Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian A Second Book Of British Birds And Their Nests
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1954 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor edge wear to unclipped DJ, pencil name to ffep. Illustrated by Seasby, Allen W . 
Grey boards with brown lettering to front cover and spine and illustration to front cover. Grey open wing endpapers, last of two titles in series listed on rear fly, stated second edition 1954 inside. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Lovely illustrated book of twenty-four British birds and their nests. 
Price: 17.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian A Second Book Of British Birds And Their Nests
London Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1954 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, small splits at top of spine Illustrated by Seasby, Allen W . 
Grey boards with brown lettering to front cover and spine and illustration to front cover. Grey open wing endpapers. Undated but probably issued late 1950's. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Lovely illustrated book of twenty-four British birds and their nests. 
Price: 5.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian A Third Book Of British Birds And Their Nests
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1956 B0000CJCTM First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor edge wear to unclipped DJ. Illustrated by Green, Roland 
Buff boards with brown decoration and lettering, ladybird in flight endpapers. Titles in series on rear fly go up to British wild animals so probable issue date 1958. Nice tight flat copy, clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Lovely illustrated book of twenty-four British birds and their nests. 
Price: 12.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian A Third Book Of British Birds And Their Nests
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1956 B0000CJCTM First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Small drag tear to front cover of unclipped DJ. Pencil name inside, some marks against other titles at rear. Illustrated by Green, Roland 
Buff boards with brown decoration and lettering, ladybird in flight endpapers. Last of three titles in series on rear fly so probable true first printing. Nice tight flat copy. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Lovely illustrated book of twenty-four British birds and their nests. 
Price: 21.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian British Birds And Their Nests
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1953 B0000CIGZ5 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge wear to unclipped DJ, ink birthday message opposite title. Illustrated by Seasby, Allen W . 
Grey boards with brown lettering to front cover and spine and illustration to front cover. Grey open wing endpapers, no titles listed on rear fly. Nice tight copy. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Lovely illustrated book of twenty-four British birds and their nests. 
Price: 23.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian British Wild Flowers
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1957 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland & Edith 
Buff boards with blue lettering and decoration to cover and spine, plain white endpapers. Fourth of thirteen titles in series listed on rear fly, so probable issue date 1963. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Ladybird nature book beautifully illustrated throughout. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian British Wild Flowers
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1957 0721400930 / 9780721400938 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Minor edge and shelf wear. Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland & Edith 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 370, original cover price 24p so probable issue date mid 1970's. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Ladybird nature book beautifully illustrated throughout. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian British Wild Flowers
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1957 0721400930 / 9780721400938 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light edge and shelf wear, corners slightly bumped. Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland & Edith 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 370, original cover price 24p so probable issue date mid 1970's. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Ladybird nature book beautifully illustrated throughout. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian British Wild Flowers
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1957 0721400930 / 9780721400938 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Some edge and shelf wear, corners bumped and rubbed, pencil name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland & Edith 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 190, original cover price 2/6 overstamped 15p inside front cover, twenty-one titles in series listed on rear cover so probable issue date early to mid 1970's. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Ladybird nature book beautifully illustrated throughout. 
Price: 2.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian The Ladybird Book Of British Wild Flowers
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1957 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, slight cover grime, ex school copy with small ink stamp on front endpaper. Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland & Edith 
Buff boards with blue lettering to spine and decoration to front cover, plain endpapers, inside clean and bright, probable issue date early 1960's. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird nature book beautifully illustrating over seventy British wild flowers. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian The Ladybird Book Of British Wild Flowers
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1957 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland & Edith 
Buff boards with green lettering and decoration to cover and spine, open wing endpapers. Fourth of six titles in series listed on rear fly, so probable issue date 1958. Virtually pristine and a very early copy of this title. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Ladybird nature book beautifully illustrated throughout. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian The Ladybird Book Of British Wild Flowers
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1957 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, slight shelf wear, light grime to board edges, small ink name to front endpaper. Illustrated by Hilder, Rowland & Edith 
Buff boards with green lettering and decoration to cover and spine, open wing endpapers. Probable issue date late 1950s as open wing endpapers were dropped in early 60s and board printing was also changed to blue, possible true first but without DJ cannot be sure. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird nature book beautifully illustrated throughout. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian The Ladybird Book Of Garden Flowers
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1960 0721400973 / 9780721400976 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, covers protected by clear self adhesive film, ink school details to inside front cover. Illustrated by Leigh-Pemberton, John 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 190, original price 2'/6 with Ladybird revised price 15p overstamp to inside, probable issue date early 1970s. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 8; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Ladybird nature book beautifully illustrated throughout with details of over ninety garden flowers. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian The Ladybird Book Of Trees
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1963 0721401023 / 9780721401027 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; One small closed tear and light shelf wear to unclipped DJ, spine corners slightly bumped. Small ink name to title. Illustrated by Badmin, S R 
Buff boards with blue illustration to front cover and lettering to cover and spine, last title in series listed on rear fly so possibly true first printing, original cover price 2/6.; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 13; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Nice little book on British tree species and how to recognise and identify them. Illustrations of forty-four trees in full colour with details of leaves, buds, flowers and fruit. 
Price: 10.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Trees
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1963 0721401023 / 9780721401027 Later Printing Hardcover Good+; Spine cover lifted as split along entire back edge, some cover scuffing, bumped corners, large ink name on title. Illustrated by Badmin, S R 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 320, original cover price 24p, thus issue date is early 1970's. Endpapers of winter tree silhouettes. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 13; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Nice little book on British tree species and how to recognise and identify them. Illustrations of forty-four trees in full colour with details of leaves, buds, flowers and fruit. 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Trees
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1963 0721401023 / 9780721401027 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine; On slight indent to top of boards. Illustrated by Badmin, S R 
Gloss pictorial boards. Endpapers of winter tree silhouettes. ; Ladybird Series 536; Vol. 13; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; Nice little book on British tree species and how to recognise and identify them. Illustratio ns of forty-four trees in full colour with details of leaves, buds, flowers and fruit. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Vanishing Wild Life Of Britain
London The Country Book Club 1970 Reprint; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some water staining to unclipped DJ. Marker pen initials inside front cover. Light foxing to edges of reading block. 
Green two tone cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 159 pages; How mankind's influence has always shaped the flora and fauna of the British Isles, and how the effect of industrialisation and the use of modern chemicals accelerated the process. 
Price: 10.41 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Antiquarius.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Aucott.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Beckhambooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Blinebooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Booksontheblvd.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on C-books.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Champandmabel.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Clentbooks.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Darkwoodbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Dogtales.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Doullbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Gibbsbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Goldsworthbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Horsebooksplus.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Jackdawbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Johnbalebooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Ladylisabooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Leonsbookstore.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Literarycatbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Marchhousebooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Naughtonsbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Notquitenewstuff.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Peakirkbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Pendleburys.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Polesworthbookshop.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Poormansbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Rileybooks.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Riversedgebooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Star-dot-star.net
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Twicesoldtales.ca
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie