Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Dixon, Franklin W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dixon, Franklin W. Cult Of Crime And The Lazarus Plot
London Armada 1993 0006944116 / 9780006944119 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, front endpaper toned. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Hardy Boys Casefiles; Mass Market PB; 312 pages; Omnibus edition containing two cases for the Hardy Boys. In the first they get caught up in a human sacrifice ritual. In the second they come up against a group of evil scientists who create perfect replicas of them. 
Price: 7.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dixon, Franklin The Arctic Patrol Mystery
London Armada 1987 0006908136 / 9780006908135 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 159 pages; Frank and Joe go to Iceland in search of a missing man. A routine case, or so they believe, but when an American astronaut also disappears they realise it's just become a whole lot more dangerous. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dixon, Franklin W The Blackwing Puzzle
London Angus & Robertson 1985 020715063X / 9780207150630 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; One tiny scratch to front cover. Illustrated by Frame, Paul 
Gloss pictorial boards as issued, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Derek James. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 80; B&W Illustrations; 205 pages; Whilst Fenton Hardy is busy investing a number of daring thefts from hi-tech industrial plants in Bayport, the Hardy Boys get involved with two other cases. A hovering shadow fightens the new owners of Blackwing Mansion and the theft of a butterfly. But they soon discover all three cases are linked. But what's the masterplan behind the mysteries? 
Price: 54.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dixon, Franklin W The Clue In The Embers
London Armada 1979 0006910408 / 9780006910404 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, previous owner details on front endpaper, tape shadow inside front cover. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 20; 160 pages; Aztec treasure in Guatemala leads to Joe and Frank's most perilous case. 
Price: 3.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dixon, Franklin W The Clue Of The Screeching Owl
London Armada 1980 0006909345 / 9780006909347 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing, ink names on front endpaper, light edge wear, slight slant to spine. 
Nice tight copy. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 9; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; The Screaming Witch of Black Hollow, a gruesome legend comes to life after 100 years. 
Price: 4.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dixon, Franklin W The Hardy Boys 3 In 1: The Shore Road Mystery : The Great Airport Mystery : The Sign Of The Crooked Arrow
London Armada 1990 0006940129 / 9780006940128 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink name on front endpaper. 
Mass Market PB; 464 pages; Three complete Hardy Boys mysteries in one volume. 
Price: 7.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dixon, Franklin W The Hooded Hawk Mystery
London Armada 1980 0006918034 / 9780006918035 Reprint Paperback Very Good+; Lightly rubbed spine, slight creases to cover and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 29; 159 pages; The Hardy Boys use their hawk to intercept carrier pigeon messages from a ruthless smuggler gang. 
Price: 4.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dixon, Franklin The Masked Monkey
London Armada 1987 0006928277 / 9780006928270 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 44; 153 pages; Frank and Joe on the trail of a kidnapper end up in the Amazon jungle faced with sinister voodoo dancers and a ferocious evil-faced monkey. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dixon, Franklin The Mysterious Caravan
London Armada 1987 0006928242 / 9780006928249 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 41; 160 pages; Frank and Joe on holiday in Jamaica find a strange bronze death-mask. Concealed in the mask is a compass and the words "mysterious caravan". The mystery of the mask will lead them to Morocco and another exciting adventure. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dixon, Franklin The Mystery Of Cabin Island
London Armada 1987 0006923739 / 9780006923732 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; One heavy crease to rear cover, light edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 26; 160 pages; Frank and Joe can hardly believe their luck when they're offer the holiday of a lifetime on a millionaire's own private island. But someone plans to make sure they never arrive. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dixon, Franklin W. The Mystery Of The Desert Giant
London Armada 1991 0006909329 / 9780006909323 Reprint Paperback Fair; Tatty copy, with creases, sticker marks, ex school library. 
Good reading copy. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; An abandoned aeroplane is discovered in the empty wastes of Arizona. The two occupants seem to have vanished into thin air. 
Price: 2.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Dixon, Franklin W. The Mystery Of The Desert Giant
London Armada 1974 0006909329 / 9780006909323 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to cover and spine, small rub to base of spine, small ink name on front endpaper. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; An abandoned aeroplane is discovered in the empty wastes of Arizona. Its two occupants seem to have vanished into thin air 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Dixon, Franklin W. The Mystery Of The Desert Giant
London Armada 1980 0006909329 / 9780006909323 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Some edge wear to sunned spine, light cover creases, previous owner details on front endpaper. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; An abandoned aeroplane is discovered in the empty wastes of Arizona. Its two occupants seem to have vanished into thin air. 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dixon, Franklin W The Mystery Of The Spiral Bridge
London Armada 1979 0006909337 / 9780006909330 Reprint Paperback Good+; Some heavy cover creases, well thumbed, small split at base of spine. 
Good reading copy. No names inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 156 pages; Kidnap in the Hardy family, as Fenton Hardy lies unconscious after escaping from a gang of saboteurs. 
Price: 3.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dixon, Franklin W. The Mystery Of The Whale Tattoo
London Armada 1979 0006908152 / 9780006908159 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Small sticker tear on front cover, ink names on front endpaper, light edge wear, slight slant to spine. 
Nice tight copy. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 159 pages; The riddle of the strange tattooed whale on the hand of a carnival clown leads the Hardy Boys on a treasure hunt across the U. S. A. 
Price: 4.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dixon, Franklin W The Pentagon Spy
London Armada 1981 0006918204 / 9780006918202 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light edge wear to sunned spine, previous owner details on front endpaper. 
Nice tight flat copy. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 59; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages; Ambushed in a ruined house by a desperate gang of international crooks, can the Hardy boys excape? 
Price: 4.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dixon, Franklin The Secret Of Pirates' Hill
London Armada 1987 0006915663 / 9780006915669 Reprint Paperback Good; Some cover and corner creasing, well thumbed copy. 
The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 14; 160 pages; The Killer under the Sea, twenty feet away from the two boys crouched the figure of another skin diver. The gleaming, barbed shaft of his speargun pointed directly at them. Before they could move, he fired. A terrifying mystery for Frank and Joe. 
Price: 2.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dixon, Franklin The Secret Of Pirates' Hill
London Armada 1987 0006915663 / 9780006915669 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Light cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 14; 160 pages; The Killer under the Sea, twenty feet away from the two boys crouched the figure of another skin diver. The gleaming, barbed shaft of his speargun pointed directly at them. Before they could move, he fired. Another terrifying mystery for Frank and Joe. 
Price: 3.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dixon, Franklin W. The Secret Of Wildcat Swamp
London Armada 1985 0006925030 / 9780006925033 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 38; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages; The Hardy Boys search for an escaped train robber in treacherous canyon country. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dixon, Franklin The Sign Of The Crooked Arrow
London Armada 1979 0006910394 / 9780006910398 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Small rub at top and base of spine, very light creases on front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Mass Market PB; Vol. 19; 160 pages; A deadly phantom archer? Does the symbol of the crooked Indian arrow hold the clue to a gang of jewel thieves? Frank and Joe Hardy are catapulted into an extraordinary mystery - and danger from an unknown archer. An urgent summons to Mexico leads to a high-speed plane chase, peril from a mad bull and torrential floods. Deep in the backwoods, Frank and Chet Morton stumble on a vital clue. 
Price: 3.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dixon, Franklin W. on Agawa.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Anovelideabooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Avenuebookandco.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Bookcastleonline.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksleftbehind.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksnmorepa.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Booksrmagic.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Boomersbooks.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Brownsbooks.ca
Dixon, Franklin W. on Buybookstoday.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on C-books.co.uk
Dixon, Franklin W. on Central-bookexchange.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Flyingelfbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Gibsonbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Goodwillbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Hammondsbooks.net
Dixon, Franklin W. on Jondalbook.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Kellerbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Kjcactus.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Manyhills.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Midwaybook.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Dixon, Franklin W. on Oldprintbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Pbkpalace.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Readitagain1.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Rememberbooksonline.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Sackofbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Springystreasures.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Tatteredjacket.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Dixon, Franklin W. on Thelibertybookshop.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Used.orcabooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Dixon, Franklin W. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie