Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Maugham, W. Somerset Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Maugham, W. Somerset Cakes and Ale.
William Heinemann 1930 Manchester Univ Pr Hard Cover Good 
Or the Skeleton in the Cupboard. The November reissue with the t in won't on line 14 of p. 147. Some dust to top edge, and foxing to edge of text block, rubbed on corners. Front hinge just starting. AO 
Price: 25.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Maugham, W. Somerset Catalina
London Reprint Society 1949 B001AESX90 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, spine label, label starting to peel, corners are bumped. 
Yellow cloth boards; Book Club Edition; A crippled girl finds her own miracle. 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Maugham, W Somerset Christmas Holiday
London Pan Books 1979 033025541X / 9780330255417 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; A few cover creases, minor edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 252 pages; A young man who spends his holidays in Paris, meets a Russian girl in a house of pleasure, and becomes enmeshed in a story of trickery, intrigue and murder.... 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Maugham, W. Somerset Liza Of Lambeth
Penguin 1967 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Light cover wear, pages toned, Previous owners name inside. 
125 pages; The story of strongwilled Liza who overstepped the conventions of her street wise world. 
Price: 5.41 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Maugham, W. Somerset The Moon and Sixpence
London Mandarin 1990 0749303433 / 9780749303433 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; 215 pages; The novel inspired by the life of Paul Gauguin. A London stockbroker abandons wife and children for Paris, Tahiti and his passion for painting. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Maugham, W. Somerset Then And Now A Novel
London William Heinemann Ltd 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Missing DJ, gilt faded on spine, original owner details to front endpaper. 
Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover and spine. ; 229 pages; Maugham examines the similarities between life in the 20th century and the intrigues of the Italian Renaissance. Focussing on the career of Machiavelli, and in particular three important months in the life of that high priest of political schemers. 
Price: 8.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maugham, W. Somerset on 95bellstreet.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ahabbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Astleybookfarm.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Athensbookcenter.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Avonhillbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bananafishbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookarc.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookembooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookmaven.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Brainiacbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Cinemagebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Coasbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Confettibooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Doullbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Dromanabooks.com.au
Maugham, W. Somerset on Easychairbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Flyingelfbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Genesbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Heirloombookstore.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Hgbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Jackdawbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Lenungerbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Molliesloft.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Monkeyread.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Mysteryandimagination.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Naughtonsbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Nowandthenbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pagemaster-books.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pinaclebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Poormansbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ptpbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Ravenroostbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Reading-well.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Rileybooks.co.uk
Maugham, W. Somerset on Seaoceanbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Star-dot-star.net
Maugham, W. Somerset on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Maugham, W. Somerset on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Maugham, W. Somerset on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie