|
|
Leslie, Doris ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Leslie, Doris A Young Wives' Tale London Heinemann 1971 0434418161 / 9780434418169 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, slight foxing to edges of reading block, DJ price clipped. Olive brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. Jacket illustration by Barbosa. ; Ex-Lib; 288 pages; Adventures of two more generations of Peverills during the nineteenth century, following young Antonia as she elopes and goes with her husband to the West Indies, and the story of their daughter Pauline. Price:
9.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Leslie, Doris That Enchantress London The Book Club 1951 B0013K9YS0 Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slight staining to rear board, corners lightly bumped, missing front endpaper, marker pen initials and previous owner details in ink to inside front cover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 343 pages; Novelisation of the life of Abigail Hill, Lady Marsham. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Leslie, Doris The Desert Queen London The Book Club 1973 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ, minor foxing to top edge of reading block. Black cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 223 pages; The story of the astonishing adventures of Lady Hester Stanhope, the favourite neice of William Pitt. A hundred years before T E Lawrence she embarked upon an exploration of Arabia. Price:
10.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Leslie, Doris The Perfect Wife London The Book Club 1960 1125481129 / 9781125481127 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge wear and tear to DJ, corners lightly bumped, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, small old ink price to front endpaper. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 280 pages; Novelisation of the life-story of a young milliner who's first husband, a wealthy Welsh fox-hunting squire, she induced into entering parliament. Later, established in a Mayfair mansion, she gained a foothold in society. Following the death of her husband she married one of the leading statesmen of her day, who described her to Queen Victoria as 'the perfect wife'. Her name - Mary Anne Disraeli. Price:
7.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Leslie, Doris on Abooklegacy.com Leslie, Doris on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Leslie, Doris on Astleybookfarm.com Leslie, Doris on Bentriverbm.com Leslie, Doris on Bibliodisia.com Leslie, Doris on Booksleftbehind.com Leslie, Doris on Booksoutofprint.com.au Leslie, Doris on C-books.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Cardinalbooks.com Leslie, Doris on Chapter1.co.za Leslie, Doris on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Leslie, Doris on Eastleach-book.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Genesbooks.com Leslie, Doris on Gillianjamesbooks.com Leslie, Doris on Grendelbooks.com Leslie, Doris on Gusbooks.com
| Leslie, Doris on Hammondsbooks.net Leslie, Doris on Hessaybooks.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Hoffmansbookshop.com Leslie, Doris on Kbookscanada.com Leslie, Doris on Leurabooks.com.au Leslie, Doris on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Mingbooks.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Naughtonsbooks.com Leslie, Doris on Oldkidsbooks.com Leslie, Doris on Oldsaratogabooks.com Leslie, Doris on Ozzbooks.com.au Leslie, Doris on Pandy-books.com Leslie, Doris on Pendleburys.com Leslie, Doris on Phatpocket.com
| Leslie, Doris on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Retrieverbooks.com.au Leslie, Doris on Rileybooks.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Schoonerbooks.com Leslie, Doris on Star-dot-star.net Leslie, Doris on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Thebookishpelican.com Leslie, Doris on Theglasskey.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Leslie, Doris on Wfsandercombe.com Leslie, Doris on Wheenobooks.com Leslie, Doris on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|