Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Charteris, Leslie Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Charteris, Leslie Enter The Saint
London Pan Books 1966 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, one cover corner crease, paper starting to tone. 
Pan X437. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 191 pages; Three dare-devil escapades for Simon Templar comprising: The Man Who Was Clever; The Policeman With Wings; and The Lawless Lady. 
Price: 7.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Charteris, Leslie Follow The Saint
London Hodder And Stoughton B000HH7X7Y Eighth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, sunned spine, light foxing to endpapers, undated but probably 1950's. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine and embossed front board, red endpapers. No names or marks inside. ; The Saint Series; Vol. 19; 283 pages; In which the Saint dallies with millionaires and murder, is the life and soul of a tea party, and discovers the intricacies of a double double-cross. 
Price: 7.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charteris, Leslie Saint Errant
London The Thriller Book Club 1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ badly worn and torn with major loss of rear cover and fly and to base of spine, corners lightly bumped, fly shadow to front endpaper. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Saint Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 28; 246 pages; Nine stories starring the Saint and a different (but lovely) girl in each one. 
Price: 7.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Charteris, Leslie Saint Errant
London The Thriller Book Club 1961 Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, boards badly stained with cup ring to rear cover, rear board loosening. 
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. No names inside and rading block is clean. Reading copy only. ; The Saint Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 28; 246 pages; Nine stories starring the Saint and a different (but lovely) girl in each one. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Charteris, Leslie Saint Errant
London Pan Books 1964 B0000CL97Y Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Tiny splits to base of spine, light shelf and edge wear, slight foxing to edges of reading block. 
Great Pan G522. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 28; 187 pages; Nine stories starring the Saint and a different (but lovely) girl in each one. 
Price: 7.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Charteris, Leslie Saint Overboard
London Hodder And Stoughton 1950 B0000CHWU7 Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, some cover grime, gutters cracked at title and final page hence slightly shakey. 
Grey cloth boards with red lettering to spine and saint motif to front board, map of Channel Islands to front endpapers. Good reading copy, no name inside. ; The Saint Series; Vol. 16; 256 pages; Underwater adventures for Simon Templar. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Charteris, Leslie Senor Saint
London Pan Books 1966 0330104594 / 9780330104593 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine; Minor shelf wear. 
Pan X459. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 33; 191 pages; Four Latin-American exploits for Simon Templar comprising: The Pearls of Peace; The Revolution Racket; The Romantic Matron; and The Golden Frog. 
Price: 7.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Charteris, Leslie The Avenging Saint (Knight Templar)
London Hodder & Stoughton 1964 0340198931 / 9780340198933 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, missing base of spine cover, paper starting to tone. 
Hodder 139. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 192 pages; Originally published as Knight Templar. The Saint is back in England to battle with a gang of Continental villains, with a thrilling climax as he dangles from a rope tied to an aeroplane, to save a train and it's passengers. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Charteris, Leslie The Happy Highwayman Prelude for War
London Pan Books 1960 B0000CK1NE Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, paper starting to tone. 
Great Pan G123. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Rex A. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 20; 186 pages; Nine further adventures of the Saint. In which Simon Templar meets a man who was lucky, a charitable Countess, a smart detective, and a well-meaning mayor. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Charteris, Leslie The Happy Highwayman Prelude for War
London Hodder & Stoughton 1939 B001KKTDW0 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, light sunning to front board and spine, some shelf wear and bumps to corners, some remains of front flyto inside front cover and front endpaper, previous owner name 'J W Firth" to front endpaper. 
Red cloth boards with embossed publishers emblem to front board and black lettering and saint logo to spine, red endpapers. ; The Saint Series; Vol. 20; 288 pages; Nine further adventures of the Saint. In which Simon Templar meets a man who was lucky, a charitable Countess, a smart detective, and a well-meaning mayor. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Charteris, Leslie The Saint around the World
London Hodder And Stoughton 1961 0340128119 / 9780340128114 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, some spine and edge wear, small ink name on front cover. 
First paperback printing Hodder 473. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 31; 254 pages; Six adventures for Simon Templar in Europe, the Americas, the Middle and Far East. 
Price: 6.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Charteris, Leslie The Saint Bids Diamonds (Theives' Picnic)
London Coronet 1989 0340017082 / 9780340017081 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 18; 255 pages; Originally printed as Thieves Picnic. The 18th Saint adventure. 
Price: 5.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Charteris, Leslie The Saint In Europe
London Pan Books 1964 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading and cover creases, some edge wear, front cover corner clipped, paper toned. 
Pan G661. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 29; 155 pages; Seven adventures for Simon Templar comprising: The Covetous Headsman; The Angel's Eye; The Rhine Maiden; The Golden Journey; The Loaded Tourist; The Spanish Cow; and The Latin Touch. 
Price: 4.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Charteris, Leslie The Saint In Europe
London Hodder & Stoughton 1958 B0000CITHH Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light edge wear, sticker tear to front cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Jarvis. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 29; 192 pages; Seven adventures for Simon Templar comprising: The Covetous Headsman; The Angel's Eye; The Rhine Maiden; The Golden Journey; The Loaded Tourist; The Spanish Cow; and The Latin Touch. 
Price: 5.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Charteris, Leslie The Saint Intervenes Boodle
London Hodder & Stoughton 1960 0340173084 / 9780340173084 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light edge wear, tape shadows to top of covers with some associated surface tears to front cover, sunned spine, paper starting to tone. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 13; 191 pages; Collection of short stories. Simon Templar intervenes in thirteen irresistible adventures. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Charteris, Leslie The Saint on the Spanish Main
London Pan Books 1962 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing and indents, some spine and edge wear. 
Pan G581 first edition paperback, no names or marks inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 30; 190 pages; The Saint takes a holiday. Relaxing amongst the Caribbean Islands, Simon Templar still finds that nothing ordinary ever happens to the Saint. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Charteris, Leslie The Saint on the Spanish Main
London Pan Books 1966 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and edge wear, short pencil crayon message on front endpaper. 
Pan X436. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 30; 190 pages; Relaxing amongst the Caribbean Islands, Simon Templar still finds that nothing ordinary ever happens to the Saint. 
Price: 6.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Charteris, Leslie The Saint on the Spanish Main
London Pan Books 1964 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creases and edge wear, paper toned , small closed tear to rear cover. 
Pan X436. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 30; 190 pages; Relaxing amongst the Caribbean Islands, Simon Templar still finds that nothing ordinary ever happens to the Saint. 
Price: 3.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Charteris, Leslie The Saint Plays With Fire (Prelude for War)
London Hodder 1971 0340151099 / 9780340151099 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Minor reading creases and edge wear, front cover corner clipped. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 19; 190 pages; Simon Templar is plunged into a vortex of violence when he encounters an international arms dealer whose agents will stop at nothing. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Charteris, Leslie The Saint Plays With Fire Prelude for War
London Pan Books 1961 B0000CK7BE Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light edge wear, tape shadows to base of covers with some associated surface tears to rear cover, paper starting to tone. 
Great Pan G214. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Saint Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 19; 223 pages; Simon Templar is plunged into a vortex of violence when he encounters an international arms dealer whose agents will stop at nothing. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Charteris, Leslie on 95bellstreet.com
Charteris, Leslie on Ahabbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Antiquarius.com
Charteris, Leslie on Aucott.com
Charteris, Leslie on Author-author.net
Charteris, Leslie on Bbrownandassoc.net
Charteris, Leslie on Beckhambooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Bookembooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Bookwormsnest.com
Charteris, Leslie on Brooklynbooks.us
Charteris, Leslie on Bythebooklc.com
Charteris, Leslie on Capricornbooks.ca
Charteris, Leslie on Coasbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Confettibooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Doullbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Dustjacket.ca
Charteris, Leslie on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Easychairbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Foxfirebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Goodwillbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Heirloombookstore.com
Charteris, Leslie on Hgbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Jamespepperbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Lpbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Marblehillbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Mysteryandimagination.com
Charteris, Leslie on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Orielisbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Pinaclebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Poormansbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Rareandsigned.com
Charteris, Leslie on Rileybooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Riversedgebooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Seaoceanbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Star-dot-star.net
Charteris, Leslie on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Charteris, Leslie on Vagabondbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Vintagebooks.com.au
Charteris, Leslie on Waverlybooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Wheenobooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Charteris, Leslie on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie