|
|
Read, Miss ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Read, Miss Affairs At Thrush Green London Penguin Books 1985 0140070486 / 9780140070484 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages; Charles Henstock, rector of Thrush Green, has difficulty living up to his predecessor when he moves to the parish of Lulling. Whilst more than one heart is stirred by the reappearance of the eligible Kit Armitage, who, it is rumoured may not only be looking for a house. Price:
4.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Read, Miss Affairs At Thrush Green London Penguin Books 1985 0140070486 / 9780140070484 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink numerals to front endpaper. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages; Charles Henstock, rector of Thrush Green, has difficulty living up to his predecessor when he moves to the parish of Lulling. Whilst more than one heart is stirred by the reappearance of the eligible Kit Armitage, who, it is rumoured may not only be looking for a house. Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Read, Miss Changes At Fairacre London Penguin Books 1992 0140146490 / 9780140146493 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight reading and cover creasing. Illustrated by Goodall, John S Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 250 pages; Over the years many changes have happened at Fairacre, but the latest not only threatens the school with closure but also for Miss Read the loss of her home. The great gale of 1987 sends the chimney of the school house crashing down into her bedroom, but luckily she has inherited Dolly's cottage, and can finally have her own place. Price:
8.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Read, Miss Chronicles Of Fairacre London Penguin Books 1982 0140060367 / 9780140060362 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing and shelf wear. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Lynne Willey. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 534 pages; Omnibus Edition comprising: Village School; Village Diary; and Storm in the Village. Price:
8.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Read, Miss Chronicles Of Fairacre London Penguin Books 1982 0140060367 / 9780140060362 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing and shelf wear. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Lynne Willey. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 534 pages; Omnibus Edition comprising: Village School; Village Diary; and Storm in the Village. Price:
10.41 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Read, Miss Chronicles Of Fairacre London Penguin Books 1983 0140060367 / 9780140060362 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creases and shelf wear, tiny sticker tear to base of spine, light foxing to edges of reading block. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Lynne Willey. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 534 pages; Omnibus Edition comprising: Village School; Village Diary; and Storm in the Village. Price:
7.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Read, Miss Early Days Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1996 0140238956 / 9780140238952 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light shelf wear and cover creases, slight crack to base of spine, light foxing to endpapers. Illustrated by Crowe, Derek Cover illustrations by Derek Crowe. ; B&W Illustrations; 193 pages; Combined volume of autobiography comprising A Fortunate Grandchild and Time Remembered. Price:
7.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Read, Miss Fairacre Affairs London Michael Joseph 1997 0718139577 / 9780718139575 First Edition Thus; 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to price clipped DJ, previous owner name and date to front endpaper. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 474 pages; Omnibus edition comprising: Village Centenary; Summer at Fairacre. Price:
20.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Read, Miss Farewell To Fairacre London Penguin Books 1994 0140174532 / 9780140174533 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight cover creasing, tiny sticker tear on rear cover. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 213 pages; Ill health brings forward the prospect of early retirement for Miss Read, the village school teacher. But there are also rumours of romance... Price:
12.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Read, Miss Farewell To Fairacre London Penguin Books 1994 0140174532 / 9780140174533 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight reading and cover creasing, tiny tick marks against other titles in series opposite title. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 213 pages; Ill health brings forward the prospect of early retirement for Miss Read, the village school teacher. But there are also rumours of romance. Price:
10.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Read, Miss Farther Afield London Magna Large Print Books 1979 0860092100 / 9780860092100 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, tape repairs to badly split spine. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Green gloss boards with black lettering to cover and spine. Reading copy only; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages; The first day of the summer holidays and a fall down stairs leads to a broken arm, and a spell of recuperation in Crete, thanks to Miss Read's old friend, Amy. Price:
9.22 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Read, Miss Fresh From The Country London Penguin Books 1968 0140018182 / 9780140018189 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Sunned spine, some reading creases and shelf wear, paper strating to tone. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Penguin 1818. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover illustration by Jannat Houston. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 219 pages; Anna Lacey, a young country girl, gets her first job as a primary school teacher in Greater London. Price:
7.21 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Read, Miss Fresh From The Country Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1966 0140018182 / 9780140018189 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Lightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Penguin 1818. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Houston. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 219 pages; Anna Lacey, a young country girl, gets her first job as a primary school teacher in Greater London. Price:
6.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Read, Miss Friends At Thrush Green London Penguin Books 1991 014012912X / 9780140129120 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Goodall, John S Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages; When the retired schoolteachers Dorothy and Agnes return to visit their many friends at Thrush Green, they find it full of excitement and gossip. As usual! Price:
4.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Read, Miss Friends At Thrush Green London Penguin Books 1991 014012912X / 9780140129120 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Illustrated by Goodall, John S Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages; When the retired schoolteachers Dorothy and Agnes return to visit their many friends at Thrush Green, they find it full of excitement and gossip. As usual! Price:
4.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Read, Miss Friends At Thrush Green London Penguin Books 1991 014012912X / 9780140129120 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Goodall, John S Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages; When the retired schoolteachers Dorothy and Agnes return to visit their many friends at Thrush Green, they find it full of excitement and gossip. As usual! Price:
4.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Read, Miss Gossip From Thrush Green London Penguin Books 1983 0140061606 / 9780140061604 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, small split at base of spine, old ink price on front endpaper, one small non text effecting stain inside. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Early Summer in Thrush Green, and the countryside is beautiful. Yet under the surface lie problems, for change is not far away. Price:
4.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Read, Miss Gossip From Thrush Green London Penguin Books 1984 0140061606 / 9780140061604 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Light reading and cover creasing, some pages becoming loose, slight staining inside, paper toned. Illustrated by Goodall, J S No names inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Early Summer in Thrush Green, and the countryside is beautiful. Yet under the surface lie problems, for change is not far away. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Read, Miss Gossip From Thrush Green London Penguin Books 1983 0140061606 / 9780140061604 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Goodall, J S Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Early Summer in Thrush Green, and the countryside is beautiful. Yet under the surface lie problems, for change is not far away. Price:
4.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Read, Miss Miss Read's Country Cooking Or to Cut a Cabbage Leaf London Michael Joseph 1969 0718103270 / 9780718103279 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and water staining to unclipped DJ. Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 223 pages; A collection of reliable recipes collected over the years by Miss Read split into four sectors reflecting the seasons to bring a breath of country air into your kitchen. Price:
91.77 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Read, Miss on 95bellstreet.com Read, Miss on Ahabbooks.com Read, Miss on Alexandriaslibrary.com Read, Miss on Astleybookfarm.com Read, Miss on Aucott.com Read, Miss on Author-author.net Read, Miss on Beckhambooks.com Read, Miss on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Blossombooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Cardinalbooks.com Read, Miss on Clentbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Coasbooks.com Read, Miss on Cupboardmaker.com Read, Miss on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Danglaeserbooks.com Read, Miss on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Read, Miss on Eurolibros.com Read, Miss on Gillianjamesbooks.com Read, Miss on Goodwillbooks.com Read, Miss on Horsebooksplus.com Read, Miss on Infinitybooksjapan.com Read, Miss on Jackdawbooks.com Read, Miss on Jrfinebooks.com Read, Miss on Leonsbookstore.com Read, Miss on Marblehillbooks.com Read, Miss on Mcdowellsemporium.com Read, Miss on Montclairbookcenter.com Read, Miss on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Mysteryandimagination.com Read, Miss on Oldsaratogabooks.com Read, Miss on Oldscrolls.com Read, Miss on Pagemaster-books.com
| Read, Miss on Patbookman.net Read, Miss on Patcat.net Read, Miss on Racbooks.net Read, Miss on Ravenwoodbooks.com Read, Miss on Rileybooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Rodneysbookstore.com Read, Miss on Storbecks.com Read, Miss on Svbooks.com Read, Miss on Tenbestbooks.com Read, Miss on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Read, Miss on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Read, Miss on Websterbookstore.com Read, Miss on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|