Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Stout, Rex Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Stout, Rex A Right To Die
New York Bantam Books 1991 0553240323 / 9780553240320 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, large sticker ghost and some indents to front cover, some foxing to inside covers and endpapers. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Tom Hallman. ; Mass Market PB; 136 pages; Susan Brooke was young, bright, attractive, financial independent, white, and murdered. All the clues point to her dapper, dauntless, and black, fiance, who comes to Nero Wolfe for help. But whilst the case might be black and white it isn't open and shut for Nero Wolfe is about to uncover a new motive for murder. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stout, Rex Champagne For One
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1978 0140043462 / 9780140043464 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases, some cover scuffing and edge wear, some foxing and staining to inside covers, endpapers, and edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Wrap around cover photograph by Paul Wakefield. ; Mass Market PB; 160 pages; There was no doubt that Faith Usher had a morbid streak. After all she carried a bottle of cyanide around with her. Just in case. But Archie Goodwin couldn't believe she'd doctored her own champagne to die an exhibitionist death at the annual Grantham House dinner party. Another fascinating and dangerous case for Nero Wolfe. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Stout, Rex Crime On Her Hands
London Tom Stacey 1972 0854681752 / 9780854681754 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor edge wear to unclipped DJ. 
Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 251 pages; Using a pistol as a lie detector is scarcely orthodox procedure even for a detective as unusual as Dol Bonner, but it was a method that could get results. 
Price: 30.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stout, Rex Death Of A Dude
London The Crime Club 1970 0002311739 / 9780002311731 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge wear and tear to unclipped DJ with original US publication date on front cover. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ design by Kenneth Farnhill. ; 192 pages; Nero Wolfe leaves his orchids for a while to join Archie Goodwin on a Dude Ranch in the wilds of Montana. Where he undertakes such unWolfean activities as tramping through underbrush, wading through icy trout streams, eating tinned soup, and attending a hoedown! 
Price: 25.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Stout, Rex Gambit
London Panther 1965 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good; Light reading and cover creases, some heavy cover scuffing and edge wear especially to rear. 
Panther no. 1905. Good reading copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 128 pages; Nero Wolfe has to solve a chess problem when a young woman comes to him to prove the innocence of her father accused of a murder that took place at a chess club. A murder that he all too obviously is guilty of committing. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Stout, Rex If Death Ever Slept
Bath Chivers Press 1989 0745110088 / 9780745110080 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ if issued, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. 
Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 277 pages; Surely a multi-millionaire could kick out his daughter-in-law without the help of Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin? She had a life of luxury, intrigue, and that leads to murder. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stout, Rex If Death Ever Slept
London Fontana 1979 0006156908 / 9780006156901 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, small sticker tear to front. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover photograph by Graham Miller. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Surely a multi-millionaire could kick out his daughter-in-law without the help of Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin? She had a life of luxury, intrigue, and that leads to murder. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Stout, Rex Please Pass The Guilt
London Book Club Associates 1974 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Tape shadows to DJ flies, inside covers and endpapers, light foxing to edges of reading bock. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 189 pages; A bomb seems to kill the wrong man, a superb Nero Wolfe mystery, in which Archie encounters his first Women's libber! 
Price: 7.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Stout, Rex Please Pass The Guilt
London Collins Crime Club 1974 0002316382 / 9780002316385 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. DJ presumed not original taped to inside rear cover, corners lightly bumped, some foxing and grime. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and crime club logo to spine. DJ, apparantly BCA issue from marking, protected in clear library sleeve. ; Ex-Library; 189 pages; A bomb seems to kill the wrong man, a superb Nero Wolfe mystery, in which Archie encounters his first Women's libber! 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Stout, Rex Some Buried Caesar
New York Bantam Crimeline 1994 0553254642 / 9780553254648 Not First Edition; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light shelf and edge wear, marker pen star to top edge of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 274 pages; Excellent mystery as Nero Wolfe is out of New York, and investigates the death of a bull. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Stout, Rex The Black Mountain
London Hamish Hamilton 1971 0241020492 / 9780241020494 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ with some toning to top edge and to boards, boards slightly bowed, fly shadows to endpapers. 
Fingerprint Books edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and fingerprint logo to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Ex-Library; 152 pages; Nero Wolfe returns to his birthplace, the mountains of Montenegro, accompanied most unwillingly by Archie Goodwin, to track down the murderer of his friend the New York restauranteur, Marco Vukcic. For Marco also hailed from Yugoslavia. What with Soviet agents, secret organisation and genial rogues who like cutting off the fingers of enemies, Archie has every reason for wishing his chief had stayed at home minding the orchids. In addition he doesn't understand a word that's being said and has to rely on his boss for translations. 
Price: 29.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Stout, Rex The Final Deduction
London Fontana 1967 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, some edge and shelf wear, slanted spine, paper starting to tone. 
Fontana no 1443. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; A case of kidnapping, the wife has the money to free her husband, but comes to Nero Wolfe to make sure she gets him back alive. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Stout, Rex The Golden Spiders
London Fontana 1981 0006164692 / 9780006164692 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, some foxing and staining to inside covers, endpapers, and edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover photograph of William Conrad, as Nero Wolfe, from the Paramount TV series. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Nero Wolfe's first client in the case wasn't a troubled millionaire but a street urchin whose fee would scarcely finance a single orchid. But within a day he was dead. Just like the next two people who came to Wolfe's brownstone for help. And so the case of the kidnapped woman with the earrings like golden spiders wasn't a joke anymore. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Stout, Rex The Mother Hunt
London Fontana 1975 0006138969 / 9780006138969 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Fair; Light cover creases, top of spine dog chewed, some foxing to inside covers, endpapers, and edges of reading block. 
Reading copy only. Cover photography by Red Saunders. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; The nursery is no place for Nero Wolfe so he nearly turns down his latest commission to find the mother of a baby dumped on the doorstep of lovely widow, Lucy Valdon. Archie Goodwin however is an expert in baby-talk especially when the baby is fair-haired, grey-eyed, twenty-six-year-old Lucy. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Stout, Rex Too Many Women
London Fontana 1976 0006142230 / 9780006142232 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Good+; Light reading and cover creases, old price ink obscurred to front cover, ink initials to front endpaper, some foxing to inside covers, endpapers, and edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy of this rare edition. Cover photography by Red Saunders. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Whilst one woman is too many for Nero Wolfe, Archie Goodwin has no such reservations, and a suspicious death that sets Archie to work amongst five hundred female suspects looks like a perfect combination of business and pleasure. 
Price: 19.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stout, Rex on Ahabbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Stout, Rex on Argosybooks.ca
Stout, Rex on Author-author.net
Stout, Rex on Bbrownandassoc.net
Stout, Rex on Bookarc.com.au
Stout, Rex on Bookembooks.com
Stout, Rex on Bookmaven.net
Stout, Rex on Bythebooklc.com
Stout, Rex on Coasbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Doullbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Dustjacket.ca
Stout, Rex on Easychairbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Flyingelfbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Foxfirebooks.com
Stout, Rex on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Heirloombookstore.com
Stout, Rex on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Stout, Rex on Jamespepperbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Kensvideo.net
Stout, Rex on Lanesbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Mybookiejoint.com
Stout, Rex on Mysteryandimagination.com
Stout, Rex on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Stout, Rex on Orielisbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Pagemaster-books.com
Stout, Rex on Pbobooks.com
Stout, Rex on Pinaclebooks.com
Stout, Rex on Poormansbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Ptpbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Racbooks.net
Stout, Rex on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Resourcebooks.net
Stout, Rex on Riversedgebooks.com
Stout, Rex on Storbecks.com
Stout, Rex on Svbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Stout, Rex on Vagabondbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Vintagebooks.com.au
Stout, Rex on Waverlybooks.com
Stout, Rex on Wisestreetbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Stout, Rex on Woolnwhimsy.com
Stout, Rex on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie