Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Read, Miss Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Read, Miss Affairs At Thrush Green
London Penguin Books 1985 0140070486 / 9780140070484 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages; Charles Henstock, rector of Thrush Green, has difficulty living up to his predecessor when he moves to the parish of Lulling. Whilst more than one heart is stirred by the reappearance of the eligible Kit Armitage, who, it is rumoured may not only be looking for a house. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Read, Miss Affairs At Thrush Green
London Penguin Books 1985 0140070486 / 9780140070484 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink numerals to front endpaper. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 256 pages; Charles Henstock, rector of Thrush Green, has difficulty living up to his predecessor when he moves to the parish of Lulling. Whilst more than one heart is stirred by the reappearance of the eligible Kit Armitage, who, it is rumoured may not only be looking for a house. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Read, Miss Changes At Fairacre
London Penguin Books 1992 0140146490 / 9780140146493 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight reading and cover creasing. Illustrated by Goodall, John S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 250 pages; Over the years many changes have happened at Fairacre, but the latest not only threatens the school with closure but also for Miss Read the loss of her home. The great gale of 1987 sends the chimney of the school house crashing down into her bedroom, but luckily she has inherited Dolly's cottage, and can finally have her own place. 
Price: 8.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Read, Miss Chronicles Of Fairacre
London Penguin Books 1982 0140060367 / 9780140060362 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing and shelf wear. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Lynne Willey. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 534 pages; Omnibus Edition comprising: Village School; Village Diary; and Storm in the Village. 
Price: 8.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Read, Miss Chronicles Of Fairacre
London Penguin Books 1982 0140060367 / 9780140060362 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creasing and shelf wear. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Lynne Willey. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 534 pages; Omnibus Edition comprising: Village School; Village Diary; and Storm in the Village. 
Price: 10.41 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Read, Miss Chronicles Of Fairacre
London Penguin Books 1983 0140060367 / 9780140060362 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creases and shelf wear, tiny sticker tear to base of spine, light foxing to edges of reading block. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Lynne Willey. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 534 pages; Omnibus Edition comprising: Village School; Village Diary; and Storm in the Village. 
Price: 7.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Read, Miss Early Days
Harmondsworth Penguin Books 1996 0140238956 / 9780140238952 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light shelf wear and cover creases, slight crack to base of spine, light foxing to endpapers. Illustrated by Crowe, Derek 
Cover illustrations by Derek Crowe. ; B&W Illustrations; 193 pages; Combined volume of autobiography comprising A Fortunate Grandchild and Time Remembered. 
Price: 7.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Read, Miss Fairacre Affairs
London Michael Joseph 1997 0718139577 / 9780718139575 First Edition Thus; 2nd Impression Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to price clipped DJ, previous owner name and date to front endpaper. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 474 pages; Omnibus edition comprising: Village Centenary; Summer at Fairacre. 
Price: 20.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Read, Miss Farewell To Fairacre
London Penguin Books 1994 0140174532 / 9780140174533 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Slight cover creasing, tiny sticker tear on rear cover. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 213 pages; Ill health brings forward the prospect of early retirement for Miss Read, the village school teacher. But there are also rumours of romance... 
Price: 12.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Read, Miss Farewell To Fairacre
London Penguin Books 1994 0140174532 / 9780140174533 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight reading and cover creasing, tiny tick marks against other titles in series opposite title. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 213 pages; Ill health brings forward the prospect of early retirement for Miss Read, the village school teacher. But there are also rumours of romance. 
Price: 10.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Read, Miss Farther Afield
London Magna Large Print Books 1979 0860092100 / 9780860092100 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper, tape repairs to badly split spine. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Green gloss boards with black lettering to cover and spine. Reading copy only; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages; The first day of the summer holidays and a fall down stairs leads to a broken arm, and a spell of recuperation in Crete, thanks to Miss Read's old friend, Amy. 
Price: 9.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Read, Miss Fresh From The Country
London Penguin Books 1968 0140018182 / 9780140018189 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Sunned spine, some reading creases and shelf wear, paper strating to tone. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Penguin 1818. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover illustration by Jannat Houston. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 219 pages; Anna Lacey, a young country girl, gets her first job as a primary school teacher in Greater London. 
Price: 7.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Read, Miss Fresh From The Country
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1966 0140018182 / 9780140018189 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Lightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Penguin 1818. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Houston. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 219 pages; Anna Lacey, a young country girl, gets her first job as a primary school teacher in Greater London. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Read, Miss Friends At Thrush Green
London Penguin Books 1991 014012912X / 9780140129120 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Goodall, John S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages; When the retired schoolteachers Dorothy and Agnes return to visit their many friends at Thrush Green, they find it full of excitement and gossip. As usual! 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Read, Miss Friends At Thrush Green
London Penguin Books 1991 014012912X / 9780140129120 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Illustrated by Goodall, John S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages; When the retired schoolteachers Dorothy and Agnes return to visit their many friends at Thrush Green, they find it full of excitement and gossip. As usual! 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Read, Miss Friends At Thrush Green
London Penguin Books 1991 014012912X / 9780140129120 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Goodall, John S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwork by Stephen Lavis. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 244 pages; When the retired schoolteachers Dorothy and Agnes return to visit their many friends at Thrush Green, they find it full of excitement and gossip. As usual! 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Read, Miss Gossip From Thrush Green
London Penguin Books 1983 0140061606 / 9780140061604 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, small split at base of spine, old ink price on front endpaper, one small non text effecting stain inside. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Early Summer in Thrush Green, and the countryside is beautiful. Yet under the surface lie problems, for change is not far away. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Read, Miss Gossip From Thrush Green
London Penguin Books 1984 0140061606 / 9780140061604 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Light reading and cover creasing, some pages becoming loose, slight staining inside, paper toned. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
No names inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Early Summer in Thrush Green, and the countryside is beautiful. Yet under the surface lie problems, for change is not far away. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Read, Miss Gossip From Thrush Green
London Penguin Books 1983 0140061606 / 9780140061604 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Goodall, J S 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Jannat Messenger. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 220 pages; Early Summer in Thrush Green, and the countryside is beautiful. Yet under the surface lie problems, for change is not far away. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Read, Miss Miss Read's Country Cooking Or to Cut a Cabbage Leaf
London Michael Joseph 1969 0718103270 / 9780718103279 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and water staining to unclipped DJ. 
Orange cloth boards with gilt lettering to black spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 223 pages; A collection of reliable recipes collected over the years by Miss Read split into four sectors reflecting the seasons to bring a breath of country air into your kitchen. 
Price: 91.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Read, Miss on 95bellstreet.com
Read, Miss on Ahabbooks.com
Read, Miss on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Read, Miss on Astleybookfarm.com
Read, Miss on Aucott.com
Read, Miss on Author-author.net
Read, Miss on Beckhambooks.com
Read, Miss on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Blossombooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Cardinalbooks.com
Read, Miss on Clentbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Coasbooks.com
Read, Miss on Cupboardmaker.com
Read, Miss on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Danglaeserbooks.com
Read, Miss on Elpinarillobooks.com
Read, Miss on Eurolibros.com
Read, Miss on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Read, Miss on Goodwillbooks.com
Read, Miss on Horsebooksplus.com
Read, Miss on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Read, Miss on Jackdawbooks.com
Read, Miss on Jrfinebooks.com
Read, Miss on Leonsbookstore.com
Read, Miss on Marblehillbooks.com
Read, Miss on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Read, Miss on Montclairbookcenter.com
Read, Miss on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Mysteryandimagination.com
Read, Miss on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Read, Miss on Oldscrolls.com
Read, Miss on Pagemaster-books.com
Read, Miss on Patbookman.net
Read, Miss on Patcat.net
Read, Miss on Racbooks.net
Read, Miss on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Read, Miss on Rileybooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Rodneysbookstore.com
Read, Miss on Storbecks.com
Read, Miss on Svbooks.com
Read, Miss on Tenbestbooks.com
Read, Miss on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Read, Miss on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Read, Miss on Websterbookstore.com
Read, Miss on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie