|
|
Woods, Sara ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Woods, Sara Defy The Devil London Guild Publishing 1984 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor foxing to DJ. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; An Antony Maitland Mystery; Book Club Edition; 253 pages; Antony Maitland QC is faced with a seemingly impossible case - to defend a client who has been framed so skilfully that aquittal is highly improbable. But there is always the nagging doubt - maybe his client is guilty after all? Price:
10.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Woods, Sara Let's Choose Executors London Collins Crime Club 1966 B0000CN5C6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, corners lightly bumped, light shelf wear. Red cloth boards, Lancastrian library binding with DJ bound in. ; Ex-Library; 256 pages; At the eleventh hour Anthony Maitland steps in to defend a young woman charged with the poisoning of her godmother. Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Woods, Sara Murder's Out Of Tune London MacMillan 1984 0333367243 / 9780333367247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ with tiny closed tear at base of spine. Blue cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Martin White. ; 189 pages; Antony Maitland had more than once been summoned to the provincial Yorkshire town of Arkenshaw to defend individuals accused of murder. A new brief takes him there again. The case is a most peculiar one since it appears that a hired assassin has been paid to carry out what is in effect a domestic murder. At the heart of the domestic squabble that has led to such dire results is a twelve-year-old schoolboy, victim of a battle for custody that has increasingly got out of hand. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Woods, Sara Yet She Must Die London MacMillan 1973 0333144201 / 9780333144206 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Red cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; An Antony Maitland Mystery; 192 pages; Twentieth in the Barrister Antony Maitland series. A women is murdered a few days after stating at a party she wouldn't consent to a divorce. The police therefore don't have to look far for a motive. But the man arrested has an alibi, strangely similar to one in a previous case of a man accused of murdering his wife that led to an acquittal. Is this alibi genuine or has it been carefully crafted? Price:
13.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Woods, Sara on Ahabbooks.com Woods, Sara on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Woods, Sara on Aurorabookshop.com Woods, Sara on Blinebooks.com Woods, Sara on Bookembooks.com Woods, Sara on Brookingsbooks.com Woods, Sara on Cardinalbooks.com Woods, Sara on Coasbooks.com Woods, Sara on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Woods, Sara on Covertocoverbooks.ca Woods, Sara on Cozybookcellar.com Woods, Sara on Cupboardmaker.com Woods, Sara on Dauntlessbooks.com Woods, Sara on Doullbooks.com Woods, Sara on Dustjacket.ca Woods, Sara on Easychairbooks.com
| Woods, Sara on Eurolibros.com Woods, Sara on Foxfirebooks.com Woods, Sara on Gillianjamesbooks.com Woods, Sara on Goodwillbooks.com Woods, Sara on Hessaybooks.co.uk Woods, Sara on Idahojims.com Woods, Sara on Infinitybooksjapan.com Woods, Sara on Johnemmettbooks.com Woods, Sara on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Woods, Sara on Jondalbook.com Woods, Sara on Kbookscanada.com Woods, Sara on Kjcactus.com Woods, Sara on Logonbooks.com Woods, Sara on Magiccarpetbooks.com Woods, Sara on Maplehillbooks.com Woods, Sara on Mistymorninbooks.com
| Woods, Sara on Montclairbookcenter.com Woods, Sara on Mysteryandimagination.com Woods, Sara on Nooksofbooks.com Woods, Sara on Notquitenewstuff.com Woods, Sara on Orielisbooks.com Woods, Sara on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Woods, Sara on Pellabooks.com Woods, Sara on Racbooks.net Woods, Sara on Rileybooks.co.uk Woods, Sara on Riversedgebooks.com Woods, Sara on Thebookishpelican.com Woods, Sara on Thebookscene.com Woods, Sara on Turtlecreekbooks.ca |
|
|