|
|
Awdry, The Rev W ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Awdry, The Rev W Duke The Lost Engine London Heinemann 1993 042492802X Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, slight ding to top of rear board, small dragon sticker on title. Illustrated by Edwards, Gunvor & Peter Gloss pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers, nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 25; Color Illustrations; 58 pages; The story of Duke who was lost in his own shed for twenty-two years due to a landslide. Price:
7.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Awdry, The Rev W Edward, Gordon & Henry; Gordon off the Rails Loughborough Ladybird Books 1985 0721409083 / 9780721409085 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Corners lightly bumped, a few small indents to covers, ink name and numerals inside front cover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy. ; Ladybird Series 848; Vol. 6; 44 pages; Two Tales of Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends based on the stories created by the Rev W Awdry, illustrated with photographs from the TV series. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Awdry, The Rev W Edward, Gordon & Henry; Gordon off the Rails Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1985 0721409083 / 9780721409085 First Edition Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, a few small indents to covers. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy. Sixth of fourteen titles in series listed on rear cover. ; Ladybird Series 848; Vol. 6; Color Photographs; 44 pages; Two Tales of Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends based on the stories created by the Rev W Awdry, illustrated with photographs from the TV series. Price:
1.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Awdry, The Rev W Four Little Engines London Kaye & Ward Ltd. 1978 0718204158 / 9780718204150 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Good+; Some cover grime, rubbed edges, small sticker ghost to front cover, some water staining inside. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Good reading copy only. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 10; Color Illustrations; 64 pages; Four new small engines running on their own special line looked after by the Thin Controller. Price:
3.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Awdry, The Rev W Gordon the Big Engine London Heinemann 1993 043496669X / 9780434966691 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Some cover indents, one tiny ding on spine, inside clean and bright. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Gloss pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 8; Color Illustrations; 64 pages; Gordon the proud Express Engine, having appeared in all the earlier books in the series, finally gets a book named after him. Price:
5.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Awdry, The Rev W Gordon the Big Engine London Heinemann Young Books 1999 0434804576 / 9780434804573 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Satin finish pictorial boards, nice tight copy no names or marks inside. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 8; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Gordon the proud Express Engine, having appeared in all the earlier books in the series, finally gets a book named after him. Price:
6.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Awdry, The Rev W Henry The Green Engine Gets Out London William Heinemann 1991 0434926213 / 9780434926213 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Tape repair to first pop-up, minor staining inside. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Pop-Up; Henry hides in a tunnel because he doesn't like the rain. Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Awdry, The Rev W James the Red Engine England Kaye & Ward 1985 0718210557 / 9780718210557 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Some cover creasing and edge wear, inside clean and bright. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald The Railway Series; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; James has been given a shining new coat of red paint to cheer him up after his accident. Kaye & Ward third impression paperback, Price:
5.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Awdry, The Rev W James the Red Engine Grolier 1994 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good; One bumped corner. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Railway Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; 32 pages; James has been given a shining new coat of red paint to cheer him up after his accident. Price:
8.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Awdry, The Rev W James the Red Engine London Kaye & Ward 1990 0434927805 / 9780434927807 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, small ink name inside front cover, crayon scribble inside rear cover and to one picture inside. Illustrated by Dalby, C. Reginald Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy.; The Railway Series; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; 64 pages; James has been given a shining new coat of red paint to cheer him up after his accident. Price:
4.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Awdry, The Rev W Mountain Engines London Kaye & Ward Ltd. 1972 0718204271 / 9780718204273 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Good; Heavy cover creases, rubbed edges with splits at spine extremities, previous owner details all over front endpapers, well thumbed. Illustrated by Edwards, Gunvor & Peter First paperback edition, reading copy only. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 19; Color Illustrations; 60 pages; Culdee and his friends are the engines on a different kind of railway - a mountain rack railway near Skarloey's Line. Price:
3.96 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Awdry, The Rev W Percy Runs Away London Buzz Books 1990 1855910020 / 9781855910027 Hard Cover Very Good A Tale of Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends based on the stories created by the Rev W Awdry, illustrated with photographs from the TV series. Buzz series # 3. Buzz hardback, gloss pictorial boards, bumped corners, a few cover indents, tiny tears at base of spine, ink mark on rear cover, slight creasing inside, no names or scribbles. AA Price:
5.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Awdry, The Rev W Percy Runs Away; Thomas and the Breakdown Train Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1984 072140880X / 9780721408804 Hardcover Good; Corners lightly bumped, gutters cracked, hence somewhat shakey in binding. Gloss pictorial boards, no names inside. Only two titles in series listed on rear cover, so early printing. ; Ladybird Series 848; Vol. 1; Color Photographs; 43 pages; Two Tales of Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends based on the stories created by the Rev W Awdry, illustrated with colour photographs from the TV series. Price:
2.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Awdry, The Rev W Percy The Small Engine London Heinemann 1990 0434976105 / 9780434976102 Reprint Hardcover Good+; Some heavy cover creases. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Mini edition 8 x 6cm. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 11; Color Illustrations; 64 pages; Percy, the small engine is a Saddle-Tank engine who has many adventures. Price:
3.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Awdry, Rev W. Pop Goes The Diesel, Dirty Work, A Close Shave Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1987 0721410308 / 9780721410302 Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped, a few small cover indents. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Last title in series listed on rear cover so possibly true first. ; Ladybird Series 848; Vol. 11; Color Photographs; 44 pages; Three Tales of Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends based on the stories created by the Rev W Awdry, illustrated with photographs from the TV series. Price:
3.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Awdry, Rev W. Pop Goes The Diesel, Dirty Work, A Close Shave Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd. 1987 0721410308 / 9780721410302 Hardcover Good+; Corners lightly bumped, a few small cover indents, slight staining inside. Gloss pictorial boards, good reading copy. Last title in series listed on rear cover so possibly true first. ; Ladybird Series 848; Vol. 11; Color Photographs; 44 pages; Three Tales of Thomas The Tank Engine and Friends based on the stories created by the Rev W Awdry, illustrated with photographs from the TV series. Price:
2.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Awdry, Rev W. Tank Engine Thomas Again London Egmont Children's Books 1998 0434803804 / 9780434803804 Reprint; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Satin finish pictorial boards, nice tight copy. Signed by Christopher Awdry, son of the author, who since 1983, ten years after his father stopped writing, has writen more stories about Thomas and his friends. Inscription opposite title reads "Joel, Christopher Awdry. "; The Railway Series; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Four stories about Thomas and his friends comprising: Thomas and the Guard; Thomas goes Fishing; Thomas, Terrence and the Snow; Thomas and Bertie. Price:
31.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Awdry, The Rev W Tank Engine Thomas Again London Heinemann 1993 043496672X / 9780434966721 Reprint; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Corners lightly bumped. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Gloss pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations ; 64 pages; Thomas is still working his own branch line with the Fat Controller keeping an eye on him. He still finds trouble, but also new friends. Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Awdry, The Rev W Tank Engine Thomas Again London Heinemann 1990 0434927813 / 9780434927814 Reprint Hardcover Very Good-; Missing top of spine cover with associated small splits to top of spine. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Gloss pictorial boards, white endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 4; Color Illustrations; 64 pages; Thomas is still working his own branch line with the Fat Controller keeping an eye on him. He still finds trouble, but also new friends. Price:
4.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Awdry, The Rev W The Three Railway Engines London Heinemann 1991 0434927783 / 9780434927784 Reprint Hardcover Very Good; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Illustrated by Dalby, C Reginald Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 64 pages; The three railway engines all lived in the same shed and their names were Edward, Gordon, and Henry. They were always boasting and quarrelling with each other until, after a number of adventures, they realised that it was best to be good friends and help each other. Price:
6.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Awdry, The Rev W on 3rsusedbooks.ca Awdry, The Rev W on Abookstop.com Awdry, The Rev W on Ahabbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Awdry, The Rev W on Anovelideabooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Applebybooks.net Awdry, The Rev W on Astleybookfarm.com Awdry, The Rev W on Aucott.com Awdry, The Rev W on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Awdry, The Rev W on Booksliquidation.com Awdry, The Rev W on Booksonlinebrighton.com Awdry, The Rev W on Booksr4u.net Awdry, The Rev W on Booksrmagic.com Awdry, The Rev W on C-books.co.uk Awdry, The Rev W on Coasbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
| Awdry, The Rev W on Cupboardmaker.com Awdry, The Rev W on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Awdry, The Rev W on Elpinarillobooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Gillianjamesbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Go-bookworld.com Awdry, The Rev W on Goldsworthbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Goodwillbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Grendelbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Hammondsbooks.net Awdry, The Rev W on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Hessaybooks.co.uk Awdry, The Rev W on Horsebooksplus.com Awdry, The Rev W on Kjcactus.com Awdry, The Rev W on Ladylisabooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Maplehillbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Awdry, The Rev W on Patcat.net Awdry, The Rev W on Peakirkbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Polesworthbookshop.com Awdry, The Rev W on Rarenonfiction.com Awdry, The Rev W on Reading-well.com Awdry, The Rev W on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Awdry, The Rev W on Richardsonsbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Riversedgebooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Awdry, The Rev W on Talesandtea.com Awdry, The Rev W on Theavocadopit.com Awdry, The Rev W on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Awdry, The Rev W on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|