Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Alistair Maclean listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. MacLean, Alistair  Bear Island
London Fontana 1973 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light creasing to spine, some edge wear.
First paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Paul Wright. ; Mass Market PB; 288 pages; A film crew sails north to a deserted island in the Arctic. A killer sails with them.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. MacLean, Alistair  Breakheart Pass
London Book Club 1975 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket
DJ has small tears and rubs on spine, rather ugly ink scribble on ffep. Otherwise in good condition. ; Ex-Library; 1873, and the train on it's way to Fort Humboldt will not have an easy journey.
Price: 3.20 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. MacLean, Alistair  Force 10 from Navarone
London Fontana 1978 Reprint; Nineteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to cover and spine, one small ink name on front endpaper.
Mass Market PB; 223 pages; The three survivors of the Navarone mission are parachuted into Yugoslavia to rescue a division of trapped Partisans.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 4. MacLean, Alistair  Force 10 From Navarone
London Fontana. N.D. Reprint Paperback Fair; Marker pen initials inside front cover, front endpaper and title page missing.
Good reading copy. ; 271; Mass Market PB; 223 pages; The three survivors of the Navarone mission are parachuted into Yugoslavia to rescue a division of trapped Partisans.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. MacLean, Alistair  Force 10 From Navarone
London Fontana 1978 Reprint; Twentieth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, large marker pen initials inside front cover.
Mass Market PB; 223 pages; The three survivors of the Navarone mission are parachuted into Yugoslavia to rescue a division of trapped Partisans.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. MacLean, Alistair  Goodbye California
London Collins 1977 First Edition Hard Cover with DJ Very Good
The San Andreas Fault caused havoc in the great earthquake of 1906, some day it'll do the same again, especially if someone decides to give it a helping hand... Collins first edition hardback with DJ, brown cloth boards, price clipped DJ worn and torn, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. BA AO
Price: 4.42 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. MacLean, Alistair  Ice Station Zebra
London Harpercollins 1963 Later Printing Hardcover Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, some staining inside. Some edge wear and small sticker ghost to spine of DJ.
Blue cloth library binding. ; Ex-Lib; 254 pages; The atomic submarine USS Dolphin must sail beneath the Arctic ice-floes to rescue the survivors of weather-station Zebra, gutted by fire and drifting in pack-ice north of the Arctic Circle. But unknown to the crew the fire was sabotage and one of the survivors is a killer..
Price: 3.65 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. MacLean, Alistair  Night Without End
London Fontana 1962 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Sticker tear on front cover, light reading creases, small tear at base of spine.
First paperback edition, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 221 pages; An airliner crash-lands on the Greenland ice-cap, fortunately close to a scientific outpost. With his communications out and unable to feed the survivors, Dr Peter Mason, the station commander, tries to lead the survivors out to the coast.
Price: 2.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. MacLean, Alistair  Puppet On A Chain
London Fontana 1971 Reprint Paperback Fair; Marker pen initials inside front cover, front endpaper missing. Light cover wear, creased at corners.
Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Paul Sherman of Interpol's Narcotics Bureau tries to outwit the genius behind a drug ring in Amsterdam.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. MacLean, Alistair  Puppet On A Chain
London Fontana 1971 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, small ink name and large closed tear to front endpaper, small ink tick maks to other titles by author inside.
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Paul Sherman of Interpol's Narcotics Bureau tries to outwit the genius behind a drug ring in Amsterdam.
Price: 1.43 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. MacLean, Alistair  River Of Death
London Fontana 1982 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight slant to spine, small sticker ghost on rear cover.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 216 pages; Hamilton knows the way to the ruins deep in the Brazilian jungle and the secret they hold. The millionaire who calls himself Smith seeks the lost city to avenge a wrong from his hidden past. But the secret that awaits them in the lost city is more dangerous still - as a legacy of theft, treachery and murder stretching back to war-torn Europe comes to a deadly climax beneath the ancient walls.
Price: 2.13 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. MacLean, Alistair  Seawitch
London Fontana 1986 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Rubbing to cover and spine, no names or marks inside.
Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The massive oil-rig, the Seawitch, is the pride of it's billionaire owner, Worth. But he has an enemy, who is spoiling for revenge. In one terrifying week, Worth's world explodes!
Price: 1.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. MacLean, Alistair  Seawitch
London Fontana 1979 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases, sticker shadow on front cover, otherwise very good condition.
Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The massive oil-rig, the Seawitch, is the pride of it's billionaire owner, Worth. But he has an enemy, who is spoiling for revenge. In one terrifying week, Worth's world explodes!
Price: 1.24 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. MacLean, Alistair  South by Java Head
London Fontana 1967 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, one ink name inside, tape marks inside covers.
Mass Market PB; 254 pages; The lifeboat drifted, and everyone on board knew that if it didn't rain in the next 24 hours it wouldn't matter if it rained after that!
Price: 1.74 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. MacLean, Alistair  South By Java Head
London Fontana 1975 Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Good+; Light cover wear, creased at corners, paper toned, large marker pen initials inside front cover.
Mass Market PB; 254 pages; The lifeboat drifted, and everyone on board knew that if it didn't rain in the next 24 hours it wouldn't matter if it rained after that!
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. MacLean, Alistair  South By Java Head
London Collins 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Tiny split to top of spine, minor foxing to endpapers, small ink name and date to half title.
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; 320 pages; The lifeboat drifted, and everyone on board knew that if it didn't rain in the next 24 hours it wouldn't matter if it rained after that!
Price: 17.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. MacLean, Alistair  The Dark Crusader
London Collins 1965 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, corners lightly bumped.
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. First printing to be issued with Alistair MacLean on the title, the previous two printings being issued under the pseudonym of Ian Stuart. DJ artwork by Pino Dell-Orco. ; 256 pages; A Secret Service agent answers an advertisement for a fuels expert to go to Australia. Eight scientists had already gone, but none had arrived.
Price: 9.99 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. MacLean, Alistair  The Golden Gate
London Fontana 1978 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Fair; Light reading and cover creases, marker pen initials inside front cover, missing front endpaper.
Mass Market PB; 224 pages; It was a rolling Fort Knox - a Presidential motorcade carrying the President and two Arab potentates. The FBI believed it impregnable, but half way across the Golden Gate bridge a master criminal pulls off the most spectacular kidnapping imaginable.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. MacLean, Alistair  The Satan Bug
London Fontana 1974 Reprint; Twenty-Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor reading creases and shelf wear, slight foxing to endpapers.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 223 pages; A thrilling private eye story involving the theft of a virilent toxin from a secret research centre.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. MacLean, Alistair  The Way to Dusty Death
London Fontana 1979 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Reading creases to spine, sticker shadow on front cover, otherwise very good condition.
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Brian Sweet. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; Five Grand Prix under his belt and you're trying to tell me that Johnny Harlow's nerve has gone? A vigorous thriller with screaming tyres.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Alfred HitchcockAllan Folsom >>>


Try these sites for other Alistair Maclean Listings

Fortloganbooks.com
Danielsbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Logonbooks.com
Lexybooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Monkeyread.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Dking.co.uk
Lanesbooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Adamsavebooks.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Pyramidbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Hgbookseller.com
Rileybooks.co.uk
Vintagebooks.com.au
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Booksfromfoster.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions