Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Frances Burnett listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  A Little Princess
Puffin 1976 Paperback Very Good; Rubbed on spine, some scratches, pages starting to brown.
Sara is sent by her rich father in India to attend boarding school in England. She is soon nicknamed the "Little Princess", but Sara has more than wealth, she also has a quick mind and imagination. So when poverty strikes her imagination helps her survive. By the author of The Secret Garden.
Price: 2.90 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  A Little Princess
England Parragon Children's Classics 1993 Reprint Paperback Near Fine
Near as new, nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Sara is sent by her rich father in India to attend boarding school in England. She is soon nicknamed the "Little Princess", but Sara has more than wealth, she also has a quick mind and imagination. So when poverty strikes her imagination helps her survive. By the author of The Secret Garden.
Price: 2.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  A Little Princess
England Puffin 1986 Reprint Paperback Very Good
Sara is sent by her rich father in India to attend boarding school in England. She is soon nicknamed the "Little Princess", but Sara has more than wealth, she also has a quick mind and imagination. So when poverty strikes her imagination helps her survive. By the author of The Secret Garden. Puffin paperback, some cover creasing, scribbled out name and address inside front cover, small ink mark on front endpaper, nice tight copy. AC
Price: 3.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  A Little Princess
Ware, Hertfordshire, England Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1994 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Sara is sent by her rich father in India to attend boarding school in England. She is soon nicknamed the "Little Princess", but Sara has more than wealth, she also has a quick mind and imagination. So when poverty strikes her imagination helps her survive. By the author of The Secret Garden.
Price: 2.84 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  A Little Princess The Story of Sara Crewe
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1984 Reprint; Twentieth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, slight staining to rear cover, pencil named ink stamp on title. Illustrated by Gill, Margery
Nice tight copy, cover artwork by Lesley MacKenzie. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages; Sara is sent by her rich father in India to attend boarding school in England. She is soon nicknamed the "Little Princess", but Sara has more than wealth, she also has a quick mind and imagination. So when poverty strikes her imagination helps her survive. By the author of The Secret Garden.
Price: 2.37 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  A Little Princess The Story of Sara Crewe
London Frederick Warne 1975 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to price clipped DJ, named unicorn bookplate to half title, slight foxing to fore edge of reading block. Illustrated by Twinn, Colin
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, orange endpapers. Nice tight copy. Beautiful new illustrations by Colin Twinn; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Sara is sent by her rich father in India to attend boarding school in England. She is soon nicknamed the "Little Princess", but Sara has more than wealth, she also has a quick mind and imagination. So when poverty strikes her imagination helps her survive. By the author of The Secret Garden.
Price: 7.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  Little Lord Fauntleroy
London Lions 1977 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Small ink name and mark on front endpaper, slightly rubbed spine with small paint dribble near top.
Mass Market PB; An ordinary boy living in a small house in New York becomes the heir to an English Earldom and a castle.
Price: 2.32 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  Little Lord Fauntleroy
London BBC Childrens Books 1995 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Small sticker ghost with associated tiny surface tear to front cover.
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover photo from the BBC adaptation starring Michael Benz as Lord Fauntleroy and George Baker as the Earl of Dorincourt. ; Trade PB; 192 pages; An ordinary boy living in a small house in New York becomes the heir to an English Earldom and a castle.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  The Secret Garden
Parragon 1993 Paperback Very Good
When her parent die in India, Mary is send to live with her uncle on the bleak Yorkshire moors. It is a sad lonely life until she descovers a hidden door into a secret garden. Paperback, light scratches on cover. AD
Price: 3.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  The Secret Garden
Parragon 1993 Paperback Very Good Illustrated by Kincaid, Eric
When her parent die in India, Mary is sent to live with her uncle on the bleak Yorkshire moors. It is a sad lonely life until she discovers a hidden door into a secret garden.. Paperback, some cover creasing, rubbed spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. AD
Price: 2.90 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  The Secret Garden
England Parragon Children's Classics 1993 Reprint Paperback Near Fine
Near as new, nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; When her parents die in India, Mary is sent to live with her uncle on the bleak Yorkshire moors.
Price: 2.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  The Secret Garden
London Andre Deutsch Ltd N.D. Hardcover Fair; Missing title hence undated, light shelf wear.
Green pictorial boards. Good reading copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Clive Spong. ; Andre Deutsch Classics; 251 pages; When her parent die in India, Mary is send to live with her uncle on the bleak Yorkshire moors. It is a sad lonely life until she descovers a hidden door into a secret garden.
Price: 3.69 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  The Secret Garden
London Puffin Books Reprint; Forty-Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Minor shelf wear, black marker pen initials inside front cover, old price struck through with black marker pen on front endpaper.
Nice tight flat copy. Cover art by Angela Barrett. ; Mass Market PB; 253 pages; When her parent die in India, Mary is sent to live with her uncle on the bleak Yorkshire moors. It is a sad lonely life until she discovers a hidden door into a secret garden.
Price: 2.37 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< ForesterFrances Keyes >>>


Try these sites for other Frances Burnett Listings

Abooklegacy.com
Danielsbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Gibbsbooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Thethreemonkeysbooks.com
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Patcat.net
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Ffbooks.net
Proudmarys.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Thebookbrowser.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hobgoblinbooks.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions