Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Burley, W. J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe & The Cycle Of Death
London Orion 2001 0304365254 / 9780304365258 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Why would anyone want to kill a respectable bookseller? A past life full of dark secrets perhaps? 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe & The Cycle Of Death
London Corgi 1994 0552141097 / 9780552141093 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Promotional copy originally distributed with The Sunday Post. ; Mass Market PB; 224 pages; Why would anyone want to kill a respectable bookseller? A past life full of dark secrets perhaps? 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe & The Cycle Of Death
London Orion 2001 0304365254 / 9780304365258 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, cover protected by clear library sleeve. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; Why would anyone want to kill a respectable bookseller? A past life full of dark secrets perhaps? 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe & The Cycle Of Death
London Corgi 1991 0552141097 / 9780552141093 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases, minor foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 224 pages; Why would anyone want to kill a respectable bookseller? A past life full of dark secrets perhaps? 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe & The Four Jacks
London Corgi 1991 0552132314 / 9780552132312 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 
Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 224 pages; David Cleeve lived the way a bestselling novelist should live - in an opulent house set in a beautiful corner of Cornwall. But beneath the successful facade was a private nightmare. For at regular intervals a sinister and mysterious warning arrived, a single playing card, the Jack of Diamonds. The day comes when the card arrived torn in half, and that night a murderer strikes. Chief Superintendent Wycliffe, on holiday in the area but, finds himself drawn into the investigation, which becomes a double murder, arson, and a whole series of crimes stretching back over many years. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe & The Guild Of Nine
London Orion 2002 0304365238 / 9780304365234 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 201 pages; Murder in an artist's colony in Cornwall, as a young woman is found dead in bed, from a deliberantely blocked gas flue. Then another body is found..... 
Price: 5.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Guilt Edged Alibi
London Corgi 1994 0552141151 / 9780552141154 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Caroline Bryce was at the top of the social ladder in the tranquil town of Treen. That's why it was such a shock when she was dragged from the bottom of the river. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Last Rites
London Corgi 1993 055214004X / 9780552140041 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, some scuffing to rear cover. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Wycliffe Series; Mass Market PB; 220 pages; At first the village thought the violent death in the church was the work of a Satanic cult, but Superindentant Wycliffe did not agree. Then the second murder occurred. 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Last Rites
London Corgi 1997 0552142654 / 9780552142656 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Wycliffe Series; Mass Market PB; 220 pages; At first the village thought the violent death in the church was the work of a Satanic cult, but Superindentant Wycliffe did not agree. Then the second murder occurred. 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Quiet Virgin
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1986 057503792X / 9780575037922 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. ; Ex-Library; 191 pages; Chief Superintendent Wycliffe doubted whether he would enjoy his Christmas. With his wife away, he rashly accepted an invitation to stay with a Penzance lawyer and his family. When he arrives the weather is awful, the house miles from anywhere, and the family less than welcoming. Then a young girl goes missing and he soon finds himself caught up in a major criminal investigation. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Scapegoat
London Corgi 0552128066 / 9780552128063 Reprint; Seventh Printing Paperback Fair; Ex library copy with top of front endpaper missing as is the publishers information, hence undated. 
Good reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 170 pages; Every year at Halloween a life sized effigy of a man was strapped to a blazing wheel and run into the sea from the top of a Cornish cliff. A re-inactment of old legend of sacrificing a human scapegoat. But Jonathan Riddle, a local builder and undertaker, has disappeared. Could it be he was this years scapegoat? 
Price: 2.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Scapegoat
London Corgi 1987 0552128066 / 9780552128063 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, tiny sticker tear to base of spine. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 170 pages; Every year at Halloween a life sized effigy of a man was strapped to a blazing wheel and run into the sea from the top of a Cornish cliff. A re-inactment of old legend of sacrificing a human scapegoat. But Jonathan Riddle, a local builder and undertaker, has disappeared. Could it be he was this years scapegoat? 
Price: 3.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Scapegoat
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1978 0575024240 / 9780575024243 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Some shelf wear, paper starting to tone. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ protected by clear library sleeve. ; Ex-Library; 173 pages; Every year at Halloween a life sized effigy of a man was strapped to a blazing wheel and run into the sea from the top of a Cornish cliff. A re-inactment of old legend of sacrificing a human scapegoat. But Jonathan Riddle, a local builder and undertaker, has disappeared. Could it be he was this years scapegoat? 
Price: 19.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Three-Toed Pussy
London Corgi 1995 0552142050 / 9780552142052 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and some cover creases. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 221 pages; The murderer of Pussy Welles had torn off her shoe and stocking to reveal that she had a deformed foot bearing only three toes. Wycliffe discovers that she had been lethal in her dealings with men, and people had reason to hate her. Soon he realises her murder was more subtle than it first seemed. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Burley, W. J. Wycliffe And The Winsor Blue
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1987 0575040564 / 9780575040564 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. DJ protected by clear library sleeve taped to inside covers. 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy. ; Ex-Library; 186 pages; Edwin Garland, a local Falmouth business man and long time friend of the deceased artist Gifford Tate, dies of a heart attack. An ordinary death, but on the evening of his funeral his son is murdered and Superintendent Wycliffe is faced with an apparently motiveless killing, and Edwin Garland's will gives no clue. 
Price: 11.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burley, W. J. on Ahabbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Burley, W. J. on Bdbooksandart.com
Burley, W. J. on Beckhambooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Bluejacketbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Burley, W. J. on Cozybookcellar.com
Burley, W. J. on Cupboardmaker.com
Burley, W. J. on Dustjacket.ca
Burley, W. J. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Burley, W. J. on Easychairbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Film-tvtieins.com
Burley, W. J. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Gusbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Burley, W. J. on Kbookscanada.com
Burley, W. J. on Kjcactus.com
Burley, W. J. on Marblehillbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burley, W. J. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Burley, W. J. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Burley, W. J. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Burley, W. J. on Parigibooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Patcat.net
Burley, W. J. on Pbkpalace.com
Burley, W. J. on Peakirkbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Burley, W. J. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Burley, W. J. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Burley, W. J. on Thebookishpelican.com
Burley, W. J. on Thebooksend.com
Burley, W. J. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Burley, W. J. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Burley, W. J. on Vintage-books.com
Burley, W. J. on Websterbookstore.com
Burley, W. J. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Burley, W. J. on Wheenobooks.com
Burley, W. J. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie