Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Leslie, Doris Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Leslie, Doris A Young Wives' Tale
London Heinemann 1971 0434418161 / 9780434418169 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, slight foxing to edges of reading block, DJ price clipped. 
Olive brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. Jacket illustration by Barbosa. ; Ex-Lib; 288 pages; Adventures of two more generations of Peverills during the nineteenth century, following young Antonia as she elopes and goes with her husband to the West Indies, and the story of their daughter Pauline. 
Price: 9.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Leslie, Doris That Enchantress
London The Book Club 1951 B0013K9YS0 Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slight staining to rear board, corners lightly bumped, missing front endpaper, marker pen initials and previous owner details in ink to inside front cover. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 343 pages; Novelisation of the life of Abigail Hill, Lady Marsham. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Leslie, Doris The Desert Queen
London The Book Club 1973 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ, minor foxing to top edge of reading block. 
Black cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 223 pages; The story of the astonishing adventures of Lady Hester Stanhope, the favourite neice of William Pitt. A hundred years before T E Lawrence she embarked upon an exploration of Arabia. 
Price: 10.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Leslie, Doris The Perfect Wife
London The Book Club 1960 1125481129 / 9781125481127 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge wear and tear to DJ, corners lightly bumped, some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, small old ink price to front endpaper. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 280 pages; Novelisation of the life-story of a young milliner who's first husband, a wealthy Welsh fox-hunting squire, she induced into entering parliament. Later, established in a Mayfair mansion, she gained a foothold in society. Following the death of her husband she married one of the leading statesmen of her day, who described her to Queen Victoria as 'the perfect wife'. Her name - Mary Anne Disraeli. 
Price: 7.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Leslie, Doris on Abooklegacy.com
Leslie, Doris on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Leslie, Doris on Astleybookfarm.com
Leslie, Doris on Bentriverbm.com
Leslie, Doris on Bibliodisia.com
Leslie, Doris on Booksleftbehind.com
Leslie, Doris on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Leslie, Doris on C-books.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Cardinalbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Chapter1.co.za
Leslie, Doris on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Genesbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Grendelbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Gusbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Hammondsbooks.net
Leslie, Doris on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Leslie, Doris on Kbookscanada.com
Leslie, Doris on Leurabooks.com.au
Leslie, Doris on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Mingbooks.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Naughtonsbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Oldkidsbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Ozzbooks.com.au
Leslie, Doris on Pandy-books.com
Leslie, Doris on Pendleburys.com
Leslie, Doris on Phatpocket.com
Leslie, Doris on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Leslie, Doris on Rileybooks.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Schoonerbooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Star-dot-star.net
Leslie, Doris on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Thebookishpelican.com
Leslie, Doris on Theglasskey.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Leslie, Doris on Wfsandercombe.com
Leslie, Doris on Wheenobooks.com
Leslie, Doris on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie