Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Forester listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Forester, C S  A Ship Of The Line
London Mermaid Books (Michael Joseph) 1955 Reprint; First Printing Softcover Very Good; Some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, some peel to cover glaze.
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Hornblower Series; 189 pages; Captain Horatio Hornblower has his first full ship of the line, HMS Sutherland, his command takes him to the Spanish station to harry French communications.
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Forester, C S  A Ship Of The Line
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1970 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light edge wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; 233 pages; Captain Horatio Hornblower has his first full ship of the line, HMS Sutherland, his command takes him to the Spanish station to harry French communications.
Price: 2.52 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Forester, C S  Captain Hornblower R.N.
London Penguin Books 1987 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, light staining to rear cover, later pages slightly rippled.
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Kenneth Wynn.; Trade PB; 572 pages; Omnibus edition of three Hornblower stories comprising: Hornblower and the Antrobus; The Happy Return; and A Ship of the Line.
Price: 6.84 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Forester, C S  Hornblower In The West Indies
London Pan Books 1968 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases, paper starting to tone.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 255 pages; Rear Admiral Lord Hornblower, Commander-in-Chief in the West Indies takes time out from chasing slavers and pirates to confront armed Bonapartists on their way to free their exiled leader from the island of St. Helena.
Price: 2.52 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Forester, C S  Hornblower In The West Indies
London Pan Books 1963 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases, small crack to spine.
Pan X142. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tayler. ; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 255 pages; Rear Admiral Lord Hornblower, Commander-in-Chief in the West Indies takes time out from chasing slavers and pirates to confront armed Bonapartists on their way to free their exiled leader from the island of St. Helena.
Price: 2.52 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Forester, C S  Hunting The Bismark
St Albans Mayflower 1974 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, small sticker ghost to front cover.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Maps; 118 pages; March 18, 1941 and Hitler's deadliest pocket battleship was ready to sail into the crowded shipping lanes of the North Atlantic. There was no ship in the British Navy that could face her in single combat, no merchantman that could outrun her. She had to be stopped and quickly.
Price: 2.46 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Forester, C S  Lieutenant Hornblower
London The Reprint Society 1953 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, spine lightly sunned, paper toned.
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names inside.; The Hornblower Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 286 pages; If ever a man yearned to distinguish himself, it was Hornblower, junior Lieutenant in a ship of the line.
Price: 3.65 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Forester, C S  Lieutenant Hornblower
London Pan Books 1957 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, small split at top of spine.
Great Pan GP72. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tayler. ; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 286 pages; If ever a man yearned to distinguish himself, it was Hornblower, junior Lieutenant in a ship of the line.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Forester, C S  Lord Hornblower
London The Book Club 1948 Hardcover Very Good; Some edge wear and tear to DJ with minor chipping and small sticker tear to front fly. Corners lightly bumped, some shelf grime.
Red cloth boards with black title panel to spine. Nice tight copy no names or marks inside. Has original invoice from the Book Club dated 26th January 1949 indicating that the book was the June 1948 selection. ; Book Club Edition; 214 pages; Now a peer of the land, Hornblower finds little to do to after the war ends and visits his old friends in France. All goes well until Bonaparte escapes from Elba.
Price: 5.26 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Forester, C S  Lord Hornblower
London Pinnacle Books 1976 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; 243 pages; Now a peer of the land, Hornblower finds little to do to after the war ends and visits his old friends in France. All goes well until Bonaparte escapes from Elba.
Price: 2.46 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Forester, C S  Payment Deferred
London Pan Books 1968 Not First Edition; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Small sticker tear to front and rear covers, light edge wear.
Pan X740. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; When Mr. Marble poisoned his nephew he thought his troubles were over. In fact they were just about to begin.
Price: 1.43 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Forester, C S  Plain Murder
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1951 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some edge wear, some foxing, gutter cracked at p38.
Green Penguin 842. Nice tight copy, no names inside.; Mass Market PB; 188 pages; Two City clerks succumb to the temptation to commit murder. To conceal it they are then forced into one crime after another.
Price: 2.46 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Forester, C S  The Age Of Fighting Sail
London New English Library 1970 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations and Maps; 221 pages; Forester's classic account of the naval engagements of the War of 1812, when the few ships of the new United States Navy took on the might and experience of the British Fleet.
Price: 2.52 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Forester, C S  The Barbary Pirates
London New English Library 1970 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwork uncredited. ; Mass Market PB; 124 pages; For centuries they terrorised the seas from their bases in North Africa. Although written for younger readers, this dramatic reconstruction of one of the most exciting periods in naval history will appeal to all lovers of sea stories.
Price: 5.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Forester, C S  The Commodore
London The Reprint Society 1946 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slightly slanted spine.
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names inside.; The Hornblower Series; Book Club Edition; 282 pages; 1812 and the Admiralty put Hornblower in command of a squadron and send him on a diplomatic and military mission to the Baltic to protect trade and stop Napoleon's expansion into Sweden and Russia.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Forester, C S  The Good Shepherd
London The Companion Book Club 1957 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, DJ has some closed tears and shelf wear.
Blue cloth boards, pictorial endpapers, nice tight copy, very clean inside. ; Book Club Edition; 288 pages; Forester's tale of convoys in the Atlantic during the 2nd World War, and the ships that guarded them against the U Boat menace.
Price: 3.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Forester, C S  The Good Shepherd
London Michael Joseph 1955 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear including minor loss at base of spine of unclipped DJ, corners lighlty bumped.
Black cloth boards with blue and white lettering to spine, pictorial endpapers and DJ artwork by David Cobb. Nice tight copy, very clean inside. ; 288 pages; Forester's tale of convoys in the Atlantic during the 2nd World War, and the ships that guarded them against the U Boat menace.
Price: 5.70 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Forester, C S  The Happy Return
London Mermaid Books (Michael Joseph) 1955 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Good+; Spine splits, base of spine cover missing, front board slightly creased, front gutter starting, paper starting to tone.
Green laminated covers. No names or marks inside. ; 191 pages; Hornblower's ship the Lydia visits South America on secret Admiralty orders, only to find the area under the control of a madman, El Supremo, and the presence of a much larger Spanish warship.
Price: 3.16 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Forester, C S  The Happy Return
London Penguin Books 1971 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, light scuffing to rear cover.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; 237 pages; Hornblower's ship the Lydia visits South America on secret Admiralty orders, only to find the area under the control of a madman, El Supremo, and the presence of a much larger Spanish warship.
Price: 2.26 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Forester, C S  The Happy Return
London Penguin Books 1980 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Kenneth Wynn. ; The Hornblower Series; Mass Market PB; 237 pages; Hornblower's ship the Lydia visits South America on secret Admiralty orders, only to find the area under the control of a madman, El Supremo, and the presence of a much larger Spanish warship.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Faith BaldwinFrances Burnett >>>


Try these sites for other Forester Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Danielsbooks.com
Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Hgbooks.com
Argosybooks.ca
Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Ljsbooks.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Yourbookhaven.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions