|
|
Hardy, Thomas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hardy, Thomas A Pair Of Blue Eyes London Penguin Books 1994 014062094X / 9780140620948 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork, detail from On The Beach by Gustaf Vermehren. ; Mass Market PB; 435 pages; "Elfride Swancourt was a girl whose emotions lay very near the surface'. Hardy's third novel explores the life of a weak and sheltered girl, whose cowardice leads to tragedy. Price:
6.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1984 0140431314 / 9780140431315 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name to front endpaper. Mass Market PB; 511 pages; Hardy's most tragic work. Trapped in a loveless marriage, Jude studies for the priest hood, but his passion for a cousin ruins all. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure London MacMillan 1972 0333047494 / 9780333047491 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, tape shows to inside covers, one ink name and addressto fronmt endpaper. Mass Market PB; 423 pages; Hardy's most tragic work. Trapped in a loveless marriage, Jude studies for the priest hood, but his passion for a cousin ruins all. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hardy, Thomas Jude The Obscure London MacMillan 1981 0333168860 / 9780333168868 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Fair; Missing front endpaper, large ink initials on front endpaper, light reading creases. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 445 pages; The tragic story of a young country workman obsessed by the ambition to be an Oxford student. Price:
2.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hardy, Thomas Tess of the D'Urbervilles London Pan Books 1981 033024194X / 9780330241946 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Near Fine; Minor crease to rear cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover photo of Nastassia Kinski from the Roman Polanski film adaptation. ; Mass Market PB; 432 pages; Hardy's tragic tale of a girl who pays the price for breaking both conventions and escaping from her social class. Price:
7.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge London Penguin Books 1994 014062029X / 9780140620290 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good Slight cover creasing, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Penguin Popular Classics; Mass Market PB; 386 pages; The past returns to haunt the man who sold his wife in the marketplace many years before. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native London MacMillan 1974 0333168941 / 9780333168943 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Lightly rubbed spine edges, lightly foxed inside. Macmillan New Wessex Edition first paperback edition 1974, nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; The story of Eustace Vye and Clym Yeobright, and of Egdon Heath, the wild moorland that one loves and the other desperately wishes to escape. Price:
4.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hardy, Thomas Under the Greenwood Tree London Penguin Books 1987 0140431233 / 9780140431230 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Slight cover creasing. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Penguin Classics; Mass Market PB; 248 pages; The first of Hardy's Wessex novels, being a re-creation of Hardy's own childhood environment with the Mellstock rustics modelled on people he had known intimately whilst growing up. Price:
7.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hardy, Thomas on Ahabbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Areaderscorner.com Hardy, Thomas on Argosybooks.ca Hardy, Thomas on Aucott.com Hardy, Thomas on Aziomedia.com Hardy, Thomas on Bachtobooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Bookbrothers.net Hardy, Thomas on Bookcollector.net Hardy, Thomas on Bookembooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Booksontheblvd.com Hardy, Thomas on Booksr4u.net Hardy, Thomas on Bookwormsnest.com Hardy, Thomas on Centralbooksource.net Hardy, Thomas on Ciaokatzbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Confettibooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Doullbooks.com
| Hardy, Thomas on Easychairbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Ellwoodbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Flyingelfbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Genesbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Gillianjamesbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Kensvideo.net Hardy, Thomas on Kingfisherbookshop.com Hardy, Thomas on Magiccarpetbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Mcdowellsemporium.com Hardy, Thomas on Mybookiejoint.com Hardy, Thomas on Mybookstorename.com Hardy, Thomas on Naughtonsbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Nowandthenbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Pagemaster-books.com Hardy, Thomas on Patcat.net Hardy, Thomas on Pennysbooks.com
| Hardy, Thomas on Pinaclebooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Poormansbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Recordking.com.au Hardy, Thomas on Rileybooks.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Seaoceanbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Star-dot-star.net Hardy, Thomas on Thebookquest.com Hardy, Thomas on Thefrugallibrarian.com Hardy, Thomas on Thepaperbackexchange.com Hardy, Thomas on Theshelfbookshop.com Hardy, Thomas on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Hardy, Thomas on Whiteunicornbooks.com |
|
|