Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Heyer, Georgette Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Heyer, Georgette April Lady
London Pan Books 1979 033002423X / 9780330024235 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear to slightly sunned spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 238 pages; It was not fashionable to admit that one might be in love with one's husband, and even harder to do so when you believe he was only after a marriage of convenience. But Nell does love him with all her heart, only dared not show it. Another lovely regency tale. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Heyer, Georgette April Lady
London Pan Books 1974 033002423X / 9780330024235 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Good+; Some heavy creasing to cover and spine, some water staining inside. 
Good reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 238 pages; It was not fashionable to admit that one might be in love with one's husband, and even harder to do so when you believe he was only after a marriage of convenience. But Nell does love him with all her heart, only dared not show it. Another lovely regency tale. 
Price: 2.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Heyer, Georgette April Lady
London Pan Books 1971 033002423X / 9780330024235 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing, slightly slanted spine, slight foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 238 pages; It was not fashionable to admit that one might be in love with one's husband, and even harder to do so when you believe he was only after a marriage of convenience. But Nell does love him with all her heart, only dared not show it. Another lovely regency tale. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Heyer, Georgette April Lady
London Pan Books 1979 033002423X / 9780330024235 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 238 pages; It was not fashionable to admit that one might be in love with one's husband, and even harder to do so when you believe he was only after a marriage of convenience. But Nell does love him with all her heart, only dared not show it. Another lovely regency tale. 
Price: 3.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Heyer, Georgette April Lady
London Arrow Books 2001 0099439948 / 9780099439943 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creases, small crack across top of spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 268 pages; It was not fashionable to admit that one might be in love with one's husband, and even harder to do so when you believe he was only after a marriage of convenience. But Nell does love him with all her heart, only dared not show it. Another lovely regency tale. 
Price: 2.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Heyer, Georgette April Lady
London Pan Books 1970 033002423X / 9780330024235 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, slight staining to front cover, small ink name inside front cover. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 238 pages; It was not fashionable to admit that one might be in love with one's husband, and even harder to do so when you believe he was only after a marriage of convenience. But Nell does love him with all her heart, only dared not show it. Another lovely regency tale. 
Price: 3.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Heyer, Georgette Arabella
London Pan Books 1980 0330020749 / 9780330020749 Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor reading creases and slight scuffing to front cover. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 250 pages; Arabella, the bewitching daughter of a country parson is sent to London to make a good marriage. 
Price: 3.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Heyer, Georgette Arabella
London The Book Club 1950 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, some wear to spine edges, previous owner name and small ink price to front endpaper. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 275 pages; Arabella, the bewitching daughter of a country parson is sent to London to make a good marriage. 
Price: 4.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Heyer, Georgette Arabella
London Pan Books 1969 0330020749 / 9780330020749 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases, small split to top of spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 250 pages; Arabella, the bewitching daughter of a country parson is sent to London to make a good marriage. 
Price: 2.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Heyer, Georgette Arabella
London The Book Club 1950 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. No names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 275 pages; Arabella, the bewitching daughter of a country parson is sent to London to make a good marriage. 
Price: 4.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Heyer, Georgette Arabella / The Corinthian
London Arrow Books 2005 0091907349 / 9780091907341 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 250 pages; Omnibus edition of two classic Heyer Regency romances. Arabella: the bewitching daughter of a country parson is sent to London to make a good marriage. The Corinthian: Sir Richard Wyndham was wandering home fuddled when a young girl, dressed as a boy, falls into his arms from an upper window. 
Price: 6.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Heyer, Georgette Arabella, Bath Tangle, The Nonesuch
London Peerage Books 1991 1850522197 / 9781850522195 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 
Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no nmaes or marks inside. ; 574 pages; Omnibus edition of three classic Heyer Regency tales giving a splendid three-fold romp through the closing years of the 18th century. 
Price: 13.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Heyer, Georgette Arabella, Bath Tangle, The Nonesuch
London Peerage Books 1991 1850522197 / 9781850522195 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+; Paper starting to tone. 
Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 574 pages; Omnibus edition of three classic Heyer Regency tales giving a splendid three-fold romp through the closing years of the 18th century. 
Price: 13.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Heyer, Georgette Bath Tangle
London Pan Books 1967 0330202375 / 9780330202374 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to slanted spine, small ink initials to endpapers, small ink name to first page, front cover corner clipped Some foxing to edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; A very young widow and her stepdaughter seek quiet amusement in Bath. 
Price: 3.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Heyer, Georgette Bath Tangle
London Pan Books 1974 0330202375 / 9780330202374 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small ink date inside front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; A very young widow and her stepdaughter seek quiet amusement in Bath. 
Price: 3.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Heyer, Georgette Bath Tangle
London Pan Books 1969 0330202375 / 9780330202374 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases with small split to base of slightly cocked spine, small ink initials and date to front endpaper, light foxing inside. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; A very young widow and her stepdaughter seek quiet amusement in Bath. 
Price: 2.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Heyer, Georgette Bath Tangle
London The Book Club B0000CJ3DM Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, paper starting to tone. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 244 pages; A very young widow and her stepdaughter seek quiet amusement in Bath. 
Price: 6.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Heyer, Georgette Bath Tangle
London Pan Books 1973 0330202375 / 9780330202374 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, tiny splits to base of scuffed spine, some edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 286 pages; A very young widow and her stepdaughter seek quiet amusement in Bath. 
Price: 2.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Heyer, Georgette Black Sheep
London Pan Books 1969 033002230X / 9780330022309 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small split at base of spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 239 pages; Abigail Wendover is determined to prevent her neice, Fanny, marrying that acknowledged fortune-hunter Stacy Calverleigh. 
Price: 3.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Heyer, Georgette Black Sheep
London The Bodley Head 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Arthur Barbosa. ; 255 pages; Abigail Wendover is determined to prevent her neice, Fanny, marrying that acknowledged fortune-hunter Stacy Calverleigh, but the arrival of Stacey's uncle does nothing to advance her plans. 
Price: 24.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Heyer, Georgette on Areaderscorner.com
Heyer, Georgette on Astleybookfarm.com
Heyer, Georgette on Aucott.com
Heyer, Georgette on Author-author.net
Heyer, Georgette on Bbrownandassoc.net
Heyer, Georgette on Beckhambooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Bookcollector.net
Heyer, Georgette on Booksbythesea.com
Heyer, Georgette on Centralbooksource.net
Heyer, Georgette on Coasbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Concharbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Dustjacket.ca
Heyer, Georgette on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Easychairbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Ellwoodbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Heirloombookstore.com
Heyer, Georgette on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Innesbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Jackdawbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Jamespepperbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Kensvideo.net
Heyer, Georgette on Lanesbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Lenungerbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Mybookstorename.com
Heyer, Georgette on Naughtonsbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Heyer, Georgette on Orielisbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Patcat.net
Heyer, Georgette on Poormansbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Ptpbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Riversedgebooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Seattlebookcenter.com
Heyer, Georgette on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Star-dot-star.net
Heyer, Georgette on Theavocadopit.com
Heyer, Georgette on Thebookjunction.com
Heyer, Georgette on Thebookquest.com
Heyer, Georgette on Theshelfbookshop.com
Heyer, Georgette on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Veryfastbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Vintagebooks.com.au
Heyer, Georgette on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | Home | About Us | About Us | Contact Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Privacy Policy | Delivery Charges | Delivery Charges | Links | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com