Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Animals And How They Live
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1965 0721401236 / 9780721401232 First Edition Hardcover Good; Ex school copy with ink stamp inside, some paint marks to front cover and minor marks inside, missing spine cover, tape shadows to inside covers and endpapers, corners bumped and rubbed. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 200, good reading copy. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird natural history book looking at how the different parts of animals have evolved in different ways and comparing them to each other. 
Price: 2.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Animals And How They Live
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1965 0721401236 / 9780721401232 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, minor edge wear, small ink name inside front cover. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 330, second of five titles in series listed on rear cover. Original cover price 15p so probable issue date mid 1970's. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird natural history book looking at how the different parts of animals have evolved in different ways and comparing them to each other. 
Price: 5.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Animals And How They Live
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1965 0721401236 / 9780721401232 First Edition Hardcover Fair; Ex school copy with ink stamps to inside covers, missing front endpaper, tape shadows to inside covers and endpapers. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 140, last title in series listed on rear cover, so possibly true first edition. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird natural history book looking at how the different parts of animals have evolved in different ways and comparing them to each other. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Animals And How They Live
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1965 0721401236 / 9780721401232 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, some edge and shelf wear, small surface tear to spine. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, six titles in series listed on rear cover. Original cover price covered by revised price sticker 40p so probable issue date early 1980's. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations ; 52 pages; Ladybird natural history book looking at how the different parts of animals have evolved in different ways and comparing them to each other. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Birds And How They Live
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1966 0721401244 / 9780721401249 Reprint; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, slight crease and some blind writing impressions to rear cover. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 651; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A book which will give pleasure and much fascinating information to readers of all ages who are interested in birds. 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Birds And How They Live
Loughborough Ladybird Books 1966 0721401244 / 9780721401249 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Cover protected by clear self adhesive film. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Ladybird Series 651; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A book which will give pleasure and much fascinating information to readers of all ages who are interested in birds. 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Birds And How They Live
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1966 0721401244 / 9780721401249 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped, slight edge wear to spine. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 280, cover price 15p so issue date early to mid 1970's. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A book which will give pleasure and much fascinating information to readers of all ages who are interested in birds. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowood, Richard Great Inventions
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1961 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, slight edge wear, black crayon initials on front cover, small ink message on title. Illustrated by Ayton, Robert 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 140, original cover price 2/6, inside clean and bright, second of nine titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date 1966. ; Ladybird Series 601; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird achievements' book covering great inventions from the printing press to atomic energy. 
Price: 6.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Levers, Pulleys And Engines
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1963 072140121X / 9780721401218 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Spine corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Illustrated by Wingfield, J H 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 220, original cover price 2/6. Last of four titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date late 1960's. Appears unread. ; Ladybird Series 621; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird junior science book filled with simple experiments in basic mechanics. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Levers, Pulleys And Engines
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1963 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Spine corners lightly bumped and rubbed, minor edge wear, small ink name on title. Illustrated by Wingfield, J H 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 140, original cover price 2/6. Last of four titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date mid 1960's. Nice tight copy, inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 621; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird junior science book filled with simple experiments in basic mechanics. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Levers, Pulleys And Engines
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1963 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, light edge and shelf wear, green metalic tape attached to boards at base of spine, small ink name on title, 'room 6' in ink to front endpaper. Illustrated by Wingfield, J H 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 140, original cover price 2/6. Last of four titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date mid 1960's. Nice tight copy, inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 621; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird junior science book filled with simple experiments in basic mechanics. 
Price: 3.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bowood, Richard Our Land In The Making Book 1 - Earliest Times to Norman Conquest
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1966 0721401163 / 9780721401164 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, slight edge and shelf wear. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 210, original cover price 2/6. First of two titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date late 1960's. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 663; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Nice little book telling the story of how the British Isles were formed and how the landscape has altered due to man's influence. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bowood, Richard Our Land In The Making Book 1 - Earliest Times to Norman Conquest
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1966 0721401163 / 9780721401164 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, slight edge and shelf wear. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 250, original cover price covered by revised price label 15p. First of two titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date early 1970's. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 663; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Nice little book telling the story of how the British Isles were formed and how the landscape has altered due to man's influence. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bowood, Richard Our Land in the Making, Book 2
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1966 0721401171 / 9780721401171 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Some cover scuffing and grime, bumped corners. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 150, original price 2/6, last title in series listed on rear cover so possibly true first. No names or scribbles inside. ; Ladybird Series 663; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Book by Richard Bowood, illustrated by Ronald Lampitt. The changes to the British landscape caused by man from the Norman conquest to the present day. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bowood, Richard Our Land In The Making, Book 2
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1966 0721401171 / 9780721401171 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light shelf and edge wear. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 210, original price 2/6, probably issue date late 1960's. Nice tight flat copy, inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 663; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; The changes to the British landscape caused by man from the Norman conquest to the present day. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bowood, Richard Our Land In The Making, Book 2
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1966 0721401171 / 9780721401171 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Light shelf and edge wear, slight grime and small ink blot to rear board. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 210, original price covered by revised price sticker 15p, probably issue date early 1970's. Nice tight flat copy, inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 663; Vol. 2; Color Illustrations; 51 pages; The changes to the British landscape caused by man from the Norman conquest to the present day. 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Plants and How They Grow
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1965 0721401228 / 9780721401225 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Lightly bumped corners, slight rubbing to spine edges, slight surface tears and sticker shadow on front cover. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 210, original Ladybird revised price sticker 15p over 2'/6 price inside, thus dates to very early 1970's. No names or scribbles inside. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Natural History Book to help give a greater understanding of plants with ideas for simple experiments. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Plants And How They Grow
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1965 0721401228 / 9780721401225 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good; Lightly bumped corners, some rubbing to spine edges, small surface tear near spine on front cover. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 210, original 2'/6 price inside, first of three titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date late 1960's, no names or scribbles inside. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Natural History Book to help give a greater understanding of plants with ideas for simple experiments. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Plants And How They Grow
Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1965 0721401228 / 9780721401225 Later Printing Hardcover Good+; Corners bumped and rubbed, some edge and shelf wear with splitting to spine edges, ex school copy with ink stamp and some writing to title. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, original cover price 24p, first of six titles in series listed on rear cover, probable issue date late 1970's. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Natural History Book to help give a greater understanding of plants with ideas for simple experiments. 
Price: 1.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard Plants And How They Grow
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+; Spine corners lghtly bumped, light edge wear and cover grime, sticker ghost to rear cover. Illustrated by Lampitt, Ronald 
Matt pictorial boards, tally mark 135, original 2'/6 price inside, no other titles in series listed on rear cover, probable true first. ; Ladybird Series 651; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; A Ladybird Natural History Book to help give a greater understanding of plants with ideas for simple experiments. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Aucott.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Bagotbooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Barbarossabooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Booksinbulgaria.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Bookwormsnest.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Borisbooks.co.uk
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on C-books.co.uk
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Dromanabooks.com.au
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Dustjacket.ca
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Edconroybooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Elpinarillobooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Kbookscanada.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Leurabooks.com.au
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Marchhousebooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Midwaybook.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Mimicobooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Pandy-books.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Peakirkbooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Psychobabel.eu
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Thebearbookcompany.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Thebooktree.co.uk
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Theearlywest.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Thelibertybookshop.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Vintage-books.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Wfsandercombe.com
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Wormhole.com.au
Newing, F E; Bowood, Richard on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie