Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Deighton, Len Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Deighton, Len Berlin Game
London Hutchinson 1983 0091541905 / 9780091541903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Front cover slightly bowed, slanted spine. 
Black cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, red endpapers, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 304 pages; Bernard Samson had been behind a desk in Whitehall for five years when his bosses decided that he was the right man to slip into East Berlin and talk Brahms Four out of doing something disastrous. Samson had been brought up in Berlin, and knew the city like a mistress? 
Price: 11.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Deighton, Len Funeral in Berlin
St Albans Panther 1979 0586045805 / 9780586045800 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, small ink mark on front endpaper. 
Mass Market PB; 255 pages; In Berlin, neither side of the wall is safe, and everything is for sale at a price! 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Deighton, Len Goodbye Mickey Mouse
London Granada 1983 0586054480 / 9780586054482 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some creasing to cover and spine, small ink mark on front endpaper. 
Mass Market PB; 448 pages; Lieutenant M "Mickey Mouse" Morse, wasn't pleased at first when his squadron replaced their Thunderbolts with Mustangs. A vivid picture of war in the air and love on the ground in 1944 England. 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Deighton, Len Goodbye Mickey Mouse
London Book Club Associates 1983 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ artwork by Chris Moore. ; Book Club Edition; 352 pages; Lieutenant M "Mickey Mouse" Morse, wasn't pleased at first when his squadron replaced their Thunderbolt s with Mustangs. A vivid picture of war in the air and love on the ground in 1944 England. 
Price: 9.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Deighton, Len Horse Under Water
London Jonathan Cape 1963 0224601512 / 9780224601511 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Some edge wear, lamination loss and minor edge staining to price clipped DJ. Original crossword loose inlay slip missing, perhaps entered into original publisher's competition. 
First edition, first state. Red cloth boards with black ink stamp motif and blind embossed "Downgraded to Unclasified" to front board and gilt lettering to spine, crossword endpapers and paste downs. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ design by Raymond Hawkey. ; 255 pages; The second Secret File of Harry Palmer, in which the dead hand of Hitler's Germany reaches out to the Neo-Nazis across Europe. 
Price: 147.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Deighton, Len Mamista
London Century 1991 0712649638 / 9780712649636 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Unclipped DJ has some shelf wear. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 360 pages; The Berlin wall is demolished, Marx is dead but the jungle is still full of revolution in South America's Spanish Guiana. 
Price: 22.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Deighton, Len Mexico Set
London Hutchinson 1984 0091586100 / 9780091586102 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Ex library copy witth usual stamps and marks inside, old ink price on front endpaper, some shelf grime. 
Grey unmarked rexine boards, DJ protected by clear library sleeve. ; Game, Set and Match Trilogy; Ex-Lib; Vol. 2; 381 pages; A lot of people had plans for Bernard Samson, and Sampson had plans for Erich Stinnes, the KGB Major who'd arrested him in East Berlin. 
Price: 8.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Deighton, Len Spy Hook
London Grafton 1989 0586068961 / 9780586068960 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 267 pages; Working for the Department was like a marriage is supposed to be, 'til death do us part', and so when Bernard Samson's wife, Fiona, defected three years ago it was a double betrayal and a rejection on several levels. Since then things have not gone well for Samson: old pals are not as friendly as they used to be and colleagues are less confiding that they once were. Now, after his trip to Washington, life has become even more precarious from Bernard. Ignoring all warnings, friendly and otherwise, he pursues his own investigation into Fiona's defection and, in California, is met with the biggest surprise of his life. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Deighton, Len SS-GB
London Triad Granada 1980 0586050027 / 9780586050026 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Good; Cover heavily creased and scuffed with some grime, somewhat thumbed. 
Nice tight good reading copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 367 pages; A brilliant picture of an alternative history where Britain is under German rule in 1941 and Scotland Yard is being run by the SS. 
Price: 1.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Deighton, Len SS-GB Nazi-Occupied Britain 1941
London Jonathan Cape 1978 0224016067 / 9780224016063 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Unclipped DJ has minor shelf wear and tear, sunned spine and tiny stain at base of spine. 
Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine, red endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ design by Raymond Hawkey. ; 350 pages; A brilliant picture of Britain under German rule set in 1941, nine months after the surrender of British forces. 
Price: 15.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Deighton, Len Yesterday's Spy
London Jonathan Cape, Ltd. 1975 0224011251 / 9780224011259 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Some shelf grime, DJ protected by clear library sleeve taped to inisde covers. 
Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 224 pages; Heroes are out of fashion in the modern intelligence world. The loner has been replaced by the computer program and bureaucrats. And when one time spy Steve Champion goes to the bad, it takes his old partner in spying to track him down and sort out the mess. 
Price: 7.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Deighton, Len on 95bellstreet.com
Deighton, Len on Ahabbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Aldersgatebooks.com
Deighton, Len on Argosybooks.ca
Deighton, Len on Astleybookfarm.com
Deighton, Len on Aucott.com
Deighton, Len on Bookarc.com.au
Deighton, Len on Booksr4u.net
Deighton, Len on Coasbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Confettibooks.com
Deighton, Len on Dking.co.uk
Deighton, Len on Doullbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Dustjacket.ca
Deighton, Len on Easychairbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Flyingelfbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Genesbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Grenadierbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Heirloombookstore.com
Deighton, Len on Hgbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Deighton, Len on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Deighton, Len on Lanesbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Lenungerbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Deighton, Len on Molliesloft.com
Deighton, Len on Mysteryandimagination.com
Deighton, Len on Naughtonsbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Nowandthenbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Pagemaster-books.com
Deighton, Len on Pinaclebooks.com
Deighton, Len on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Ravenroostbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Rileybooks.co.uk
Deighton, Len on Robinsrarebooks.com
Deighton, Len on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Seaoceanbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Star-dot-star.net
Deighton, Len on Txstarbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Vintagebooks.com.au
Deighton, Len on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Deighton, Len on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Whitingbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Deighton, Len on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie