|
|
Dick Francis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Francis, Dick Blood Sport London The Companion Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Book Club Edition; Hard Cover. Starting with an attempted murder on the Thames and flying off to more violence in the Blue Grass country of Kentucky, seeking three lost stallions. Full of thundering skullduggery and thrills. Companion Book Club hardback, brown leatherette and gilt boards, small ink marks on front endpaper, cover boards slightly bowed, otherwise very good condition. AI Price: 3.49 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Francis, Dick Blood Sport London Pan Books 1969 Reprint; Later Printing Paperback Poor; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks, some loose leaves reattached with clear tape. Reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 236 pages; Starting with an attempted murder on the Thames and flying off to more violence in the Blue Grass country of Kentucky, seeking lost three stallions. Full of thundering skulduggery and thrills. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Francis, Dick Bolt London Pan Books 1988 Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Kit Fielding's patron, Princess Casilia, is in trouble. Her husband is being threatened by a business partner, and to enforce the threat the Princess's best runners are being destroyed - shot by a bolt. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Francis, Dick Bolt London Pan Books 1988 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, inside covers toned. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Kit Fielding's patron, Princess Casilia, is in trouble. Her husband is being threatened by a business partner, and to enforce the threat the Princess's best runners are being destroyed - shot by a bolt. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Francis, Dick Break In London Pan Books 1987 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Good; Cover scruffed, creased, and cocked, clean inside, a good reading copy. Mass Market PB; 272 pages; Family ties mean trouble, chains and fatal obligations. And when champion steeplechase jockey Kit Fielding comes to the aid of his twin sister and her husband, Bobby Allardeck, even death threatens? . This is Francis at his authentic best - Financial Times. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Francis, Dick Come To Grief London Michael Joseph 1995 Reprint; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good; Some shelf wear to unclipped DJ, some creasing to rear fly. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 279 pages; What can one do if you begin to suspect your dearest friend of a crime too terrible to think about? Sid Halley suffers both mental and physical torture, as he tries to prove the one thing he would rather believe was not true. Price: 4.31 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Francis, Dick Comeback London Pan Books 1992 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, light edge wear, small ink stamps to inside covers. Mass Market PB; 261 pages; The sudden unexplained death of a string of valuable racehorses from one small area of Gloucestershire was a mystery the police could not solve. But Peter Darwin was local, he remembered the people, and now he knew enough to get himself killed. His 30th brilliant racing thriller. Price: 1.24 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Francis, Dick Driving Force London Pan Books 1993 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some creases to cover and spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 434 pages; Jocky Freddie Croft thought he'd left perils behind when he quit the jump game and started transporting horses to the racetracks instead. Until one of his drivers picked up an unlicensed passanger and brought him back dead. Price: 1.24 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Francis, Dick Field of 13 London Book Club Associates 1998 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has been fastened with tape to inside covers, some lamination lifting but intact on back. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 273 pages; 13 Great stories by the ex-jockey and master story teller. Price: 3.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Francis, Dick Field of 13 London Michael Joseph 1998 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, decorated endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 273 pages; 13 great stories by the ex-jockey and master story teller. Price: 5.59 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Francis, Dick Flying Finish London Pan Books 1968 Reprint; Later Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 223 pages; Lord Henry Grey, amateur jockey and pilot discovers discovers that there are more thrills than he ever expected to being a bloodstock courier, but some of the thrills can be fatal. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Francis, Dick For Kicks London Pan Books N.D. Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, slight slant to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 236 pages; An Australian stud manager is offered an unusual job as a stable hand in England, to find a crook. Price: 1.64 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Francis, Dick In the Frame London Pan Books 1982 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Small tear at base of spine, light reading creases, slight foxing. No names or other marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 205 pages; A successful painter of horses travels to Australia on the trail of a desperate gang of art forgers who don't hesitate to kill anyone that gets in their way. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Francis, Dick Odds Against London Pan Books 1984 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Mass Market PB; 240 pages; Ex jockey Sid Halley discovers an underhand plot by property developers to take over a race course. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Francis, Dick Proof London Pan Books 1985 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, small sticker tear on front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 269 pages; A horrific accident at a party introduces wine merchant Tony Beach and investigator Gerard McGregor, and launches them into a gripping search of a murderer. Price: 2.37 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Francis, Dick Rat Race London Pan Books 1972 Reprint Paperback Good+; Sticker tear mark on front, (quite large) , light reading creases, otherwise in good condition. Mass Market PB; 188 pages; Top class novel about a taxi plane pilot involved in a fraud scheme. Exciting (there is an in the air rescue sequence that would make you really angry if you get interrupted while reading it! ) and a splendid read. A thriller that really thrills - Daily Mail. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Francis, Dick Second Wind London Pan Books 2000 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, small sticker ghost on front cover, small ink signature on front endpaper. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 312 pages; Flying through the heart of a hurricane sounds like an amazing adventure from the comfort of the London Weather Centre for Perry Stuart and his co-broadcaste r. The reality is a far different matter. Price: 2.13 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Francis, Dick Shattered London Michael Joseph 2000 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 272 pages; Set in the studio of a craftsman glassblower, this exciting thriller has heart stopping moments, as good and bad guys race to find a missing tape, a video treasure map. Price: 3.19 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Francis, Dick Straight London Pan Books 1990 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and slightly cocked spine, rubbed edges, some ink marks on edges of reading block, ink address inside front cover. Mass Market PB; 302 pages; Ex jockey Derek Franklin inherits his brother's jewellery business, his mistress, and his enemies. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Francis, Dick The Edge London Pan Books 1989 Reprint; Twenty-Eighth Printing Paperback Good+; Cover has rippled plastic. Usual library stamps etc inside. Ex-Lib; 328 pages; The Jockey Club call upon undercover security agent Tor Kelsey to keep an eye on Julius Apollo Filmer, a slippery customer they believe the racing world could well do without. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Dick Francis Listings |