Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Le Carre, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Le Carre, John A Murder Of Quality
London Penguin Books 1982 0140022716 / 9780140022711 Reprint; Sixteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 156 pages; George Smiley investigates a murder at one of England's leading public schools. A murder where the victim was convinced she was about to be killed. 
Price: 4.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Le Carre, John A Perfect Spy
London Coronet 1987 0340393130 / 9780340393130 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to spine, small dealer stamp and small ink numerals on front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 607 pages; A devoted father and husband goes missing from the British Embassy in Vienna, has he defected? People are worried, particularly because Magnus Pym has also been a lifelong secret agent. 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Le Carre, John A Perfect Spy
London Book Club Associates 1988 Reprint; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light shelf wear to DJ, small mark on front endpaper. 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 463 pages; A devoted father and husband goes missing from the British Embassy in Vienna, has he defected? People are worried, particularly because Magnus Pym has also been a lifelong secret agent. 
Price: 7.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Le Carre, John A Small Town in Germany
London Pan Books 1981 0330023063 / 9780330023061 Reprint; Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good; Small surface tear on rear cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 319 pages; The classic thriller by the master of spies! Set in Bonn, where a British security officer races against time to recover secret files before disaster strikes! An exciting, compulsively readable and brilliantly plotted novel. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Le Carre, John Call For The Dead
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Penguin Books 1984 0140020667 / 9780140020663 Reprint; Twenty-First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; Also released as "The Deadly Affair". Le Carre's first novel that introduced George Smiley. Why did a routine security check cause Fennan to kill himself? 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Le Carre, John Smiley's People
London Book Club Associates 1980 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good 
George Smiley sometime acting Chief of the Secret Service is summoned from his bed to cover up the murder of an ex-agent. What transpires is a final duel with his Russian opposite number - codename Karla... Book Club hardback with DJ, dark blue cloth boards with gilt decoration to spine. Light edge wear to DJ, light marks to front endpaper. AO 
Price: 10.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Le Carre, John The Honourable Schoolboy
London Pan Books 1979 0330253565 / 9780330253567 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Good; Creasing to cover and slightly cocked spine, pencil price list of what appears to be drinks available from cruise ship bar inside back cover. 
Mass Market PB; 543 pages; George Smiley of the British secret service combats his Russian advisary Karla in South East Asia. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Le Carre, John The Little Drummer Girl
London Pan Books 1984 0330282565 / 9780330282567 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Slight stain, sticker shadow with small associated surface tear to front cover, old ink prices on front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 522 pages; An Isreali intelligence agent hunts a Palestinian bomber using a young English actress as bait. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Le Carre, John The Little Drummer Girl
London Pan Books 1984 0330282565 / 9780330282567 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Small sticker on cover, ink name and message inside front cover, small ink numerals on front endpaper. 
Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 522 pages; An Isreali intelligence agent hunts a Palestinian bomber using a young English actress as bait. 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Le Carre, John The Naive and Sentimental Lover
Book Club Association 1971 Hard Cover with DJ Very Good 
Aldo Cassidy is looking for something, a house in the country he thinks. Instead he finds a strange if charming couple and falls in love with them both. Book Club hardback, 1971, DJ rubbed and chipped, otheriwise in very good condition. BB 
Price: 8.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Le Carre, John The Naive and Sentimental Lover
London Pan Books 1981 0330232932 / 9780330232937 Reprint; Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 425 pages; Aldo Cassidy is looking for something, a house in the country he thinks. Instead he finds a strange if charming couple and falls in love with them both. 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Le Carre, John The Russia House
Hodder And Stoughton 1989 First Edition Hard Cover with DJ Near Fine 
Hard Cover. First Edition. It is the third uncertain summer of the Perestroika. A beautiful girl gives a traveller a parcel to bring back to England. Trouble comes with it! Ist edition, DJ near fine but price clipped, book has four large birthday inscriptions on flyleaf, otherwise in fine condition. BD 
Price: 15.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Le Carre, John The Russia House
Hodder And Stoughton 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good-; Marker pen initials inside front cover. Birthday message on fep, large corner open tear on fep. 
It is the third uncertain summer of the Perestroika. A beautiful girl gives a traveller a parcel to bring back to England. Trouble comes with it! Ist edition, 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Le Carre, John The Secret Pilgrim
London Coronet 1991 0340552050 / 9780340552056 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to spine, small tear at top of spine. 
First UK paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 352 pages; The Secret Pilgrim is Ned, a loyal soldier of the Cold War, who as he nears retirement must come to terms with his past in a world that has changed. His hero and mentor, George Smiley helps him to frame the questions that have haunted him - and the world - for thirty years. 
Price: 2.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Le Carre, John on Abooklegacy.com
Le Carre, John on Ahabbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Aldersgatebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Areaderscorner.com
Le Carre, John on Argosybooks.ca
Le Carre, John on Author-author.net
Le Carre, John on Aziomedia.com
Le Carre, John on Bookcollector.net
Le Carre, John on Booksaletoday.net
Le Carre, John on Booksr4u.net
Le Carre, John on Centralbooksource.net
Le Carre, John on Coasbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Confettibooks.com
Le Carre, John on Crawfordsnautical.com
Le Carre, John on Dustjacket.ca
Le Carre, John on Ellwoodbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Flyingelfbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Genesbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Hgbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Kingchampbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Lanesbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Molliesloft.com
Le Carre, John on Monkeyread.com
Le Carre, John on Mysteryandimagination.com
Le Carre, John on Nooksofbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Nowandthenbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Pagemaster-books.com
Le Carre, John on Pennysbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Pinaclebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Poormansbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Reading-well.com
Le Carre, John on Rileybooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John on Thebookquest.com
Le Carre, John on Themissingvolume.com
Le Carre, John on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Le Carre, John on Theshelfbookshop.com
Le Carre, John on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Le Carre, John on Vintagebooks.com.au
Le Carre, John on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Le Carre, John on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Whitingbooks.com
Le Carre, John on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com