|
|
McCall Smith, Alexander ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
McCall Smith, Alexander 44 Scotland Street London Abacus 2005 0349118973 / 9780349118970 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, minor foxing to edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Iain McIntosh. ; The 44 Scotland Street Series; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 326 pages; Pat, on her second gap year and the source of some worry to her parents, moves in to 44 Scotland Street, a house with more than it's fair share of Edinburgh's eccentrics and failures. Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
McCall Smith, Alexander 44 Scotland Street London Abacus 2005 0349118973 / 9780349118970 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light readingcreases, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Iain McIntosh. ; The 44 Scotland Street Series; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 326 pages; Pat, on her second gap year and the source of some worry to her parents, moves in to 44 Scotland Street, a house with more than it's fair share of Edinburgh's eccentrics and failures. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McCall McCall's Needlework in Colour London Hamlyn 1973 0600024849 / 9780600024842 Revised Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners slightly bumped. Cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Photographs; 276 pages; A carefully planned handbook to provide reference and inspiration for all who are interested in needlecraft. There are instructions for each type of stitch illustrated. By presenting outstanding museum examples of both traditional and modern needlework, it is hoped that this will lead to the creation of the museum pieces of the future. Knitting, embroidery, quilting, tatting, and crochet. Price:
26.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McCall Smith, Alexander Morality For Beautiful Girls London Abacus 2004 0349117004 / 9780349117003 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 246 pages; The third volume of the No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series, as puzzles spring to the attention of the irrepressible Precious Ramotswe, both at home and at work. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McCall Smith, Alexander Morality For Beautiful Girls London Abacus 2004 0349117004 / 9780349117003 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, some shelf wear with tiny split at base of spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 246 pages; The third volume of the No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series, as puzzles spring to the attention of the irrepressible Precious Ramotswe, both at home and at work. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McCall Smith, Alexander Morality For Beautiful Girls London Abacus 2003 0349117004 / 9780349117003 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, cocked spine, minor foxing to edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 3; 246 pages; The third volume of the No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series, as puzzles spring to the attention of the irrepressible Precious Ramotswe, both at home and at work. Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McCall, Margaret (editor) My Drama School London Robson Books Ltd 1978 086051031X / 9780860510314 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Unclipped DJ has slight edge and shelf wear. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; B&W Photographs; 202 pages Price:
16.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McCall Smith, Alexander; Rankin, Ian; Welsh, Irvine One City London Polygon 2005 1904598749 / 9781904598749 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; One heavy crease to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover design by James Hutcheson. Foreward by Rt Hon Lesley Hinds with an introduction by J K Rowling. ; Trade PB; 112 pages; Three radically different takes on Edinburgh life by three successful Edinburgh authors. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McCall Smith, Alexander Tears Of The Giraffe London Abacus 2004 0349116652 / 9780349116655 Reprint; Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 233 pages; It is going to be the toughest case yet for Precious Ramotswe, Botswana's only, and finest, female private detective. The decade old disappearance of an American on the edge of the Kalahari. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
McCall Smith, Alexander Tears Of The Giraffe London Abacus 2003 0349116652 / 9780349116655 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 2; 233 pages; It is going to be the toughest case yet for Precious Ramotswe, Botswana's only, and finest, female private detective. The decade old disappearance of an American on the edge of the Kalahari. Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McCall Smith, Alexander The Double Comfort Safari Club London Abacus 2011 0349119996 / 9780349119991 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 11; 250 pages; Precious Ramotswe's latest cases require careful handling. Searching for the beneficiary of an American lady's legacy seems straightforward, but a friend's suspicions regarding her husband is a different matter. Meanwhile Mma Makutsi's husband to be has been injured and an unpleasant senior aunt is trying to supplant his fiance at the bedside. Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McCall Smith, Alexander The Full Cupboard Of Life London Abacus 2004 034911725X / 9780349117256 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 5; 240 pages; Precious Ramotswe, Botswana's only, and finest, female private detective, although engaged to Mr J L B Matekoni, remains unmarried. She wonders when the date for the wedding will be named, but doesn't want to pressurise her fiance. After all he has so many other things on his mind, notably a frightening request made to him by the pushy matron of Orphan Farm, Mma Potokwani. Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McCall Smith, Alexander The Kalahari Typing School For Men London Abacus 2004 0349117047 / 9780349117041 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 4; 210 pages; Precious Ramotswe, Botswana's only, and finest, female private detective faces a new and unwanted problem -competition. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
McCall Smith, Alexander The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency London Abacus 2003 034911675X / 9780349116754 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Hannah Firmin. ; The No. 1 Ladies' Dectective Agency Series; Trade PB; Vol. 1; 250 pages; Wayward daughters, missing husbands, philandering partners, curious conmen. If you've got a problem, and no one else can help, then pay a visit to Precious Ramotswe, Botswana's only, and finest, female private detective. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
McCall Smith, Alexander The Sunday Philosophy Club London Little, Brown 2004 0316728179 / 9780316728171 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some water staining to unclipped DJ. Purple cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 282 pages; During a trip to the theatre Isobel Dalhousie witnesses a man fall to his death from the gods. The police verdict is suicide but Isobel believes otherwise. Price:
8.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
McCall Smith, Alexander on Agorabooks.net McCall Smith, Alexander on Betterbookgetter.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Booksinbulgaria.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Bookwormhbg.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Comoshops.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| McCall Smith, Alexander on Fatcitybookstore.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Go-bookworld.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Goodwillbooks.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Kjcactus.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Onceuponatimebooks.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Phatpocket.com
| McCall Smith, Alexander on Rainydaypaperback.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Riversedgebooks.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Senecavalleybooks.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Shop.bookgarden2.com McCall Smith, Alexander on Thriftybooks.com |
|
|