|
|
Asimov, Isaac ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Asimov, Isaac A Whiff Of Death London Sphere Books Limited 1973 0722112521 / 9780722112526 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, old price and small ink dealer stamp inside rear cover. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; A classic locked room murder mystery, set in a laboratory. Price:
3.81 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Asimov, Isaac Azazel New York Doubleday 1988 038526917X / 9780385269179 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Buff boards with blind stamped title to front, quarter bound green cloth with white lettering to spine, red endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 221 pages; He is only two centimetres tall. He is red. He has magical powers that can wreck a normal human's life. He is a demon, but on the whole a friendly one! Price:
7.71 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Asimov, Isaac Azazel New York Doubleday 1988 038526917X / 9780385269179 Third Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper. Blue cloth library binding. Nice tight copy. DJ protected by clear library sleave. ; Ex-Library; 221 pages; He is only two centimetres tall. He is red. He has magical powers that can wreck a normal human's life. He is a demon, but on the whole a friendly one! Price:
5.69 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Asimov, Isaac Buy Jupiter And Other Stories St Albans Panther 1977 0586043985 / 9780586043981 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, paper starting to tone. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Jones. ; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; Anthology of 24 short stories by the master of SF. Price:
3.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Asimov, Isaac Buy Jupiter And Other Stories St Albans Panther 1977 0586043985 / 9780586043981 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Near Fine; Minor shelf wear, original price sticker to front cover. Nice tight flat copy, no names inside, appears unread. Cover artwork by Peter Jones. ; Mass Market PB; 255 pages; Anthology of 24 short stories by the master of SF. Price:
3.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert Child Of Time London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1991 0575046996 / 9780575046993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good-; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, slight water staining to endpapers. Brown rexine library binding, DJ protected by clear library sleeve. ; Ex-Lib; 302 pages; Snatching a child from the past, a four year old Neanderthal, posed a problem for his carers. At first his nurse thinks him an animal, an ugly sub-human. Then she grows to love him. Price:
10.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Asimov, Isaac Collapsing Universe The Story of Black Holes London Corgi 1978 0552108847 / 9780552108843 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creasing, edge and shelf wear. First UK paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 215 pages; Was the mysterious 30-megaton blast that flattened a Siberian forest in 1908 actually caused by a small black hole? Does matter drawn into a black hole reappear out the 'other side' as anti-matter, a sort of mirror-image of the universe as we know it? Could back holes explain the 'Big Bang'? Does their existence raise the possibility that matter can move faster than the speed of light? The noted scientist and science fiction author explores the exciting implications of black holes, taking the reader on an engaging tour from the atom's innermost core to the outermost reaches of the universe. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Asimov, Isaac Extraterrestrial Civilizations London Pan Books 1981 0330262491 / 9780330262491 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light remainder mark across base of reading block. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 303 pages; Asimov worked out in 1980 that there may be 530, 000 planets in our galaxy capable of supporting a technological civilisation, and proves his theories in over 300 pages of absorbing arguments. 20 years on, when new planets are being detected daily, this makes an exciting read. Price:
4.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Asimov, Isaac Fantastic Voyage London Corgi 1967 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some reading creases and edge wear, light foxing to edges of reading block, small ink name and stamp to front endpaper. Mass Market PB; 186 pages; A novelisation of the screen play for the 20th Century Fox film. Four men and one women travel inside a human body in order to save the world. Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Asimov, Isaac Forward The Foundation London Doubleday 1993 0385404565 / 9780385404563 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Foundation Series; Trade PB; Vol. 7; 417 pages; The final chapter of the Foundation series completed just weeks before the author's death. Price:
10.71 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Asimov, Isaac Forward The Foundation London Doubleday 1993 0385404565 / 9780385404563 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases to slightly cocked spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; The Foundation Series; Trade PB; Vol. 7; 417 pages; The final chapter of the Foundation series completed just weeks before the author's death. Price:
9.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Asimov, Isaac Foundation London Panther 1972 0586010807 / 9780586010808 Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Foundation Series; Mass Market PB; 189 pages; The first volume of the original trilogy, one of the great classics of science fiction. The Old Empire is crumbling and Hari Seldon and his fellow psychologists see thousands of years of anarchy ahead, unless -.. Price:
3.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Asimov, Isaac Foundation London Harpercollins 1995 0586010807 / 9780586010808 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; The Foundation Series; Mass Market PB; 234 pages; The first volume of the original trilogy, one of the great classics of science fiction. The Old Empire is crumbling and Hari Seldon and his fellow psychologists see thousands of years of anarchy ahead, unless -. Price:
3.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge London Panther 1984 0586058397 / 9780586058398 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some cover indents and shelf grime. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 432 pages; The Foundation had defeated the Second Foundation, but now Golan Trevize of the ruling council was openly decrying his belief in Seldon and the Plan. The penalty for such comments is arrest and "brain stop". Instead Mayor Branno grasps the opportunity to use Trevize as a pawn in a scheme to lure out any survivors of the Second Foundation and discover their hiding place among the stars. Price:
3.81 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Asimov, Isaac Gold The Final Science Fiction Collection London Voyager 1996 0006482023 / 9780006482024 Reprint; Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 430 pages; The final collection of short stories and articles by the Grand Master of SF. Price:
4.77 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Asimov, Isaac Gold The Final Science Fiction Collection London Voyager 1996 0006482023 / 9780006482024 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 434 pages; The final anthology of Asimov's short stories containing all of his previously uncollected SF short stories. Price:
4.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Asimov, Isaac I, Robot St Albans Panther 1974 0586025324 / 9780586025321 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good-; Some heavy reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 206 pages; To you, a robot is just a robot. But you haven't worked with them, you don't know them. They're a cleaner, better breed than we are. Asimov's unforgettable vision of the future. Price:
2.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Asimov, Isaac (editor) Monsters London Robinson Publishing 1989 1854870157 / 9781854870155 First British Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light creasing to cover and lightly rubbed spine, small closed tear to rear endpaper. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Isaac Asimov's World of Science Fiction; Mass Market PB; 349 pages; An anthology of eleven short stories including stories by Silverberg, Farmer, Zelazny and Van Vogt . Price:
2.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert Nightfall London Pan Books 1991 0330314688 / 9780330314688 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, slightly slanted spine, small ink name to front endpaper, one small closed tear inside. Nice tight copy, cover artwork by Chris Moore. ; Trade PB; 352 pages; Nearly fifty years on from the initial publication of Asimov's famous short story. The author returns to the planet where the suns never set and with the aid of Robert Silverberg expands the original idea into a novel. Price:
7.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Asimov, Isaac on Abooklegacy.com Asimov, Isaac on Adamsavebooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Ahabbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Areaderscorner.com Asimov, Isaac on Argosybooks.ca Asimov, Isaac on Booksmaps.com Asimov, Isaac on Booksontheblvd.com Asimov, Isaac on Capricornbooks.ca Asimov, Isaac on Centralbooksource.net Asimov, Isaac on Christian-pages.com Asimov, Isaac on Coasbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Confettibooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Darkhollowbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Ellwoodbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Flyingelfbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Genesbooks.com
| Asimov, Isaac on Gibbsbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Kensvideo.net Asimov, Isaac on Kingchampbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Lanesbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Logonbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Magiccarpetbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Mybookstorename.com Asimov, Isaac on Mysteryandimagination.com Asimov, Isaac on Nooksofbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Nowandthenbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Pagemaster-books.com Asimov, Isaac on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Poormansbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Rarenonfiction.com
| Asimov, Isaac on Reading-well.com Asimov, Isaac on Rileybooks.co.uk Asimov, Isaac on Rowns.com Asimov, Isaac on Thebookquest.com Asimov, Isaac on Themissingvolume.com Asimov, Isaac on Thepaperbackexchange.com Asimov, Isaac on Theshelfbookshop.com Asimov, Isaac on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Asimov, Isaac on Veryfastbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Whiteunicornbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Whitingbooks.com Asimov, Isaac on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|