Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Southgate, Vera Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Southgate, Vera Chicken Licken
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1969 0721402607 / 9780721402604 Later Printing Hardcover Good; Corners bumped and rubbed, some cover grime, clear tape repair to spine, small wax crayon scribble to rear endpaper. Illustrated by Lumley, Robert 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 260, original cover price 15p so probable issue date early 1970s, twenty-two titles in series listed on rear cover. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Vol. 18; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; The classic tale of a chicken who thought the sky was falling on his head. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Southgate, Vera Dick Whittington And His Cat
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1966 0721400825 / 9780721400822 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, some shelf and edge wear with a couple of tiny dings to board edges, numeral 2 written on spine. Illustrated by Winter, Eric 
Matt pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers, original price 50p so probable issue date early 1980s. Inside clean and bright, colour illustrations by Eric Winter throughout. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A well loved tale retold by Vera Southgate in simple language for young readers at grade 2 reading difficulty. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Southgate, Vera Little Red Riding Hood
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1988 0721411134 / 9780721411132 Hardcover Very Good; Bumped spine corners, one small ink name opposite title page. Illustrated by Stevenson, Peter 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice crisp copy. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Well-loved Tale retold at reading level grade 2 by Vera Southgate illustrated by Peter Stevenson. Younger children love these well-loved tales to be read to them and enjoy examining every detail of the colour illustrations. Older children can enjoy the stories themselves as they are easy to read. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Southgate, Vera Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1980 0721482791 / 9780721482798 Softcover Very Good; Some cover creasing. Illustrated by Aitchison, Martin 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Well Loved Tale retold by Vera Southgate and illustrated by Martin Aitchison. Younger children enjoy having the story read to them aloud whilst older children can read the tales for themselves in the easy to read text. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Southgate, Vera Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1980 0721406483 / 9780721406480 Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, slightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Aitchison, Martin 
Gloss pictorial boards, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Well-loved Tale retold at reading grade 3 by Vera Southgate illustrated by Martin Aitchison. Younger children love these well-loved tales to be read to them and enjoy examining every detail of the colour illustrations. Older children can enjoy the stories themselves as they are easy to read. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Southgate, Vera The Big Pancake
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1982 0721406610 / 9780721406619 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, minor edge wear, several tiny tick marks inside. Illustrated by Hurry, Gillian 
Matt pictorial boards, original cover price 60p so probably issue date mid 1980's. Nice tight copy. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A well loved tale retold by Vera Southgate in simple language for young readers. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Southgate, Vera The Big Pancake
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1972 0721403115 / 9780721403113 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, light edge wear and shelf wear, sunned spine, indents to boards at top of spine. Illustrated by Lumley, Robert 
Matt pictorial boards, original cover price 24p so probably issue date mid 1970's. Nice tight copy, inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Vol. 23; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A well loved tale retold by Vera Southgate in simple language for young readers. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Southgate, Vera; Havenhand, J The Fireman
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1962 0721400620 / 9780721400624 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, some edge wear and cover scuffing, small surface tear and some black lettering on front cover, some scribble inside front cover. Illustrated by Berry, John 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 200, original cover price 2/6. First of thirteen titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date late 1960's. ; Ladybird Series 606B People At Work; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Easy Reading Book about the work of the fireman. 
Price: 5.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Southgate, Vera; Havenhand, J The Fireman
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1962 0721400620 / 9780721400624 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, some edge wear and cover scuffing, some black lettering on front cover. Illustrated by Berry, John 
Matt pictorial boards, original cover price 40p. Probable issue date mid 1970's. ; Ladybird Series 606B People At Work; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Easy Reading Book about the work of the fireman. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Southgate, Vera; Havenhand, J The Fireman
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1962 0721400620 / 9780721400624 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, some edge wear and cover scuffing, previous owner details inside front cover. Illustrated by Berry, John 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 135, original cover price 2/6. First of just six titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date c1965. ; Ladybird Series 606B People At Work; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Easy Reading Book about the work of the fireman. 
Price: 9.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Southgate, Vera; Havenhand, I & J The Nurse
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1963 0721400647 / 9780721400648 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Illustrated by Berry, John 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 280, original cover price 15p. Third of fifteen titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date early 1970's. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; Ladybird Series 606B People At Work; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird "easy reading" book about the work of a nurse and also a book that might help dispel the fears of a child about to go into hospital. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Southgate, Vera; Havenhand, J The Policeman
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners very lightly bumped, some edge wear and tear to DJ, ink message opposite title. Illustrated by Berry, John 
Buff boards with blue lettering to spine and blue decoration to front cover, pictorial endpapers, original cover price 2/6, no tally mark. Last of two titles in series listed on DJ rear fly, possible true first edition. ; Ladybird Series 606B People At Work; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird "easy reading" book about the work of the Police. 
Price: 12.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Southgate, Vera on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Southgate, Vera on Baileybooks.ca
Southgate, Vera on Bookfaerie.com
Southgate, Vera on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Southgate, Vera on Booksinbulgaria.com
Southgate, Vera on Borisbooks.co.uk
Southgate, Vera on C-books.co.uk
Southgate, Vera on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Southgate, Vera on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Southgate, Vera on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Southgate, Vera on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Southgate, Vera on Ladylisabooks.com
Southgate, Vera on Manorfarmbooks.com
Southgate, Vera on Phatpocket.com
Southgate, Vera on Polesworthbookshop.com
Southgate, Vera on Rememberbooksonline.com
Southgate, Vera on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Southgate, Vera on Sackofbooks.com
Southgate, Vera on Thebearbookcompany.com
Southgate, Vera on Thebooktree.co.uk
Southgate, Vera on Worldofrarebooks.com
Southgate, Vera on Youronlinebookstore.com
Southgate, Vera on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie