|
|
Delderfield, R. F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Delderfield, R. F. A Horseman Riding By London Hodder & Stoughton 1967 B000NULLJ6 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some creases to early pages and a few corner creases inside, slight grime to top edge and bottm corner of reading block. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, map endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Nice copy of a scarce edition. ; 1152 pages; The classic story of west country life in the first half of the 20th century. A soldier returning from the Boer War buys an estate on the south coast of Devon. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Finlay, Ian F A Ladybird Book About Stamp Collecting Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1969 0721402356 / 9780721402352 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners bumped and rubbed, some edge and shelf wear, small ink name inside front cover. Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 300, original cover price 15p, thus issue date early 1970's. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 633; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; An introduction to the world of stamp collecting. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Finlay, Ian F A Ladybird Book About Stamp Collecting Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1969 0721402356 / 9780721402352 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, minor edge and shelf wear. Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 260, fourth of six titles in series listed on rear cover, original cover price 2'/6 12.5p with Ladybird revised price15p sticker over, probable issue date early 1970's. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 633; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations ; 52 pages; An introduction to the world of stamp collecting. Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Keating, H R F A Long Walk To Wimbledon London MacMillan 1978 0333236998 / 9780333236994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, some shelf wear to boards, DJ protected by clear library sleeve. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Paul Wright. ; Ex-Library; 191 pages; Sometime in a not too distant future London has been devasted by riots, looting, uncontrolled fires. The city is three parts deserted, a wasteland roamed by dangerous gangs and packs of wild dogs. For Mark, compartively safe in less troubled Highbury, comes a message that his estranged wife is dying in Wimbledon on the other side of the wasteland. Reluctantly he decides to make a long walk to Wimbledon. Price:
32.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
F F 8282 (Archer, Jeffrey) A Prison Diary London MacMillan 2002 1405020946 / 9781405020947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, some shelf groime to bottom of reding block. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, red endpapers. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; 259 pages; FF8282, prisonor at Belmarsh Prison, this is the diary of the first three months Archer spent 'banged up' for purgery, which were an eye opener for him, and to be fair, probably to most readers of this book. A detailed account of the transition from outside life to the closed society of a cell. Price:
12.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Animals And How They Live Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1965 0721401236 / 9780721401232 First Edition Hardcover Good; Ex school copy with ink stamp inside, some paint marks to front cover and minor marks inside, missing spine cover, tape shadows to inside covers and endpapers, corners bumped and rubbed. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 200, good reading copy. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird natural history book looking at how the different parts of animals have evolved in different ways and comparing them to each other. Price:
2.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Animals And How They Live Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1965 0721401236 / 9780721401232 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, minor edge wear, small ink name inside front cover. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 330, second of five titles in series listed on rear cover. Original cover price 15p so probable issue date mid 1970's. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird natural history book looking at how the different parts of animals have evolved in different ways and comparing them to each other. Price:
5.48 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Animals And How They Live Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1965 0721401236 / 9780721401232 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Ex school copy with ink stamps to inside covers, missing front endpaper, tape shadows to inside covers and endpapers. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 140, last title in series listed on rear cover, so possibly true first edition. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird natural history book looking at how the different parts of animals have evolved in different ways and comparing them to each other. Price:
4.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Animals And How They Live Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1965 0721401236 / 9780721401232 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, some edge and shelf wear, small surface tear to spine. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald Matt pictorial boards, six titles in series listed on rear cover. Original cover price covered by revised price sticker 40p so probable issue date early 1980's. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations ; 52 pages; Ladybird natural history book looking at how the different parts of animals have evolved in different ways and comparing them to each other. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Benson, E. F. As We Were A Victorian Peep-Show London Hogarth Press 1986 0701205881 / 9780701205881 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Ionicus. New introductio n by T J Binyon. ; Trade PB; 355 pages; E F Benson looks back to his Victorian boyhood and the eccentricities of his family and the many Victorian and Edwardian notables that he met. Price:
8.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Keating, H. R. F. Bats Fly Up for Inspector Ghote Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin 1977 0140041613 / 9780140041613 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases and edge wear, small sticker tear to rear cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover design by Tony Meeuwissen. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages; Inspector Ghote has been transferred to the BATS - the Black-money and Allied Transactions Squad. The BATS officers should be working to arrest pickpockets and sneak thieves, but Ghote's tough mission is to root out corruption in his new fellow officers, as it seems that someone has been leaking information so that police operations fail. On this patch of coastal India, in a world of underground finance, stolen money can lead to a whole host of black market transactions, including gold-smuggling operations. In the course of his duties, Ghote acquires a torturing overwhelming suspicion of every one and everything, and he resolves to resign from the Bombay Police Department - amid protestations from his wife... Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Birds And How They Live Loughborough Ladybird Books 1966 0721401244 / 9780721401249 Reprint; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, slight crease and some blind writing impressions to rear cover. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 651; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A book which will give pleasure and much fascinating information to readers of all ages who are interested in birds. Price:
5.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Birds And How They Live Loughborough Ladybird Books 1966 0721401244 / 9780721401249 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Cover protected by clear self adhesive film. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Ladybird Series 651; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A book which will give pleasure and much fascinating information to readers of all ages who are interested in birds. Price:
4.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Birds And How They Live Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1966 0721401244 / 9780721401249 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, slight edge wear to spine. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 280, cover price 15p so issue date early to mid 1970's. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A book which will give pleasure and much fascinating information to readers of all ages who are interested in birds. Price:
6.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Steeley, F and Trotman, B H Blackboard Illustrations For Object Lessons Birmingham Davis And Moughton B001801CNK Hardcover Very Good; Some damage to top of spine, and cover scuffing, some small amount of crayoning inside, but overall good. A fearsome sum in pounds shillings and pence inside back cover. Blue boards with black lettering to cover and spine. Undated. ; Line Drawings; A book of helpful drawings for teachers that can be reproduced onto classroom blackboards, thus impressing the class with the teachers unexpected artistic ablilty. Now somewhat dated! Price:
12.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Delderfield, R F Cheap Day Return London The Book Club 1967 B00102HL2M Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some DJ wear and tear, including loss of bottom two inches of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; He had been away for more than 30 years, after a scandal that had cost him his youth and happiness. But by coming back can Kent Stuart come to terms with the past and start anew. Price:
8.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Delderfield, R F Cheap Day Return London Coronet 1998 0340554487 / 9780340554487 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Allan Morgan.; Mass Market PB; 348 pages; He had been away for more than 30 years, after a scandal that had cost him his youth and happiness. But by coming back can Kent Stuart come to terms with the past and start anew? Price:
4.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Delderfield, R F Cheap Day Return London Coronet 1998 0340554487 / 9780340554487 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwork by Allan Morgan. ; Mass Market PB; 348 pages; He had been away for more than 30 years, after a scandal that had cost him his youth and happiness. But by coming back can Kent Stuart come to terms with the past and start anew? Price:
6.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Delderfield, R F Cheap Day Return London The Book Club 1967 B00102HL2M Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, light shelf grime, some foxing to edges of reading block. Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; He had been away for more than 30 years, after a scandal that had cost him his youth and happiness. But by coming back can Kent Stuart come to terms with the past and start anew. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Green, R. F Chess Bell And Sons 1954 Hard Back Very Good Hard Cover. Starting from naming the pieces and moves, a series of lessons that takes the beginner to a good sound knowledge of the game. Hardback, no DJ, in near fine condition. AF Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Delderfield, R. F. on Bluemountainbooks.com Delderfield, R. F. on Bookedfull.com Delderfield, R. F. on Booksets.com Delderfield, R. F. on Booksinbulgaria.com Delderfield, R. F. on Booksmaps.com
| Delderfield, R. F. on Eurolibros.com Delderfield, R. F. on Nomadestore.com Delderfield, R. F. on Rainydaypaperback.com Delderfield, R. F. on Reading-well.com Delderfield, R. F. on Treasuredoldies.com
| Delderfield, R. F. on Used-and-rare-books.com Delderfield, R. F. on Villageidiotsbooks.com |
|
|