Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Delderfield, R F Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Delderfield, R F Cheap Day Return
London The Book Club 1967 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Some wear and tear, including loss of bottom two inches of spine, to DJ. Corners lightly bumped. 
Pale blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; He had been away for more than 30 years, after a scandal that had cost him his youth and happiness. But by coming back can Kent Stuart come to terms with the past and start anew. 
Price: 8.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Delderfield, R F Cheap Day Return
London Coronet 1998 0340554487 / 9780340554487 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Allan Morgan.; Mass Market PB; 348 pages; He had been away for more than 30 years, after a scandal that had cost him his youth and happiness. But by coming back can Kent Stuart come to terms with the past and start anew? 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Delderfield, R F Cheap Day Return
London Coronet 1998 0340554487 / 9780340554487 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover artwork by Allan Morgan. ; Mass Market PB; 348 pages; He had been away for more than 30 years, after a scandal that had cost him his youth and happiness. But by coming back can Kent Stuart come to terms with the past and start anew? 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Delderfield, R. F. Come Home Charlie And Face Them
London Coronet 1990 0340286415 / 9780340286418 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, slight shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 284 pages; Charlie Pritchard is bored as a bank clerk, he dreams instead of a life of luxury with the delectable Delphine. As a joke he plans how his bank could be robbed, but the joke soon becomes all too real. 
Price: 5.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Delderfield, R F Come Home Charlie And Face Them
London The Book Club 1969 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; Charlie Pritchard is bored as a bank clerk, he dreams instead of a life of luxury with the delectable Delphine. As a joke he plans how his bank could be robbed, but the joke soon becomes all too real. 
Price: 8.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Delderfield, R. F. Come Home Charlie And Face Them
London Coronet 1990 0340286415 / 9780340286418 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 284 pages; Charlie Pritchard is bored as a bank clerk, he dreams instead of a life of luxury with the delectable Delphine. As a joke he plans how his bank could be robbed, but the joke soon becomes all too real. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Delderfield, R F Diana
London Coronet 1984 0340238402 / 9780340238400 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creasing, some shelf and edge wear, small ink name to front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 666 pages; A romantic novel of a man and woman bound by love both denied and from which neither could escape. Originally printed as two books: There Was a Fair Maid Dwelling; and The Unjust Skies. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Delderfield, R F Farewell, The Tranquil Mind
London Coronet 1984 0340027878 / 9780340027875 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creasing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages; When young David Treloar left his desolated home on the Devon coast, he crossed the seas to a France gripped by a civil war. But once in Paris he saw the Revolution for what it was, miserable, bloody and unnecessary. But there he fell in love. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Delderfield, R F Farewell, The Tranquil Mind
London Coronet 1984 0340027878 / 9780340027875 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages; When young David Treloar left his desolated home on the Devon coast, he crossed the seas to a France gripped by a civil war. But once in Paris he saw the Revolution for what it was, miserable, bloody and unnecessary. But there he fell in love. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Delderfield, R. F. Give Us This Day
London Hodder & Stoughton 1973 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, some shelf wear to boards. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. 
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated endpapers. DJ artwork by George Chrichard. ; The Swann Saga; Ex-Library; Vol. 3; 767 pages; The final in the epic saga of the Swann family, as the Victorian age gives way to the Edwardian. Horse drawn vans, the heart of the Swann-on-Wheels haulage business, must hand over to motor engines, and the Boer war brings tragedy. 
Price: 21.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Delderfield, R F God Is An Englishman
London Coronet 1975 0340156236 / 9780340156230 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slightly concaved spine, small ink name to front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. ; The Swann Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 672 pages; The first volume in the saga of Adam Swann and his descendants. A veteran of the Crimea and India, Adam Swann sets out across England to set up a network of road haulage depots wherever the railways are weakest. 
Price: 7.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Delderfield, R F God Is An Englishman
London Coronet 1987 0340156236 / 9780340156230 Reprint; Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slightly concaved spine, small ink name to front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. Wrap around cover artwork by Mel Flatt. ; The Swann Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 672 pages; The first volume in the saga of Adam Swann and his descendants. A veteran of the Crimea and India, Adam Swann sets out across England to set up a network of road haulage depots wherever the railways are weakest. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Delderfield, R F Late Spring
London Coronet 1973 0340175990 / 9780340175996 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Very light crease on spine and cover corners. Some foxing inside cover, odd ink message on front endpaper. 
To Serve Them all My Days; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 312 pages; The magnificent bestselling saga of English school life. After the carnage of the Western front, a shell-shocked young man bitterly hardened by the violence of war, begins life again as a master at a remote boys school. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Delderfield, R F Late Spring
London Coronet 1973 0340175990 / 9780340175996 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly sunned spine, circular ink mark to front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; To Serve Them all My Days; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 312 pages; The magnificent bestselling saga of English school life. After the carnage of the Western front, a shell-shocke d young man bitterly hardened by the violence of war, begins life again as a master at a remote boys school. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Delderfield, R. F. Long Summer Day
London Coronet 1982 0340043601 / 9780340043608 Reprint; Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases to concaved spine, small sticker ghost to front cover, light foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block, old dealer stamp and date to front endpaper. Actor Nigel Havers name appears twice inside rear cover but these are not genuine autographs. 
Nice tight copy. ; A Horseman Riding By; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 576 pages; Paul Craddock was still a young man when he was invalided out of the Boer War. And a young man needs a challenge and for Paul it was to be restoring the neglected Devon estate of Swallowford. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Delderfield, R. F. Long Summer Day
London Coronet 1970 0340043601 / 9780340043608 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor reading creases to concaved spine, paper toned. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; A Horseman Riding By; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 576 pages; Paul Craddock was still a young man when he was invalided out of the Boer War. And a young man needs a challenge and for Paul it was to be restoring the neglected Devon estate of Swallowford. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Delderfield, R. F. Long Summer Day
London Coronet 1978 0340043601 / 9780340043608 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases to concaved spine, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; A Horseman Riding By; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 576 pages; Paul Craddock was still a young man when he was invalided out of the Boer War. And a young man needs a challenge and for Paul it was to be restoring the neglected Devon estate of Swallowford. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Delderfield, R. F. Long Summer Day
London Coronet 1983 0340043601 / 9780340043608 Reprint; Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, small sticker tear to front cover, ink name inside front cover. 
Nice tight copy. ; A Horseman Riding By; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 576 pages; Paul Craddock was still a young man when he was invalided out of the Boer War. And a young man needs a challenge and for Paul it was to be restoring the neglected Devon estate of Swallowford. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Delderfield, R. F. Long Summer Day
London Coronet 1978 0340043601 / 9780340043608 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases to concaved spine, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; A Horseman Riding By; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 576 pages; Paul Craddock was still a young man when he was invalided out of the Boer War. And a young man needs a challenge and for Paul it was to be restoring the neglected Devon estate of Swallowford. 
Price: 3.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Delderfield, R. F. Long Summer Day
London Coronet 1975 0340043601 / 9780340043608 Reprint; Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases to concaved spine, some heavy cover creases, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; A Horseman Riding By; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 576 pages; Paul Craddock was still a young man when he was invalided out of the Boer War. And a young man needs a challenge and for Paul it was to be restoring the neglected Devon estate of Swallowford. 
Price: 3.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Delderfield, R F on Ahabbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Areaderscorner.com
Delderfield, R F on Astleybookfarm.com
Delderfield, R F on Aziomedia.com
Delderfield, R F on Booksandbirds.com
Delderfield, R F on Booksbythesea.com
Delderfield, R F on Concharbooks.co.uk
Delderfield, R F on Dromanabooks.com.au
Delderfield, R F on Dustjacket.ca
Delderfield, R F on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Delderfield, R F on Ellwoodbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Funstons.net
Delderfield, R F on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Goodwillbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Grenadierbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Heirloombookstore.com
Delderfield, R F on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Delderfield, R F on Hgbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Leftcoastbooks.us
Delderfield, R F on Leonsbookstore.com
Delderfield, R F on Marblehillbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Delderfield, R F on Monkeyread.com
Delderfield, R F on Montclairbookcenter.com
Delderfield, R F on Moodybooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Delderfield, R F on Mybookstorename.com
Delderfield, R F on Mysteryandimagination.com
Delderfield, R F on Naughtonsbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Pennysbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Pinaclebooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Readinkbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Riversedgebooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Seaoceanbooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Delderfield, R F on Star-dot-star.net
Delderfield, R F on Thebookquest.com
Delderfield, R F on Three-spires.com
Delderfield, R F on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Delderfield, R F on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Delderfield, R F on Wheenobooks.com
Delderfield, R F on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com