Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Holt, Victoria Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Holt, Victoria Bride Of Pendorric
London Collins 1963 B0000CLV9M First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Several tape repairs to wear and tear of unclipped DJ with slight loss to base of spine. Some foxing to edges of reading block. 
Speckled blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 284 pages; Favel Farington was swept off her feet in Capri by the young heir of Pendorric and soon married. But why have the 'Brides of Pendorric' all died so mysteriously? "Till death us do part", took on an ominous meaning. 
Price: 13.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Holt, Victoria Daughter Of Deceit
London Book Club Associates 1991 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small ink name to title. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Linda Fennimore. ; Book Club Edition; 349 pages; Born into the theatrical world of Victorian London, NoelleTremaston's childhood was unusual but happy, for at it's centre was her mother, the warm-hearted, generous and wildly unconventional Desiree. 
Price: 9.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Holt, Victoria. My Enemy The Queen
London Collins 1978 0002223937 / 9780002223935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ. Missing front endpaper, cup ring to front fly and inside front cover. 
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 375 pages; The story of Lettice Knollys, lover of Robert Dudley, the favourite of Queen Elizabeth the first, and by a strange quirk of fate, mother to Robert Earl of Essex, who became the Queen's passion in later life! This love of the same two men generated a long and bitter conflict only ended by the death of the Queen. 
Price: 11.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Holt, Victoria Seven For A Secret
London Book Club Associates 1992 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small ink name to title. 
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Gwyneth Jones. ; Book Club Edition; 314 pages; Frederica was fascinated by the prehistory of Wiltshire and one of her favourite haunts was Barrow Wood, a Druidic burial ground. But it was in Barrow Wood that she came face to face with evil. 
Price: 9.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Holt, Victoria Snare Of Serpents
London Guild Publishing 1990 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small ink numerals to front endpaper. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Len Thurston. ; Book Club Edition; 351 pages; Davina Glentyre had the means, the motive, the opportunity. But did she kill her father? The court in Edinburgh couldn't decide and so gave the verdict - Not Proven, condemning Davina to a life of vicious rumour and innuendo. To escape the past she sailed for South Africa to start a new life in Kimberley, but the outbreak of the Boer War would put her life in jeopardy once more. 
Price: 9.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Holt, Victoria Snare Of Serpents
New York Doubleday 1990 0385413858 / 9780385413855 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, slight grime to fore edge of reading block. 
Burgandy boards quarter bound burgandy cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Linda Fennimore. ; 373 pages; Davina Glentyre had the means, the motive, the opportunity. But did she kill her father? The court in Edinburgh couldn't decide and so gave the verdict - Not Proven, condemning Davina to a life of vicious rumour and innuendo. To escape the past she sailed for South Africa to start a new life in Kimberley, but the outbreak of the Boer War would put her life in jeopardy once more. 
Price: 19.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Holt, Victoria The Captive
London Book Club Associates 1992 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small ink name to front endpaper. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; Book Club Edition; 416 pages; From a shipwreck on a desert island, to the exotic world of a Turkish harem, and a stately home in Cornwall, Rosetta's fate is linked to the lives of two men, country neighbours. 
Price: 11.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Holt, Victoria The Demon Lover
London Grafton Books 1997 0261669931 / 9780261669932 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Reading creases to cover and curved spine, light shelf wear, tiny ink initials on front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 382 pages; Caught up in the danger of the battle for Paris, artist Kate Collison is in more danger of losing her heart. 
Price: 5.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Holt, Victoria The Devil On Horseback
London Fontana 1979 0006157149 / 9780006157144 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, some foxing to endpapers. 
First UK paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside.; Mass Market PB; 315 pages; What are the secrets that hold the Chateau Silvaine in fear? Why does everyone whisper of 'Le Count Diable' who is so dashing, if satanic in looks? 
Price: 4.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Holt, Victoria The Devil On Horseback
London Fontana 1986 0006162789 / 9780006162780 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, some foxing inside. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 315 pages; What are the secrets that hold the Chateau Silvaine in fear? Why does everyone whisper of 'Le Count Diable' who is so dashing, if satanic in looks? 
Price: 3.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Holt, Victoria The Devil On Horseback
London Book Club Associates 1978 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, small sticker tear to spine, small ink initials and message inside front cover. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ aartwork by Ginetto Coppola and John Rose. ; Book Club Edition; 288 pages; What are the secrets that hold the Chateau Silvaine in fear? Why does everyone whisper of 'Le Count Diable' who is so dashing, if satanic in looks? 
