Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Jacob, Naomi Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jacob, Naomi A Late Lark Singing
London Arrow Books 1957 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, tiny split at base of spine, small ink name on front endpaper. 
First paperback edition. Arrow H449. Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Sax. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; The story of a family divided by conflicting ambitions. Ann Lockly's realization that she no longer loves her husband, Silas, forces her to live her life in the way she feels is right for herself and best for her children. 
Price: 6.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jacob, Naomi A Passage Perilous
London Hutchinson & Company 1947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, slight foxing to title. Gift inscription to inside front cover ' To Clifford with very best wishes from Committee and Members of H. Y. L. A. April 1948'. 
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and publisher's name to front cover. ; 224 pages; The story of a family where the parents meet in one world war little expecting that their children will have to fight in another. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jacob, Naomi Full Meridian
London Arrow Books 1963 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to spine, one heavy corner crease to rear cover. 
First paperback edition. Arrow 703. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Sam Peffer. ; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; Married to William Harrington, a drunken degenerate, Ann's life had been threadbare and colourless. So she leaves him. But surely life has more to offer her than the Yorkshire family business she runs so efficiently. Then she met Wilford. 
Price: 6.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jacob, Naomi The Cap Of Youth
London Arrow Books 1962 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, tiny closed tear to front cover. 
First paperback edition. Arrow 649. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages; John marries the girl of his dreams the vivacious Louise. But the harsh reality of being trapped in a tense, quarrelsome marriage destroys his illusions - and there's no way out. 
Price: 6.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jacob, Naomi White Wool
London The Book Club 1946 B000PI2W5S Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to DJ, corners lightly bumped, some foxing to title and edges of reading block. 
Red cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. War economy standard compliant. ; Book Club Edition; 250 pages; Set in the woolen mills of northern England in the later part of the nineteen century, the story of Abel Moss who rises from poverty to become a mill owner. 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jacob, Naomi on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Jacob, Naomi on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Antiquarius.com
Jacob, Naomi on Astleybookfarm.com
Jacob, Naomi on Aucott.com
Jacob, Naomi on Beckhambooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Bookedfull.com
Jacob, Naomi on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Booksnmorepa.com
Jacob, Naomi on C-books.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Cupboardmaker.com
Jacob, Naomi on Darkwoodbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Elpinarillobooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Eridgebooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Eurolibros.com
Jacob, Naomi on Fatcitybookstore.com
Jacob, Naomi on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Goldringbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Gusbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Jacob, Naomi on Jamespepperbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Montclairbookcenter.com
Jacob, Naomi on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Naughtonsbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Opendoorbooks.us
Jacob, Naomi on Ozzbooks.com.au
Jacob, Naomi on Pagemaster-books.com
Jacob, Naomi on Pandy-books.com
Jacob, Naomi on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Jacob, Naomi on Pendleburys.com
Jacob, Naomi on Readinkbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Jacob, Naomi on Rileybooks.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Jacob, Naomi on Wfsandercombe.com
Jacob, Naomi on Wheenobooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Woodcrestbooks.com
Jacob, Naomi on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie