|
|
Brian Aldiss listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Aldiss, Brian A Romance Of The Equator London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper. Some shelf wear to boards and unclipped DJ. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Lanfranco. ; Ex-Lib; 345 pages; Anthology of 26 of the best stories by this master of fantasy. Price: 3.88 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Aldiss, Brian Earthworks London Panther 1984 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Closed puncture tear to front cover, some shelf wear. Good reading copy. Cover artwork by Peter Elson. ; Mass Market PB; 126 pages; Earth is over-populated, disease ridden and heading for disaster. There is only one solution, but no one's willing to take it. No one that is except an ex-convict who's prepared to unleash an Armageddon, whose survivors will inherit a new world - if there are survivors. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Aldiss, Brian Forgotten Life London Mandarin 1989 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, some edge and shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by John Holmes. ; Mass Market PB; 398 pages; A searching and inventive novel, about war, peace and middle age. Price: 2.58 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Spring London Triad Granada 1983 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, small sticker ghost on front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art by Tim Gill. ; The Helliconia Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; The first volume of the Helliconia Trilogy. Helliconia has fierce contrasts in climate whole seasons last for centuries as the planet and its own sun, Batalix, orbit the super luminous star Freyr every three millennia. Price: 3.32 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Spring London Triad Granada 1983 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading an cover creases, light shelf wear, small sticker ghost on front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art by Tim Gill. ; The Helliconia Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 555 pages; The first volume of the Helliconia Trilogy. Helliconia has fierce contrasts in climate whole seasons last for centuries as the planet and its own sun, Batalix, orbit the super luminous star Freyr every three millennia. Price: 2.87 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Summer London Triad Books 1985 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. Very good tight copy, ; Mass Market PB; 576 pages; With the arrival of Summer the Kingdom of Borlien has acquired a sea coast and is about to get an unusual visitor named Billy Xiao Pin who's won the lottery. Price: 3.13 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Summer London Triad Panther Books 1985 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art by Tim Gill. ; The Helliconia Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 576 pages; With the arrival of Summer the Kingdom of Borlien has acquired a sea coast and is about to get an unusual visitor named Billy Xiao Pin who's won the lottery. Price: 3.28 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Summer London Triad Panther Books 1985 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases, old price sticker to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art by Tim Gill. ; The Helliconia Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 576 pages; With the arrival of Summer the Kingdom of Borlien has acquired a sea coast and is about to get an unusual visitor named Billy Xiao Pin who's won the lottery. Price: 2.87 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Winter London Triad Panther Books 1986 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art by Tim Gill. ; The Helliconia Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 393 pages; The final volume of the Helliconia Trilogy. Winter comes, and on Helliconia every winter is an Ice Age lasting centuries and usually brings the downfall of whole civilisations. Price: 2.87 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Aldiss, Brian Helliconia Winter London Triad Panther Books 1986 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover art by Tim Gill. ; The Helliconia Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 393 pages; The final volume of the Helliconia Trilogy. Winter comes, and on Helliconia every winter is an Ice Age lasting centuries and usually brings the downfall of whole civilisations. Price: 2.52 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Aldiss, Brian Ruins London Hutchinson 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight binding defect has rumpled cloth to front board with associated creases to front pastedown inside front cover. Illustrated by Patell, Salim Brown cloth boards with authors name in gilt to front board, quarter bound black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Hutchinson Novellas; B&W Illustrations; 85 pages; The story of a sad and self-absorbed everyman, Hugh Billing, who recovers simply by acknowledging the power of the human spirit following his mother's death. Price: 5.59 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Aldiss, Brian Starswarm London Panther 1979 Reprint Paperback Good+; Top 1cm of spine badly rubbed, some cover creasing. Mass Market PB; Aeons have passed since man's first faltering steps to the stars. Now distant galactic clusters are home to their myriad descendants, and on each brave new world man's timeless struggle for conquest continues. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Aldiss, Brian The Dark Light Years London New English Library 1972 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Some creasing to cover and spine, rear cover rubbed. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 159 pages; "Civilisation is the distance that man has placed between himself and his own excreta. " Such was the popular view until man stumbled upon an alien race who believed that cilivisation was the proximity to excreta. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Aldiss, Brian The Eighty-Minute Hour London Pan Books 1975 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some creasing to cover and rubbed spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 235 pages; While recovering from the holocaust of war, Earth suffers chaotic breakdowns in the fabric of space time. Survivors are stranded in the past, present or future. Some are even stranded on Mars, which is worse, and a band of heroes still are battling in an alternate world of swords and sorcery. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Aldiss, Brian The Interpreter London New English Library 1973 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light edge wear to slightly sunned spine, paper toned. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 126 pages; Earth is a minor planet enslaved by an alien race. After eons of servitude there is at last one small chance to free mankind. Price: 2.36 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Aldiss, Brian The Saliva Tree And Other Growths London Sphere Books Limited 1968 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and one heavy crease to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 253 pages; A collection of short stories including The Saliva Tree a novella written to mark the centenary of H. G. Wells' birth, and winner of the coveted Nebula Award. Nine further stories complete the collection. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Aldiss, Brian (editor) Yet More Penguin Science Fiction Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1966 Second Printing Paperback Good; Ex school library copy with usual stamps and marks etc. , bumped corners, small tears at top and base of rubbed spine, one puncture mark through rear cover and last few pages. Mass Market PB; 205 pages; Anthology of twelve stories including work by Van Vogt, Clarke, Knight, Kornbluth, Brunner and Blish. The wall around the world Theodore Cogswell Protected Species HB Fife Before Eden Clarke The Rescuer Arther Porges I made You Walter Miller Jr The country of the kind Damon Knight MS found in a chinese fortune cookie Kornbluth The Cage Bertrun Chandler Eastward HO! William Tenn The Windows of Heaven John Brunner Common time James Blish Fulfulment AE van Vogt. Penguin paperback 1966. Price: 1.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Aldiss, Brian W Equator And Segregation London New English Library 1973 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading creases, edge and shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Bruce Pennington. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; Earth was about to be invaded and must be warned, one man knew but he could trust no one - not even himself. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Aldiss, Brian W Equator And Segregation London New English Library 1977 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor edge and shelf wear, light sunning to spine and part of front cover, black marker lines to top of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Bruce Pennington. ; Mass Market PB; 127 pages; Earth was about to be invaded and must be warned, one man knew but he could trust no one - not even himself. Price: 2.99 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Aldiss, Brian W Frankenstein Unbound London Granada 1985 Reprint Paperback Near Fine In as new, unread, unopened condition. Superb. Cover art by Mark Salwowski. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; Joe Bodenland, a twenty first century American, passes through a timeslip and finds himself with Byron and Shelly in the famous villa on the shores of Lake Geneva. More fantasticly he finds himself face to face with a real Frankenstein. Price: 3.79 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Brian Aldiss Listings |