Price: 9.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Holt, Victoria The House Of A Thousand Lanterns
London Collins 1974 0002213303 / 9780002213301 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ seems to have been price clipped by publisher with updated price sticker to front fly. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Dave Webster. ; 316 pages; From the moment Jane Lindsay heard of the House of a Thousand Lanterns she was fascinated by it. It belonged to a man for whom her widowed mother was to become housekeeper and was in Hong Kong. Travelling to the Far East a new life opened for Jane, but when the house passes into her hands there also comes the certainty that someone is trying to kill her. 
Price: 17.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Holt, Victoria The India Fan
London Collins 1988 0002234092 / 9780002234092 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, paper toned. 
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Len Thurston. ; 448 pages; Drusilla's life had always been dominated by the Framlings: Lady Harriet, Fabian, and her daughter Lavinia. It was as a child playing hide and seek with Lavinia that she'd learnt of the evil influence of the peacock feather fan - the India fan, little realising that one day it would be hers. 
Price: 25.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Holt, Victoria The Judas Kiss
London Book Club Associates 1982 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ aartwork by Nigel Chamberlain. ; Book Club Edition; 316 pages; On the death of their parents Pippa and Francine had gone to live with their puritanical grandfather. Francine had managed to escape by eloping, only to be murdered at the centre of a cause celebre in mainland Europe. Pippa was determined to discover what had happened, but how could she get away from her grandfather? 
Price: 9.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Holt, Victoria The Judas Kiss
London Book Club Associates 1982 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Nigel Chamberlain. ; Book Club Edition; 316 pages; On the death of their parents Pippa and Francine had gone to live with their puritanical grandfather. Francine had managed to escape by eloping, only to be murdered at the centre of a cause celebre in mainland Europe. Pippa was determined to discover what had happened, but how could she get away from her grandfather? 
Price: 9.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Holt, Victoria The Judas Kiss
London Fontana 1986 0006167519 / 9780006167518 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 378 pages; On the death of their parents Pippa and Francine had gone to live with their puritanical grandfather. Francine had managed to escape by eloping, only to be murdered at the centre of a cause celebre in mainland Europe. Pippa was determined to discover what had happened, but how could she get away from her grandfather? 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Holt, Victoria The King Of The Castle
London Fontana 1969 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, small ink initials to rear cover, slight foxing inside. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 285 pages; "I had to get away from the chateau - yet a stronger instinct bade me stay and discover the fascination that the strange French household held for me. " 
Price: 4.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Holt, Victoria The Legend Of The Seventh Virgin
London Fontana 1974 0006122280 / 9780006122289 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name inside front cover, paper toned, light foxing. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 287 pages; Kerensa was only a cottage girl, but she had ambition and beauty, and knew how to use them both. 
Price: 6.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Holt, Victoria The Mask Of The Enchantress
London Collins 1980 0002223791 / 9780002223799 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Previous owner name to front endpaper. 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. DJ artwork by John Rose. ; 347 pages; From the moment Suewellyn saw Mateland Castle, she knew she wanted to possess it. For she was a true Mateland, even if she wasn't acknowledged as such. 
Price: 10.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Holt, Victoria The Pride Of The Peacock
London Fontana 1978 0006151795 / 9780006151791 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, some foxing to endpapers, one small stain inside. 
First UK paperback edition. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside.; Mass Market PB; 285 pages; Befriending a neighbour, in the teeth of her family's opposition, leads to an unexpected marriage and departure for Australia for Jessica Clavering. But a lost opal leads to murder. 
Price: 4.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Holt, Victoria on Ahabbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Antiquarius.com
Holt, Victoria on Bachtobooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Bookcollector.net
Holt, Victoria on Booksaletoday.net
Holt, Victoria on Booksbythesea.com
Holt, Victoria on Brickroadbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Centralbooksource.net
Holt, Victoria on Cheapread.com
Holt, Victoria on Concharbooks.co.uk
Holt, Victoria on Confettibooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Crazy4bookz.com
Holt, Victoria on Easychairbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Ellwoodbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Elpinarillobooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Foxfirebooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Genesbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Goodwillbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Heirloombookstore.com
Holt, Victoria on Horsebooksplus.com
Holt, Victoria on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Holt, Victoria on Innesbooks.co.uk
Holt, Victoria on Kavbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Lanesbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Logonbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Marblehillbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Holt, Victoria on Mybookstorename.com
Holt, Victoria on Mysteryandimagination.com
Holt, Victoria on Naughtonsbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Pennysbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Pinaclebooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Ptpbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Reading-well.com
Holt, Victoria on Rileybooks.co.uk
Holt, Victoria on Riversedgebooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Thebookquest.com
Holt, Victoria on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Holt, Victoria on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Holt, Victoria on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Holt, Victoria on Waverlybooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Wheenobooks.com
Holt, Victoria on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com