Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Bernard Cornwell listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Cornwell, Bernard  Gallows Thief
London Harpercollins 2002 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 406 pages; The Countess of Avebury was killed while having her portrait painted. The artist is convicted of her murder and is due to be hanged. But Rider Sandman, late Captain of the 52nd Regiment and a hero of Waterloo, is brought on the scene as an investigator for the government, to ensure that the right man has been convicted. Whilst a capable soldier Sandman soon discovers that an investigator requires different skills and some unusual allies to discover the truth.
Price: 2.87 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Cornwell, Bernard  Harlequin
London Harpercollins 2001 Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Promotional copy for Ottakar's bookstores. ; The Grail Quest Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 485 pages; It was a time when the English took the battle to the French, their secret weapon the common longbowman. Amongst these archers is Thomas of Hookton who has a personal mission - to avenge his father's killing by a French raider and retreive his family's treasure, a holy relic.
Price: 2.52 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Cornwell, Bernard  Harlequin
London Harpercollins 2000 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Bill Gregory. ; The Grail Quest Series; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 372 pages; It was a time when the English took the battle to the French, their secret weapon the common longbowman. Amongst these archers is Thomas of Hookton who has a personal mission - to avenge his father's killing by a French raider and retreive his family's treasure, a holy relic.
Price: 7.60 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. Cornwell, Bernard  Harlequin
London Harpercollins 2001 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to cocked spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Grail Quest Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 485 pages; It was a time when the English took the battle to the French, their secret weapon the common longbowman. Amongst these archers is Thomas of Hookton who has a personal mission - to avenge his father's killing by a French raider and retreive his family's treasure, a holy relic.
Price: 2.15 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Cornwell, Bernard  Harlequin
London Harpercollins 2001 Reprint; Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases to cocked spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover design by Bill Gregory. ; The Grail Quest Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 485 pages; It was a time when the English took the battle to the French, their secret weapon the common longbowman. Amongst these archers is Thomas of Hookton who has a personal mission - to avenge his father's killing by a French raider and retreive his family's treasure, a holy relic.
Price: 2.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Cornwell, Bernard  Harlequin
London Harpercollins 2001 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases to slightly concave spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Grail Quest Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 485 pages; It was a time when the English took the battle to the French, their secret weapon the common longbowman. Amongst these archers is Thomas of Hookton who has a personal mission - to avenge his father's killing by a French raider and retreive his family's treasure, a holy relic.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Cornwell, Bernard  Harlequin
London Harpercollins 2000 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ.
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Bill Gregory. ; The Grail Quest Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1; 372 pages; It was a time when the English took the battle to the French, their secret weapon the common longbowman. Amongst these archers is Thomas of Hookton who has a personal mission - to avenge his father's killing by a French raider and retreive his family's treasure, a holy relic.
Price: 4.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Cornwell, Bernard  Heretic
London Harpercollins 2004 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Grail Quest Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 435 pages; 1347 the English capture Calais and the war with France is suspended by a truce. But Thomas of Hookton is pursuing the Grail, and his search takes him to the valley of Astarac and a final confrontation with his deadliest enemy - his cousin Guy Vexille.
Price: 3.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Cornwell, Bernard  Rebel
London HarperCollins 1994 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Near Fine
First paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Starbuck Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 437 pages; In the summer of 1861 the armies of North and South stood on the brink of civil war. Rebel tells how a Northern boy, Nathaniel Starbuck, came to be fighting on the Southern side, in the war that broke America in two.
Price: 3.28 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Cornwell, Bernard  Rebel & Copperhead
London Book Club Associates 1994 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ.
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Starbuck Chronicles; Book Club Edition; 784 pages; Omnibus edition of Cornwall's two blockbusters set in the American Civil War.
Price: 11.60 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Company Richard Sharpe and the Seige of Barajoz, January to April 1812
London HarperCollins 1994 Reprint; Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwork by David Scutt. ; The Sharpe Series; Mass Market PB; 343 pages; It's been a hard winter for Sharpe, he's lost his command to a wealthy man, and his enemy Hawkeswill is back seeking to bring him down. The surest way to change his luck is to lead the attack on Barajoz - a road to certain death or glory.
Price: 4.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Eagle Richard Sharpe and Talavera Campaign, July 1809
London Fontana 1981 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight cover creasing.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Sharpe Series; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; Richard Sharpe, bold, professional and ruthless, goes to war. Once a private, now he leads his men into action in the bloodiest battle of the war. The danger is as great from his enemies on his own side as from those across the battlefield. But through treachery and gunsmoke, through swordfight and bloody warfare, Sharpe saves his own life and the honour of the regiment.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Enemy Richard Sharpe and the Defence of Portugal, Christmas 1812
London Fontana 1985 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Good+; Some heavy reading and cover creases, light edge and shelf wear. Ink name inside front cover, tick marks against other titles in series inside.
Nice tight copy. ; The Sharpe Series; Mass Market PB; 351 pages; Newly promoted Major Sharpe leads a small force into the mountains to rescue a well-born women held hostage by a rabble of deserters. One of whom is his old enemy - Sergeant Hakeswill.
Price: 1.75 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Fortress Richard Sharpe and the Seige of Gawilghur, December 1803
London Harpercollins 1999 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ.
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, map front endpapers by Ken lewis. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Sharpe Series; 302 pages; 1803, and Sharpe is now an officer in Wellesley's army which is seeking to end the Mahratta War. Sharpe however is more worried that someone has stolen his treasure, the jewels of the Tippoo Sultan.
Price: 12.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Havoc Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809
London Harpercollins 2003 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork The Battle of Fuentes d'Onoro, 1811. Interior maps by Ken Lewis. ; The Sharpe Series; Trade PB; Vol. 19; 380 pages; 1809 and Marshall Soult invades Northern Portugal, Sharpe and a small band of riflemen is sent into the beleaguered city of Oporto to save an English mother and daughter who have refused to leave. A simple mission becomes a tangled web when Kate Savage disappears, and Sharpe and his men find themselves cut off behind enemy lines.
Price: 7.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Havoc Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809
London Harpercollins 2004 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear.
Nice tight copy, appears unread. Cover artwork The Battle of Fuentes d'Onoro, 1811. Interior maps by Ken Lewis. ; The Sharpe Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 19; 370 pages; 1809 and Marshall Soult invades Northern Portugal, Sharpe and a small band of riflemen is sent into the beleaguered city of Oporto to save an English mother and daughter who have refused to leave. A simple mission becomes a tangled web when Kate Savage disappears, and Sharpe and his men find themselves cut off behind enemy lines.
Price: 3.25 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Honour Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign, February to June 1813
London Fontana 1986 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, light edge wear.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Sharpe Series; Mass Market PB; 320 pages; Major Sharpe knows that the latest campaign will only succeed if the fragile alliance between Britain and Spain holds firm. Wily French Intelligence officer, Pierre Ducos, knows this too and sees a chance to break it and gain revenge on Sharpe in the process.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Prey Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen, 1807
London Harpercollins Publishers 2001 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, paper starting to tone.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by David Scutt. ; The Sharpe Series; Trade PB; 261 pages; 1807, and Lieutenant Richard Sharpe is offered a new job - go to Copenhagen, deliver a bribe and so stop a war.
Price: 6.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Regiment Richard Sharpe and the Invasion of France, June to November 1813
London Harpercollins 1994 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases.
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Sharpe Series; Mass Market PB; 350 pages; Major Sharpe's men were in mortal danger - not from the enemy but from the bureaucrats in Whitehall. Unless reinforcements arrive from England the South Essex will be disbanded. Determined his Regiment won't die, Sharpe returns to England and uncovers more than he expected and is forced into the most desperate gamble of his life.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. Cornwell, Bernard  Sharpe's Revenge Richard Sharpe and the Peace of 1814
London Ted Smart 1997 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creasing, some rubbing to shelf edges and base of spine.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Sharpe Series; Mass Market PB; 348 pages; 1814, and after a series of battles the British and Spanish armies are pushing into south-west France. Rumours abound that Napoleon has surrendered, fled, been murdered. But for Sharpe the war is not over yet, there is still the city of Toulouse to be won.
Price: 2.52 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Ben BovaBernard Malamud >>>


Try these sites for other Bernard Cornwell Listings

Danielsbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Booksontheblvd.com
Argosybooks.ca
Altairbooks.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Postmortembooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Dking.co.uk
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Themissingvolume.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Adamsavebooks.com
Rowns.com
Ahabbooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Thebookbrowser.com
Coasbooks.com
Hgbookseller.com
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Dustjacket.ca
Booksfromfoster.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Thewrightcollection.com
Frugalbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Riverroadbooks.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions