|
|
Carr, Philippa ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Carr, Philippa Daughters Of England London HarperCollins 1995 0002252244 / 9780002252249 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ attached to inside covers with clear tape. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, appears unread. DJ artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 20; 308 pages; In the final volume of the series Philippa Carr returns to restoration England and to the events leading up to the Monmouth rebellion. Price:
19.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Carr, Philippa Daughters Of England London HarperCollins 1995 0002252244 / 9780002252249 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small blue cross to front endpaper. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. DJ artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 20; 308 pages; In the final volume of the series Philippa Carr returns to restoration England and to the events leading up to the Monmouth rebellion. Price:
15.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Carr Philippa Lament For A Lost Lover London Fontana 1982 000616479X / 9780006164791 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 318 pages; Arabella Tolworthy returns from her Royalist exile to her new husband's family home, Eversleigh Court. But she arrives as a widow with a young son. Her arrival is a shock to her husband's cousin Carleton, who had believed himself to be the heir. Price:
6.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carr, Philippa The Black Swan London Collins 1990 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 16; 302 pages; Set in Victorian England, Lucie, as chief witness for the prosecution of the murderer of her father, is beset by doubts. Has she helped to condemn the wrong man to the gallows? Price:
26.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Carr, Philippa The Changeling London Collins 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tiny bump to top of spine. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 15; 415 pages; The story of Angelet's daughter, Rebecca, born in Benedict Lansdon's house in an Australian gold-mining township. Price:
26.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Carr, Philippa The Lion Triumphant London Fontana 1979 000614649X / 9780006146490 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine, minor cover creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 351 pages; Written by Victoria Holt (Jean Plaidy) under a new pen name. Sequel to "The Miracle at St. Bruno's". An Englishman's revenge as he comes seeking his woman's return from the arms of the Spaniard who has taken her. Price:
4.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Carr, Philippa The Lion Triumphant London Fontana 1975 0006137741 / 9780006137740 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine, minor cover creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 351 pages; Written by Victoria Holt (Jean Plaidy) under a new pen name. Sequel to "The Miracle at St. Bruno's". An Englishman's revenge, as he comes seeking his woman's return from the arms of the Spaniard who has taken her. Price:
4.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Carr, Philippa The Love-Child London Fontana 1979 0006144888 / 9780006144885 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creasing to sunned spine, small ink initial inside front cover. First paperback edition of the sixth book in Philippa Carr's family saga. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 351 pages; Priscilla Eversleigh was only fourteen when Christabel Connalt and Jocelyn Frinton arrived at Eversleigh Court - but both would haunt her for the rest of her life. Price:
4.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Carr, Philippa The Miracle At St. Bruno's London Fontana 1975 0006135285 / 9780006135289 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine, minor cover creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 351 pages; When a child was found in the crib of St. Bruno's Abbey on Christmas morning, it was called a miracle. But soon after the monasteries were dissolved and the story was almost forgotten. But for the child that became the man, Bruno, it was his heritage and to prove it he would defy even Thomas Cromwell's henchmen, bringing all who loved him into the shadow of the axe. Price:
4.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Carr, Philippa The Song Of The Siren London Fontana 1981 0006162536 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to cocked spine, small ink name and ink numeral inside front cover. Nice tight copy. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; 351 pages; For Carlotta, the love-child, and her half-sister Damaris, Queen Anne's reign was an age of heartbreak and danger. But it was the king over the water, James II, who would tear their lives apart. Price:
5.48 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Carr, Philippa The Witch From The Sea London Fontana 1978 0006150071 / 9780006150077 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 319 pages; With the defeat of the Spanish Armada Linnet, daughter of Jake and Catherine Pennlyon, believes her life will be safe and peaceful. Instead she is seduced by the Lord of Castle Palling, Colum Casvellyn, although she gradually learns to accept the violent and passionate man she married so unwillingly. But a shipwrecked woman will bring danger to Linnet and her children. Price:
4.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Carr, Philippa We'll Meet Again London HarperCollins 1993 0002241463 / 9780002241465 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small ink name to title. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, DJ artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 19; 252 pages; With war having broken out and most of Europe conquered by Hitler's armies, the twins, Dorabella and Violetta, find themselves on the coast of Cornwall. With the threat of invasion the twins watch from the cliffs and encounter some suspicious nightcomers. Price:
21.72 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Carr, Philippa We'll Meet Again London HarperCollins 1993 0002241463 / 9780002241465 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor sunning to spine of unclipped DJ, ink gift message to front endpaper. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, DJ artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 19; 252 pages; With war having broken out and most of Europe conquered by Hitler's armies, the twins, Dorabella and Violetta, find themselves on the coast of Cornwall. With the threat of invasion the twins watch from the cliffs and encounter some suspicious nightcomers. Price:
19.52 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carr, Philippa on 3rsusedbooks.ca Carr, Philippa on Abookstop.com Carr, Philippa on Aldensbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Carr, Philippa on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Carr, Philippa on Betterbookgetter.com Carr, Philippa on Blossombooks.co.uk Carr, Philippa on Booksinrockford.com Carr, Philippa on Booksnmorepa.com Carr, Philippa on C-books.co.uk Carr, Philippa on Cardinalbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Chapter1.co.za Carr, Philippa on Covertocoverbooks.ca Carr, Philippa on Cranberrybooks.com Carr, Philippa on Cupboardmaker.com Carr, Philippa on Daveshootsbookseller.com
| Carr, Philippa on Foxfirebooks.com Carr, Philippa on Genesbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Goldringbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Goodwillbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Hammondsbooks.net Carr, Philippa on Idahojims.com Carr, Philippa on Kbookscanada.com Carr, Philippa on Kjcactus.com Carr, Philippa on Lacroixbookseller.com Carr, Philippa on Lanesbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Leurabooks.com.au Carr, Philippa on Marblehillbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Montclairbookcenter.com Carr, Philippa on Mysteryandimagination.com Carr, Philippa on Nansbookshop.biz Carr, Philippa on Oldprintbooks.com
| Carr, Philippa on Onceuponatimebooks.com Carr, Philippa on Ozzbooks.com.au Carr, Philippa on Patcat.net Carr, Philippa on Retrieverbooks.com.au Carr, Philippa on Riversedgebooks.com Carr, Philippa on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Thebooksend.com Carr, Philippa on Theglasskey.co.uk Carr, Philippa on Twicesoldtales.ca Carr, Philippa on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Carr, Philippa on Wheenobooks.com Carr, Philippa on Whiteunicornbooks.com Carr, Philippa on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|