Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Frederick Forsyth listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Forsyth, Frederick  Avenger
London Bantam Press 2003 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slightly slanted spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Trade PB; 347 pages; A young American aid worker is brutally murdered in the former Yugoslavia. His grandfather, a Canadian billionaire, is bent on revenge - he needs an avenger, and in ex-Vietnam Special Forces Tunnel Rat, Cal Dexter, he thinks he's found the man.
Price: 4.79 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Forsyth, Frederick  No Comebacks
London Corgi 1983 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and slightly cocked spine, light waterstain on front endpaper.
Mass Market PB; Ten short stories by Forsyth showing he can weave a good plot even in the short story format.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Forsyth, Frederick  The Day Of The Jackal
London Corgi Books 1975 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 382 pages; In the late spring of 1963, all previous attempts having failed, the Operations Chief of the OAS launches the plan of the Jackal. One man with a gun will attempt to change the course of history by the assassination of President de Gaulle.
Price: 1.64 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Forsyth, Frederick  The Devil's Alternative
London Corgi 1981 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 479 pages; 'Whichever option I choose, men are going to die. ' This is the Devil's Alternative, the appalling choice facing the President of the USA....
Price: 1.43 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Forsyth, Frederick  The Dogs of War
London Corgi 1978 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases to lightly rubbed spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 439 pages; A ruthless city tycoon, Sir James Manson, discovers that a remote African republic has a mountain rich in platinum ore. What's the best way to exploit this? Hire a band of mercenaries, topple the government and put in place your own puppet president. Unfortunately for Manson the Russians also know of the platinum and he soon finds he isn't the only one wanting to pull strings.
Price: 1.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Forsyth, Frederick  The Fourth Protocol
London Hutchinson 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine and red motif to front board, brown endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Harry Willock. ; 448 pages; Desperate men sometimes take desperate measures, and the USSR was in dire trouble. Time to try anything they could....
Price: 6.84 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Forsyth, Frederick  The Fourth Protocol
London Corgi 1985 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover photograph of Michael Caine from the movie adaptation. ; Mass Market PB; 526 pages; Desperate men sometimes take desperate measures, and the USSR was in dire trouble. Time to try anything they could.
Price: 1.43 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Forsyth, Frederick  The Making Of An African Legend: The Biafra Story
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin 1977 Revised Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light edge and shelf wear.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Extensively revised from the first 1969 publication of "The Biafra Story". ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; The story behind the now almost forgotten Nigerian Civil War that lead to a famine, 'the biggest bloodbath in African history', and the slow awakening of Western commendation.
Price: 20.52 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Forsyth, Frederick  The Negotiator
London Corgi 1989 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good; Some heavy creasing to cover and spine, 4cm tear at top of spine, 2cm tear at base of spine, good inside.
Mass Market PB; 498 pages; Two right-wing factions in America prepare a ruthless plan to force the President from office, their actions also bring the superpowers to the brink of war.
Price: 1.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Forsyth, Frederick  The Odessa File
London Book Club Associates 1979 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good
Chasing ambulances will sometimes get a journalist a story, but for Peter Miller it got him much more than he bargained for.. Book Club hardback with DJ 1979, brown cloth boards with gilt decortion to spine. Some small closed tears and edge wear to DJ, one small ink mark on front endpaper. AP
Price: 3.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Forsyth, Frederick  The Odessa File
London Corgi 1982 Reprint; Fifteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight reading creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 316 pages; Chasing ambulances will sometimes get a journalist a story, but for Peter Miller it got him much more than he bargained for.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Forsyth, Frederick  The Odessa File
London Fontana 1980 Reprint; Fourteenth Printing Paperback Fair; Marker pen initials inside front cover. Front endpaper missing.
Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 316 pages; Chasing ambulances will sometimes get a journalist a story, but for Peter Miller it got him much more than he bargained for.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Forsyth, Frederick  The Phantom Of Manhattan
London Corgi Books 2000 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 251 pages; The compelling and haunting sequel to The Phantom of the Opera by the master of thrillers.
Price: 2.58 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Forsyth, Frederick  The Phantom Of Manhattan
London Bantam Books 1999 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small previous owner name to title.
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, black endpapers. Nice tight copy, appears unread. ; 204 pages; The compelling and haunting sequel to The Phantom of the Opera by the master of thrillers.
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Forsyth, Frederick  The Shepherd
London Book Club Associates 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Missing DJ. Illustrated by Foss, Chris
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 55 pages; Christmas Eve 1957. He was flying home alone in a Vampire jet, over the North Sea the fog closed in, he lost radio contact with the ground, and out of the mist came another plane. An old World War II bomber flying just below him, as if trying to make contact.
Price: 2.74 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Forsyth, Frederick  The Shepherd
London Book Club Associates 1976 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, slight marks to front board, lightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Foss, Chris
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 55 pages; Christmas Eve 1957. He was flying home alone in a Vampire jet, over the North Sea the fog closed in, he lost radio contact with the ground, and out of the mist came another plane. An old World War II bomber flying just below him, as if trying to make contact.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Franklin DixonFrederick Pohl >>>


Try these sites for other Frederick Forsyth Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Danielsbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Monkeyread.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Postmortembooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Lanesbooks.com
Wapersons.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Funstons.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Hopkinsfinebooks.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Thebookbrowser.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Whitingbooks.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions