Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Carr, Philippa Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carr, Philippa Daughters Of England
London HarperCollins 1995 0002252244 / 9780002252249 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ attached to inside covers with clear tape. 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, appears unread. DJ artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 20; 308 pages; In the final volume of the series Philippa Carr returns to restoration England and to the events leading up to the Monmouth rebellion. 
Price: 19.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Carr, Philippa Daughters Of England
London HarperCollins 1995 0002252244 / 9780002252249 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Slight shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small blue cross to front endpaper. 
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. DJ artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 20; 308 pages; In the final volume of the series Philippa Carr returns to restoration England and to the events leading up to the Monmouth rebellion. 
Price: 15.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Carr Philippa Lament For A Lost Lover
London Fontana 1982 000616479X / 9780006164791 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 318 pages; Arabella Tolworthy returns from her Royalist exile to her new husband's family home, Eversleigh Court. But she arrives as a widow with a young son. Her arrival is a shock to her husband's cousin Carleton, who had believed himself to be the heir. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Carr, Philippa The Black Swan
London Collins 1990 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 16; 302 pages; Set in Victorian England, Lucie, as chief witness for the prosecution of the murderer of her father, is beset by doubts. Has she helped to condemn the wrong man to the gallows? 
Price: 26.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Carr, Philippa The Changeling
London Collins 1989 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tiny bump to top of spine. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 15; 415 pages; The story of Angelet's daughter, Rebecca, born in Benedict Lansdon's house in an Australian gold-mining township. 
Price: 26.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Carr, Philippa The Lion Triumphant
London Fontana 1979 000614649X / 9780006146490 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine, minor cover creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 351 pages; Written by Victoria Holt (Jean Plaidy) under a new pen name. Sequel to "The Miracle at St. Bruno's". An Englishman's revenge as he comes seeking his woman's return from the arms of the Spaniard who has taken her. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Carr, Philippa The Lion Triumphant
London Fontana 1975 0006137741 / 9780006137740 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine, minor cover creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 351 pages; Written by Victoria Holt (Jean Plaidy) under a new pen name. Sequel to "The Miracle at St. Bruno's". An Englishman's revenge, as he comes seeking his woman's return from the arms of the Spaniard who has taken her. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Carr, Philippa The Love-Child
London Fontana 1979 0006144888 / 9780006144885 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creasing to sunned spine, small ink initial inside front cover. 
First paperback edition of the sixth book in Philippa Carr's family saga. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 351 pages; Priscilla Eversleigh was only fourteen when Christabel Connalt and Jocelyn Frinton arrived at Eversleigh Court - but both would haunt her for the rest of her life. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Carr, Philippa The Miracle At St. Bruno's
London Fontana 1975 0006135285 / 9780006135289 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly cocked spine, minor cover creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 351 pages; When a child was found in the crib of St. Bruno's Abbey on Christmas morning, it was called a miracle. But soon after the monasteries were dissolved and the story was almost forgotten. But for the child that became the man, Bruno, it was his heritage and to prove it he would defy even Thomas Cromwell's henchmen, bringing all who loved him into the shadow of the axe. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Carr, Philippa The Song Of The Siren
London Fontana 1981 0006162536 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to cocked spine, small ink name and ink numeral inside front cover. 
Nice tight copy. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; 351 pages; For Carlotta, the love-child, and her half-sister Damaris, Queen Anne's reign was an age of heartbreak and danger. But it was the king over the water, James II, who would tear their lives apart. 
Price: 5.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Carr, Philippa The Witch From The Sea
London Fontana 1978 0006150071 / 9780006150077 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Daughters of England Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 319 pages; With the defeat of the Spanish Armada Linnet, daughter of Jake and Catherine Pennlyon, believes her life will be safe and peaceful. Instead she is seduced by the Lord of Castle Palling, Colum Casvellyn, although she gradually learns to accept the violent and passionate man she married so unwillingly. But a shipwrecked woman will bring danger to Linnet and her children. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Carr, Philippa We'll Meet Again
London HarperCollins 1993 0002241463 / 9780002241465 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, small ink name to title. 
Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, DJ artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 19; 252 pages; With war having broken out and most of Europe conquered by Hitler's armies, the twins, Dorabella and Violetta, find themselves on the coast of Cornwall. With the threat of invasion the twins watch from the cliffs and encounter some suspicious nightcomers. 
Price: 21.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Carr, Philippa We'll Meet Again
London HarperCollins 1993 0002241463 / 9780002241465 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor sunning to spine of unclipped DJ, ink gift message to front endpaper. 
Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, DJ artwork by Kevin Tweddell. ; The Daughters of England Series; Vol. 19; 252 pages; With war having broken out and most of Europe conquered by Hitler's armies, the twins, Dorabella and Violetta, find themselves on the coast of Cornwall. With the threat of invasion the twins watch from the cliffs and encounter some suspicious nightcomers. 
Price: 19.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carr, Philippa on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Carr, Philippa on Abookstop.com
Carr, Philippa on Aldensbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Carr, Philippa on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Carr, Philippa on Betterbookgetter.com
Carr, Philippa on Blossombooks.co.uk
Carr, Philippa on Booksinrockford.com
Carr, Philippa on Booksnmorepa.com
Carr, Philippa on C-books.co.uk
Carr, Philippa on Cardinalbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Chapter1.co.za
Carr, Philippa on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Carr, Philippa on Cranberrybooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Cupboardmaker.com
Carr, Philippa on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Carr, Philippa on Foxfirebooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Genesbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Goldringbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Goodwillbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Hammondsbooks.net
Carr, Philippa on Idahojims.com
Carr, Philippa on Kbookscanada.com
Carr, Philippa on Kjcactus.com
Carr, Philippa on Lacroixbookseller.com
Carr, Philippa on Lanesbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Leurabooks.com.au
Carr, Philippa on Marblehillbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Montclairbookcenter.com
Carr, Philippa on Mysteryandimagination.com
Carr, Philippa on Nansbookshop.biz
Carr, Philippa on Oldprintbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Ozzbooks.com.au
Carr, Philippa on Patcat.net
Carr, Philippa on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Carr, Philippa on Riversedgebooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Thebooksend.com
Carr, Philippa on Theglasskey.co.uk
Carr, Philippa on Twicesoldtales.ca
Carr, Philippa on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Carr, Philippa on Wheenobooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Carr, Philippa on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie