Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Frances Keyes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Keyes, Frances Parkinson  Also The Hills
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1944 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, lightly sunned spine, bumped corners, original owner name and date to front endaper.
Grey cloth boards red lettering to spine. Wartime economy edition. ; 484 pages; The story of a typical New England family living in a small village and how the attack on Pearl Harbour influences all their lives.
Price: 7.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Keyes, Frances Parkinson  Blue Camellia
London Corgi 1974 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, marker pen initials inside front cover, small marker pen scribble to front endpaper.
Nice tighgt flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 382 pages; Life for the first farmers of the Mississippi Delta swamplands was hard, and dangerous, but for one family it eventually provided a new beginning.
Price: 2.46 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Keyes, Frances Parkinson  Fielding's Folly
London Eyre And Spottiswoode 1943 Reprint Hard Cover with DJ Good
Fielding's Folly was the popular name of the neglected Virginia property where the Fielding's tried to maintain a Southern lifestyle despite poverty, debt and local disapproval. When Eunice Gale stated she would marry Francis Fielding her friends said that was folly too... Eyre & Spottiswood, second reprint May 1943, yellow cloth boards. DJ has some small closed tears and rubbed edges, front gutter starting, no names or marks inside. AM
Price: 6.97 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Keyes, Frances Parkinson  Larry Vincent
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1953 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Ex library copy with inkstamps for RAF Scampton and ink numerals to inside covers. Missing DJ, small rub and tape shadow to base of spine, paper starting to tone.
Green cloth boards with brown lettering to spine. ; Ex-Library; 318 pages; Sequel to Steamboat Gothic. Clyde Batchelor returns from New Orleans to his Mississippi plantation, Cindy Lou. Having made his fortune with river steamboats, railroad competition and family disasters have brought hard times. With his grandson, Larry Vincent, Clyde tries to revive Cindy Lou. But the clouds of war are gathering.
Price: 4.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Keyes, Frances Parkinson  The Explorer
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1965 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, slight shelf wear.
Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, jacket protected in clear library sleeve. Jacket design by Jillian Willett. ; Ex-Lib; 502 pages; The reclusive Margaret Porterfield meets and quickly marries Nicolas Hale, an explorer, who spends much of the next five years searching Peru for lost Inca cities. This continual separation has serious consequences for both of them.
Price: 5.27 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Keyes, Frances Parkinson  The Gold Slippers
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, light foxing to edges of reading block.
Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Sax. ; 285 pages; The heroine of Blue Camellia is now concerned about the future of her children and their romances. Then her son's lover is found dead in the rice mill.
Price: 5.47 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Parkinson Keyes, Frances  Madame Castel's Lodger
London The Book Club 1963 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Corners lightly bumped, faint old price to half title.
Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. DJ artwork by N Sandwith. ; Book Club Edition; 375 pages; A dramatic story of the life of Confederate General P. G. T. Beauregard, hero of the American Civil War.
Price: 3.65 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Parkinson Keyes, Frances  Steamboat Gothic
London Corgi 1973 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Small sticker mark and some creasing to cover.
Cover artwork by Jack Hayes. ; Mass Market PB; 412 pages; A riverboat gambler wins enough to settle down as a landed gentleman, and falls in love, but with the daughter of one of the most aristocratic families in the South!
Price: 1.74 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Frances BurnettFrank Baum >>>


Try these sites for other Frances Keyes Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Hgbooks.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Indybooklady.com
Funstons.com
Scribesofgor.us
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Christian-pages.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Bookembooks.com
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Moodybooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Kellerbooks.com
Greatlakesbooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Book-smiths.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions