|
|
Stewart, Mary ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Stewart, Mary Ludo And The Star Horse Sevenoaks, Kent Knight Books 1979 0340229802 / 9780340229804 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, previous owner name inside front cover. Illustrated by D'Achille, Gino Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages; Ludo, a Bavarian peasent boy, goes out into the winter snows to find his family's horse, Renti, when it escapes from the stable. Lost in the snow, Ludo and Renti fall into a ravine and find themselves in the House of the Archer, a gateway into the Zodiac. Price:
4.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stewart, Mary My Brother Michael London Coronet 1972 0340013958 / 9780340013953 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, small sticker tear to front cover, minor water staining to front endpaper. Mass Market PB; 254 pages; Camilla Haven finds herself thrown into a nightmare of danger and intrigue whilst driving through Greece. Price:
2.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stewart, Mary Stormy Petrel London Coronet 1998 034057724X / 9780340577240 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 220 pages; This book is dedicated to the dreaded Biting Highland Midge, with respect! Set on a remote Scottish Island, a peaceful holiday is turned into a mystery with the arrival of two men on a night of summer storm. Price:
5.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stewart, Mary The Crystal Cave London Coronet 1975 0340151331 / 9780340151334 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, slightly slanted spine with small split at base. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Merlin Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 464 pages; Fifth Century Britain, a country in chaos following the withdrawal of the Roman Legions. Minor Kings plot against each other for supremacy, whilst the young illigitimate son of a South Wales princess becomes aware he has a precious gift... His name is Merlin. Price:
3.57 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stewart, Mary The Crystal Cave London Coronet 1995 0340151331 / 9780340151334 Reprint; Thirty-Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creasing, slightly slanted spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Mark Harrison. ; The Merlin Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 464 pages; Fifth Century Britain, a country in chaos following the withdrawal of the Roman Legions. Minor Kings plot against each other for supremacy, whilst the young illigitimate son of a South Wales princess becomes aware he has a precious gift. His name is Merlin. Price:
6.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stewart, Mary The Gabriel Hounds London The Companion Book Club 1967 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Some toning to spine of DJ, fore edge of reading block lightly foxed. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Barry Wilkinson. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; Based on the life of Lady Hester Stanhope, and her travels in Arabia. Price:
6.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stewart, Mary The Ivy Tree London Hodder And Stoughton 1964 0340011157 / 9780340011157 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light creasing to cover and rubbed spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Mass Market PB; 319 pages; One of Mary Stewart's first novels, a thriller regarding the impersonation of an heiress. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stewart, Mary The Last Enchantment London Book Club Associates 1980 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Edge rubs to DJ with two small closed tears at top of spine. Maroon cloth boards with gilt decoration to spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; The sequel to The Crystal Cave and The Hollow Hills. Arthur, now King, wages a campaign against the invading Saxons, trying to unite the disparate forces of the British kingdoms. But Merlin is only present at one of these battles as he seeks a more dangerous foe, Morgause and her child, Mordred. Price:
8.21 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stewart, Mary The Last Enchantment London Coronet Books 1980 0340258292 / 9780340258293 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Good+; Some heavy reading and cover creasing, slightly cocked spine with tiny splits at extremities. Nice tight good reading copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Merlin Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 501 pages; The sequel to The Crystal Cave and The Hollow Hills. Arthur, now King, wages a campaign against the invading Saxons, trying to unite the disparate forces of the British kingdoms. But Merlin is only present at one of these battles as he seeks a more dangerous foe, Morgause and her child, Mordred. Price:
3.57 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stewart, Mary The Wicked Day London Coronet 1984 0340352140 / 9780340352144 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Missing front endpaper, some creases to slightly cocked spine. Good reading copy. ; Mass Market PB; King Arthur's final days, and the fulfillment of Merlin's darkest prophecy. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stewart, Mary The Wicked Day London Coronet 1984 0340352140 / 9780340352144 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 397 pages; King Arthur's final days, and the fulfillment of Merlin's darkest prophecy. Price:
5.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stewart, Mary This Rough Magic London Hodder & Stoughton 1964 B0000CM7BM First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has slight edge wear and tear to top edge, small ink name and photo of author on front endpaper. Colour postcard of Corfu attached below author's note. Green cloth boards with gilt and red decoration to spine. DJ cover art by Biro. ; 285 pages; The author's eight novel. A young actress comes to stay with her sister in Corfu and becomes embroiled in events occuring between the Greek island and the shores of Communist Albania. Price:
21.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stewart, Mary Thornyhold London Coronet 1997 034050045X / 9780340500453 Reprint; Fifteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases. Illustrated by Rowe, Gavin Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Gavin Rowe. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages; Gilly had inherited the cottage deep in the wild wood from her cousin. A woman who had seemed like a fairy godmother to her as a child. Her herbalist skills, her ability to foresee and to heal. Soon she discovers that the local people believe she has not just inherited the house but also the magical powers that imbue it. And slowly she realises they are right. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stewart, Mary Touch Not The Cat London Coronet 1977 034021984X / 9780340219843 Second Printing Paperback Good+; Some reading creases and edge wear, endpapers foxed. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 285 pages; After the death of her father, Bryony comes back to her family home, now owned by her cousins. She has had a strange mental link with one of them for years, but still doesn't know which one, even though she is convinced they love each other. She also doesn't know why her father warned her of danger ahead. Price:
6.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stewart, Mary Touch Not The Cat London Hodder And Stoughton Ltd. 1976 0340201576 / 9780340201572 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Minor shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 301 pages; After the death of her father, Bryony comes back to her family home, now owned by her cousins. She has had a strange mental link with one of them for years, but still doesn't know which one, even though she is convinced they love each other. She also doesn't know why her father warned her of danger ahead. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stewart, Mary on Ahabbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Aucott.com Stewart, Mary on Aziomedia.com Stewart, Mary on Bachtobooks.com Stewart, Mary on Bookbrothers.net Stewart, Mary on Bookcollector.net Stewart, Mary on Booksbythesea.com Stewart, Mary on Capricornbooks.ca Stewart, Mary on Centralbooksource.net Stewart, Mary on Coasbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Concharbooks.co.uk Stewart, Mary on Confettibooks.com Stewart, Mary on Dromanabooks.com.au Stewart, Mary on Dustjacket.ca Stewart, Mary on Ellwoodbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Stewart, Mary on Genesbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Gillianjamesbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Heirloombookstore.com Stewart, Mary on Kensvideo.net Stewart, Mary on Logonbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Mcdowellsemporium.com Stewart, Mary on Molliesloft.com Stewart, Mary on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Mybookstorename.com Stewart, Mary on Mysteryandimagination.com Stewart, Mary on Naughtonsbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Nooksofbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Oldvillagebookshop.com Stewart, Mary on Pagemaster-books.com Stewart, Mary on Pennysbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Pinaclebooks.com
| Stewart, Mary on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Poormansbooks.com Stewart, Mary on Reading-well.com Stewart, Mary on Rileybooks.co.uk Stewart, Mary on Robinsrarebooks.com Stewart, Mary on Star-dot-star.net Stewart, Mary on Thebookquest.com Stewart, Mary on Thepaperbackexchange.com Stewart, Mary on Theshelfbookshop.com Stewart, Mary on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Stewart, Mary on Vintagebooks.com.au Stewart, Mary on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Stewart, Mary on Whiteunicornbooks.com |
|
|