Darkwood Online Book Sanctuary

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Shipping
A guide to our shipping charges: For first book £3.50 in Europe £6.50 rest of world airmail £4.50 rest of world surface The cost is reduced for each further book.
 
 
 

Bova, Ben Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bova, Ben Cyberbooks
London Mandarin 1990 0749301317 / 9780749301316 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 283 pages; Cyberbooks the greatest invention to hit publishing since Gutenburg, but it gets a very mixed reception. And why are so many old New Yorkers being inexplicably murdered in the streets. 
Price: 3.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bova, Ben Cyberbooks
London Mandarin 1990 0749301317 / 9780749301316 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear. 
Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 283 pages; Cyberbooks the greatest invention to hit publishing since Gutenburg, but it gets a very mixed reception... And why are so many old New Yorkers being inexplicably murdered in the streets. 
Price: 6.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bova, Ben Death Dream
London New English Library 1994 0450588815 / 9780450588815 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and cover scuffing. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Gerry Grace. ; Mass Market PB; 646 pages; Virtual Reality - actual death. Dan Santorini and Jace Lowrey made a great team, their ideas work better than anyone else's. Ideas that corporations or government agencies would kill for. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bova, Ben Kinsman
London Futura Publications 1981 0708880584 / 9780708880586 First British Edition; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, light edge wear, paper starting to tone. 
No names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 280 pages; An enthralling novel of the 'high frontier' by the author of Colony and Millenium. Not so much 'Go West, young man' but 'Go Up! '. 
Price: 4.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bova, Ben Mars
New York Bantam Books 1992 0553078925 / 9780553078923 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, spine corners lightly bumped. 
Brown cloth boards, quarter bound brown rexine with copper lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Pamela Lee. ; 502 pages; Twenty-five astronauts comprising the best scientists from eleven nations, a nine month journey, their destination - Mars. 
Price: 20.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bova, Ben Millennium
London MacDonald And Jane 1976 0354041584 / 9780354041584 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has slight edge wear. 
Set in 1999. The world is on the brink of a nuclear war, over looked by the underground colonies on the moon. In order to prevent disaster, the heads of the US and Russian colonies must work together. 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bova, Ben Millennium
London MacDonald And Jane 1976 0354041584 / 9780354041584 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; DJ has very light edgewear. 
Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Set in 1999. The world is on the brink of a nuclear war, over looked by the underground colonies on the moon. In order to prevent disaster, the heads of the US and Russian colonies must work together. 
Price: 18.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bova, Ben Moonrise
London New English Library 1997 0340682493 / 9780340682494 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and light shelf wear. 
Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Paul Young. ; The Moonbase Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 613 pages; Former astronaut Paul Stavenger, driven by his vision of colonizing the final frontier, uses his influence at Masterton Aerospace to create a viable, flourishing, nearly self-sufficient community at Moonbase. But in gaining that influence he also made an implacable enemy; one who will carry personal vendetta to the frontiers of space. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bova, Ben The Duelling Machine
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England Puffin Books 1977 0140309098 / 9780140309096 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light edge and shelf wear, ex school copy with ink stamps to front endpaper and inside rear cover. 
Nice tight flat copy. Wrap around cover artwork by Peter Goodfellow. ; Mass Market PB; 204 pages; The Duelling Machine had been invented to keep peace in the outer galaxies. Unfortunately it was having the opposite effect as it had fallen into the control of the ambitious and ruthless Odal. It is up to the Star Watch police in the form of Lt. Hector Hector to put things right. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bova, Ben on Ahabbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Bova, Ben on Astleybookfarm.com
Bova, Ben on Author-author.net
Bova, Ben on Booksr4u.net
Bova, Ben on Brickroadbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Bythebooklc.com
Bova, Ben on Coasbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Confettibooks.com
Bova, Ben on Doullbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Bova, Ben on Easychairbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Elpinarillobooks.com
Bova, Ben on Foxfirebooks.com
Bova, Ben on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Heirloombookstore.com
Bova, Ben on Hgbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Bova, Ben on Kathmandubooks.com
Bova, Ben on Kensvideo.net
Bova, Ben on Lanesbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Logonbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Mysteryandimagination.com
Bova, Ben on Mysticlink.com
Bova, Ben on Nowandthenbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Orielisbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Pagemaster-books.com
Bova, Ben on Patcat.net
Bova, Ben on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Poormansbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Ptpbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Ravenroostbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Rileybooks.co.uk
Bova, Ben on Riversedgebooks.com
Bova, Ben on Robinsrarebooks.com
Bova, Ben on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Rowns.com
Bova, Ben on Seaoceanbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Bova, Ben on Themissingvolume.com
Bova, Ben on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Bova, Ben on Waverlybooks.com
Bova, Ben on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Bova, Ben on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to lee@darkwood.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie