abandoned love. For Tony their conversation that last time was just the casual talk of lovers. But for Andree it was something else. Leading to an appalling double murder and a nightmare which Tony couldn't escape.
Price: 7.19 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Simenon, Georges  The Fate of the Malous / Account Unsettled
London The Companion Book Club 1964 Hard Cover Very Good+; A few tiny closed tears to unclipped DJ.
Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 286 pages; Two tales showing the power of Simenon's writing. The first of a young man's climb from innocence to understanding as he tries to discover what kind of man his father was, and why he killed himself. The second a penetrating study of frustration and revenge.
Price: 3.78 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Simenon, Georges  The Fate of the Malous / Account Unsettled
London The Companion Book Club 1962 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good; Light foxing to edges of reading block, small ding to spine.
Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to green title panel on spine. No names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 286 pages; Two tales showing the power of Simenon's writing. The first of a young man's climb from innocence to understanding as he tries to discover what kind of man his father was, and why he killed himself. The second a penetrating study of frustration and revenge.
Price: 3.83 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Simenon, Georges  The Murderer
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1963 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light shelf wear, small ink name and date on front endpaper, paper starting to tone.
Penguin 1223. Nice tight flat copy. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Cover design by Romek Marber. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; The story of the gradual spiritual disintegration of the Doctor of a small Dutch town who has murdered his wife and her lover.
Price: 2.84 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Simenon, Georges  The Murderer
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1963 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light shelf wear, small ink stamp on front endpaper, paper starting to tone.
Penguin 1223. Nice tight flat copy. Translated from the French by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Cover design by Romek Marber. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; The story of the gradual spiritual disintegration of the Doctor of a small Dutch town who has murdered his wife and her lover.
Price: 2.84 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< George EliotGeorgette Heyer >>>


Try these sites for other Georges Simenon Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Uniwolfbooks.com
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Altairbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Cromwellbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Dking.co.uk
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Books-express.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Bird-room-books.net
Bookembooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Cinemagebooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions