|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Various Classic Crime 5 Book Gift Set London Penguin Books 0140954473 / 9780140954470 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases to three of the five volumes. Nice tight copies, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; Five classic crime stories comprising Tiger in the Smoke by Marjery Allingham, The Moving Toyshop by Edmund Crispin, The Franchise Affair by Josephine Tey, Death at the Presidents Lodging by Michael Innes & The Innocence of Father Brown by G K Chesterton. Price:
24.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various Eagle Omnibus Number One Unarmed Among Outlaws and Other True Stories London Edinburgh House Press 1956 B0027KKK56 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ with small surface tear to front, tape shadows to endpapers, some foxing to edges of reading block, original price sticker to spine. Orange cloth boards with black lettering to front cover and spine. ; 184 pages; Six short stories about the following Christian heros, John Williams, Robert Moffat, Mathilda Wrede, Sundar Singh, John Holmes and Theodore Penell. Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Godzilla: Age Of Monsters London Titan Books 1998 1852869291 / 9781852869298 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Various Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread.; Trade PB; Cartoons; 248 pages; Godzilla awakes and changes the world forever. Contains Age of Monsters, Thunder in the Past, Godzilla vs Gekido-jin, Blast from the Past, Dramatization, Property Damage, Long live the King, Godzilla vs Bagorah, Godzilla vs Hero Zero and Godzilla's Day. Price:
13.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Great Britons London British Broadcasting Corporation 1978 0563172797 / 9780563172796 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Minor edge wear and tear to unclipped DJ. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Photographs; 208 pages; Six biographers who had each written full biographies of their subjects produced scripts for this BBC TV series. These accounts are based on those scripts. Comprises: Nelson by David Howarth; Thos. Cook & Son by John Pudney; Florence Nightingale by Philippa Stewart; Robert Burns by David Daiches; Marlborough by Correlli Barnett; Lloyd George by John Grigg. Price:
18.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various The Ace Book Of Comics London Odhams Press 1951 B0000CHYYY First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Corners slightly bumped, previous owner details inside front cover, some foxing to edges of reading block and to a few pages inside, pencil rectangles drawn around page numbers almost throughout. Red rexine boards with gilt lettering to spine and blind embossed pattern to front cover. Nice tight copy. ; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 188 pages; Collection of stories and comic strips probably dating to the early 1950"s. Includes a Biggles story, The New Aerofoil, by Captain W E Johns and a pirate story, The Sea Wolf's Treasure, illustrated by Eagle comics illustrator Frank Humphris. Price:
20.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various The First Armada Monster Book London Armada 0006909485 / 9780006909484 Paperback Fair; Heavy cover creases, some shelf and edge wear, missing front endpaper and title, minor staining inside. Reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; A dozen monster tales edited and with an introduction by R Chetwynd-Hayes. Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various The Haunters & the Hunted + Other Ghost Stories London Corgi 1963 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Good+; Corgi paperback SN1404, rubbed spine with front cover detaching, slight cover creasing otherwise good condition. Mass Market PB; 158 pages; An anthology of eight classic ghost stories including tales by Charles Dickens, Wilkie Collins, Oscar Wilde and O Henry, as well as the title story by Edward Bulwer-Lytton. Price:
6.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various The Noel Streatfield Christmas Holiday Book London Book Club Associates 1979 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ. Illustrated by Silcock, Sara Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; Anthology of Christmas stories chosen and linked together by Noel Straetfield's own reminiscences of the holiday period. Price:
21.72 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|