Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Jacques, Brian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jacques, Brian Castaways Of The Flying Dutchman
London Viking 2001 0670899259 / 9780670899258 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Illustrated by Schoenherr, Ian 
Sea green cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 327 pages; Neb and his dog, Denmark, stowed away upon a ship in search of a better life. The year was 1620, the ship was named the "Flying Dutchman", and their journey was going to be very long indeed. 
Price: 20.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jacques, Brian Lord Brocktree A Tale of Redwall
London Red Fox Publishing 1998 0099411199 / 9780099411192 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, light edge and shelf wear, small sticker tear to rear cover. Illustrated by Fangorn 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 370 pages; Salamandastron, ancestral home of the Badger Lords, is under threat from the wild cat Ungatt Trunn. What is needed is a champion, and Lord Brocktree is drawn home by a sense of destiny. 
Price: 3.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jacques, Brian Mariel Of Redwall
London Red Fox Publishing 1992 0099929600 / 9780099929604 Reprint; Fifteenth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover creasing and shelf wear, slightly thumbed. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Redwall Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 387 pages; Mousemaid Mariel is washed up on the fringes of Mossflower country with an incredible story of badger Lords, fighting Hares and a Warlord. 
Price: 4.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jacques, Brian Marlfox
London Red Fox Publishing 1999 0099264366 / 9780099264361 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; One heavy corner crease to front cover, light shelf wear. Illustrated by Fangorn 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Tales of Redwall Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 386 pages; Queen Silth, vixen ruler of Castle Marl has plans for her island home, and with an army of water rats and Marlfox offspring with magical powers she might just get her way. 
Price: 5.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jacques, Brian Martin The Warrior A Tale of Redwall
London Red Fox Publishing 1994 0099281716 / 9780099281719 Reprint; Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Chalk, Gary 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 375 pages; Bedrang the Stoat has a dream of ruling over his own empire. But little does he realise that the quiet little mouse he is holding captive will get in the way of his plans. For one day he will be known as the heroic and fearless Martin the Warrior. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jacques, Brian Mossflower A Tale of Redwall
London Red Fox Publishing 1990 0099554003 / 9780099554004 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear. Illustrated by Chalk, Gary 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 431 pages; A tale that tells how a brave young mouse called Martin chanced by Mossflower woods to find a cruel family of wildcats ruling the area. Martin's bravery led him into an amazing struggle against the forces of evil. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Jacques, Brian Mossflower A Tale of Redwall
London Red Fox Publishing 1990 0099554003 / 9780099554004 Reprint; Twenty-Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Chalk, Gary 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 431 pages; A tale that tells how a brave young mouse called Martin chanced by Mossflower woods to find a cruel family of wildcats ruling the area. Martin's bravery led him into an amazing struggle against the forces of evil. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jacques, Brian Outcast Of Redwall
London Hutchinson 1995 0091767210 / 9780091767211 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Illustrated by Curless, Allan 
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Fangorn. ; The Redwall Series; Vol. 8; B&W Illustrations; 360 pages; An escape into the snowbound winter night starts a lifelong enmity between two young creatures - a badger and a ferret. 
Price: 15.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jacques, Brian Redwall Friend And Foe
London Red Fox 2000 0099264250 / 9780099264255 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Illustrated by Baker, Chris 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; A guide to the characters, both heros and villains, quizes and a giant poster of them all. 
Price: 6.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jacques, Brian The Bellmaker
London Red Fox Publishing 1995 0099433311 / 9780099433316 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Illustrated by Curless, Allan 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Appears unread. ; The Redwall Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages; A grand battle between hordes of vicious rats bent on conquering their world, and the mice who stand against them. A kind of rodent Tolkien. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Jacques, Brian The Bellmaker
London Red Fox Publishing 1995 0099433311 / 9780099433316 Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Illustrated by Curless, Allan 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Redwall Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages; A grand battle between hordes of vicious rats bent on conquering their world, and the mice who stand against them. A kind of rodent Tolkien. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jacques, Brian The Legend Of Luke
London Red Fox Publishing 2000 0099266059 / 9780099266051 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Good; Minor cover creases and shelf wear, small split to top of spine, two inch long closed tear to front cover and endpaper. Illustrated by Fangorn 
Good reading copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Tales of Redwall Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 374 pages; Martin the Warrior leaves Redwall seeking the truth about Luke, the father he barely knew. 
Price: 2.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jacques, Brian The Long Patrol A Tale of Redwall
London Red Fox Publishing 1998 0099638819 / 9780099638810 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading and cover creases, minor shelf wear. Illustrated by Curless, Allan 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 358 pages; Tammo dreams of joining the Long Patrol, the legendary army of fighting hares who serve the Lady Cregga Rose Eyes, Ruler of Salamandastron. And with Damug Warfang's mighty battalion of savage Rapscallions on the rampage, young Tammo's dream may soon become brutal reality. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Jacques, Brian The Pearls Of Lutra A Tale of Redwall
London Red Fox Publishing 1997 0099638711 / 9780099638711 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some creasing to cover and spine, light edge and shelf wear. Illustrated by Curless, Allan 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Tales of Redwall Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 406 pages; Emperor Ublaz sends his lizard army on a murderous mission to Redwall, whist Tansy and the Abbey dwellers race against time to unravel the riddles leading to the six gems known as the Pearls of Lutra. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Jacques, Brian The Taggerung A Tale of Redwall
London Red Fox Publishing 2002 0099409283 / 9780099409281 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Illustrated by Standley, Peter 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 437 pages; Sawney Rath, ferret chief of the Juska tribe, has a cunning plan. A legendary warrior has been born, a Taggerung, and Sawney means to track him down and raise him as his own. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jacques, Brian on Ahabbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Applebybooks.net
Jacques, Brian on Astleybookfarm.com
Jacques, Brian on Aucott.com
Jacques, Brian on Author-author.net
Jacques, Brian on Bbrownandassoc.net
Jacques, Brian on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Jacques, Brian on Brickroadbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Brookingsbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Capricornbooks.ca
Jacques, Brian on Confettibooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Crazy4bookz.com
Jacques, Brian on Danglaeserbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Doullbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Dustjacket.ca
Jacques, Brian on Elpinarillobooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Flyingelfbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Foxfirebooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Goodwillbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Heirloombookstore.com
Jacques, Brian on Johnbalebooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Kathmandubooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Kensvideo.net
Jacques, Brian on Logonbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Marblehillbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Marshwigglebooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Mysteryandimagination.com
Jacques, Brian on Nooksofbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Orielisbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Pagemaster-books.com
Jacques, Brian on Patcat.net
Jacques, Brian on Pbobooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Ptpbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Readinkbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Rileybooks.co.uk
Jacques, Brian on Riversedgebooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Seaoceanbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Tenbestbooks.com
Jacques, Brian on Themissingvolume.com
Jacques, Brian on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Jacques, Brian on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie